1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのいすはいくらですか?"

"そのいすはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is that chair?

June 19, 2017

17 Comments


MarwaYacout

Ko Re means THIS.....So Re means THAT (near you).....A Re means THAT (far from you)


cherubl

Mm, duolingo translating 「その」 as 「the」 is kinda strange...

Like 「そのおみせ」would be. "That store" as in "that store that you are standing near" but i dont really see that situation arising much unless like, youre on the phone to someone who is in the store, but even then would 「その」be necessary? You could just say 「おみせ」and it would be obvious what store youre talking about, right?

If theyre so insistant on translating something into 「the」 surely 「あの」 would be the best option?

Idk, i'm nowhere near fluent so feel free to correct me :')


09Mahaug

In this setting you are talking about THAT store (not near yourself, but the one you are talking to). Say for example you're in a shoping mall, then you can point with your finger or give a clue whtver and say "I'm going to THE store"


09Mahaug

It is the same with other stuff


SamuelMato664175

What is the difference in あの and その?


SkyOwlKey

その is "that" when the object in question is near the listener but not the speaker. あの is "that" when the object is not near the speaker or listener. Other materials often translate その as "that" and あの as "that over there" to help with this distinction.


Dasgrand

Anyone remember the silly hand slap rhyme?(double double this. . . .)

Ko Re Ko Re this this

So Re So Re that that

Ko Re this

So Re that

So Re Ko Re this that.

(Poor A Re is left out)

It might help me remember this. And that, heh.


Lightfire228

"How much" and "How expensive" mean the same thing (in English) , why is expensive treated as a bad translation?


Emer_Learns

Maybe because "how much" just means "what does it cost?" But "how expensive?", to me anyway, suggests that you already know it will cost a lot, but not exactly how much?


Mels182143

How can this be related to a restaurant? You don't buy chairs at a restaurant...


MarwaYacout

and i suppose it should be similar to A No (far) and So No (near) ?!


Melevan2

Correct. Difference being that the examples ending in の require to be followed by a specified noun, as seen in the example with その being followed by いす.


Frank_Egima

Doesn't いくら also mean "how many"? Isn't this question just about the number of chairs?


RVJioWts

いくつ would be "how many" if you wanted to ask how many chairs there are.


clintack

Are the listening exercises supposed to reject Kanji?

My hirigana keyboard auto-fills Kanji as I type the hiragana, so it turned "いす" into "椅子" -- and that was marked wrong.


Nekura_Ca

What is the difference between "kore/sore/are" and "kono/sono/ano"? Then both seem to meen "this/that"


ninjasoldier014

First it was tables now it's buying chairs at a restaurant.. okay I guess? Lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.