"I waited for three hours."

Translation:三時間待ちました。

June 19, 2017

12 Comments


davidolson22

What's with the hints being in kanji and the answers in katakana? I report it over and over but nothing changes.

February 11, 2018

RasmusKris2

I'm confused... Why is it "mashi mashita" and not just "mashita"?

June 19, 2017

Xzecqtiv

まちました (machimashita) is the polite past tense form of 待つ (まつ, to wait). まった is the informal past tense of this verb. As for ました (mashita), that is just the polite past tense conjugation of a verb. (書きました kakimashita, 食べました tabemashita). I'm certain there is no verb such as ました.

June 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There is 増す (ます), "to increase", of which the simple past is 増した, and a polite form would be 増しました. :)

July 7, 2017

Ichigotchi

I don't know if duo explained this in the tips and notes as web version wasn't available last time I checked, but to form the polite version of a verb in present tense, change the last u to an i, then add masu. Examples Wakaru... Wakarimasu Hanasu... Hanashimasu Yomu... Yomimasu Matsu... Machimasu

Obviously you have to take into account that tsu becomes chi, and su becomes shi.

For verbs ending iru or eru (with some exceptions) just remove the last ru and add masu. Taberu... Tabemasu Miru... Mimasu

Then there are irregulars, like kuru becomes kimasu, suru becomes shimasu. For past tense, just use mashita instead. Hope this helped :)

July 31, 2017

yufie_nanaroku

Should be taught with group of verb words

November 21, 2017

Beebee201909

The hint says "待って" but the answer is "待ち" I'd like it if they fixed that ^^'

November 18, 2018

Tara_han

is 三時間待ちました actually wrong? I couldn't remember 'waited' and the tooltip only said 待って…

July 23, 2018

mizukage77

Please consider accepting Kanji.

November 9, 2018

joaquintoral

五分待ちました。 This answer isn't being accepted for some reason.

October 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I can't tell if you're joking or serious, but just in case: you wrote "I wait 5 minutes" (instead of 3 hours).

October 19, 2017

sTepifan
Plus

Yeah strange, we all know time is relative! Some times five minutes can feel like three hours, and the other way round. Duo should be more open for the reality!! (_')?

February 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.