1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I waited for three hours."

"I waited for three hours."

Translation:三時間待ちました。

June 19, 2017

12 Comments


ehartz
Mod

FYI: If you think your answer looks correct but is still marked wrong, please double-check that you didn't write 待ました (incorrect) instead of 待ちました (correct).


PolyGoat8

also make sure you fully understand the 2 different kanji for "machi" and "mochi"

hope this helps ^_^


RasmusKris2

I'm confused... Why is it "mashi mashita" and not just "mashita"?


Xzecqtiv

まちました (machimashita) is the polite past tense form of 待つ (まつ, to wait). まった is the informal past tense of this verb. As for ました (mashita), that is just the polite past tense conjugation of a verb. (書きました kakimashita, 食べました tabemashita). I'm certain there is no verb such as ました.


Alcedo-Atthis

There is 増す (ます), "to increase", of which the simple past is 増した, and a polite form would be 増しました. :)


Ichigotchi

I don't know if duo explained this in the tips and notes as web version wasn't available last time I checked, but to form the polite version of a verb in present tense, change the last u to an i, then add masu. Examples Wakaru... Wakarimasu Hanasu... Hanashimasu Yomu... Yomimasu Matsu... Machimasu

Obviously you have to take into account that tsu becomes chi, and su becomes shi.

For verbs ending iru or eru (with some exceptions) just remove the last ru and add masu. Taberu... Tabemasu Miru... Mimasu

Then there are irregulars, like kuru becomes kimasu, suru becomes shimasu. For past tense, just use mashita instead. Hope this helped :)


yufie_nanaroku

Should be taught with group of verb words


RayyanSheh1

さんじかんまちました。

Sanjikan matchi mashita.


Tara_han

is 三時間待ちました actually wrong? I couldn't remember 'waited' and the tooltip only said 待って…


XiaoLiu02

Machi まち、could also mean town or street. OMG Nihongo ha honto ni muzukashii desu yo!


Juan_KW

What is the difference between 時 (じ), 時 (とき), 時間 (じかん) ?


Beebee201909

時(じ), is used with saying the time: 六時です (it is 6:00 O'clock). 時 (とき), is often paired with に (this is learned later on), and means when doing something, 食べる時 (when eating). 時間 means time as well as XXhours (such as this), it depends on the context.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.