1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I waited for three hours."

"I waited for three hours."

Translation:三時間待ちました。

June 19, 2017

18 Comments


ehartz

FYI: If you think your answer looks correct but is still marked wrong, please double-check that you didn't write 待ました (incorrect) instead of 待ちました (correct).


PolyGoat8

also make sure you fully understand the 2 different kanji for "machi" and "mochi"

hope this helps ^_^


YanagiPablo

But the radical is 行人偏 (彳) and not 人偏 ( 亻);
侍 also exists (it is the word "samurai").

A better mnemonic will be to see that 彳 is like in 行く, to go; that radical often denotes an idea of movement, journeying.
Here in a paradoxal way: the lack of movement.


RayyanSheh1

さんじかんまちました。

Sanjikan matchi mashita.


RasmusKris2

I'm confused... Why is it "mashi mashita" and not just "mashita"?


Xzecqtiv

まちました (machimashita) is the polite past tense form of 待つ (まつ, to wait). まった is the informal past tense of this verb. As for ました (mashita), that is just the polite past tense conjugation of a verb. (書きました kakimashita, 食べました tabemashita). I'm certain there is no verb such as ました.


Shinobusagi

There is 増す (ます), "to increase", of which the simple past is 増した, and a polite form would be 増しました. :)


Ichigotchi

I don't know if duo explained this in the tips and notes as web version wasn't available last time I checked, but to form the polite version of a verb in present tense, change the last u to an i, then add masu. Examples Wakaru... Wakarimasu Hanasu... Hanashimasu Yomu... Yomimasu Matsu... Machimasu

Obviously you have to take into account that tsu becomes chi, and su becomes shi.

For verbs ending iru or eru (with some exceptions) just remove the last ru and add masu. Taberu... Tabemasu Miru... Mimasu

Then there are irregulars, like kuru becomes kimasu, suru becomes shimasu. For past tense, just use mashita instead. Hope this helped :)


yufie_nanaroku

Should be taught with group of verb words


Munna.

What is the difference between 待ってました and 待ちました?


Tara_han

is 三時間待ちました actually wrong? I couldn't remember 'waited' and the tooltip only said 待って…


XiaoLiu02

Machi まち、could also mean town or street. OMG Nihongo ha honto ni muzukashii desu yo!


J_Hammy

This is why kanji exists! 待ち vs 町. The Japanese language would be much harder to read without kanji.


Sixpacknpie

However, when people speak they dont talk in kanji...no one stands there holding kanji flash cards up for you to read. You need to explore and understand the context to comprehend what is being said, this only comes with communication practice. Kanji doesn't exist when we speak.


Juan_KW

What is the difference between 時 (じ), 時 (とき), 時間 (じかん) ?


Beebee201909

時(じ), is used with saying the time: 六時です (it is 6:00 O'clock). 時 (とき), is often paired with に (this is learned later on), and means when doing something, 食べる時 (when eating). 時間 means time as well as XXhours (such as this), it depends on the context.


J_Hammy

I believe 時 (とき) is used to express the concept of time in general. Appending it to the end of a verb could be translated to something like "at the time of [verb]".

The major difference between 時 (じ) and 時間 (じかん) as counters is that 時 is used as a counter for the time (basically the hour part of the clock) and 時間 is used for a quantity of time in hours.


George698140

Another instance of Duolingo being inconsistent about whether it wants you to use the kanji for 3 or if will accept the standard Arabic numeral. Some answers, it takes it, and others it rejects you. Make up your minds already!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.