"あした日本に行きます。"

Translation:I will go to Japan tomorrow.

June 19, 2017

65 Comments


Trevor212039

B-but I only know enough Japanese to throw a party as an orphan who buys desks at restaurants....

August 4, 2017

Guydht

Although I can tell you the time like a pro!

August 28, 2017

aAsiara

You already have 10 elder brothers

January 3, 2018

DanM37528

Dont forget our expertise dealing with hat selling dogs in trees.

April 7, 2018

Pikachu025

Don't forget the fish that swim slowly in the pond in yard of our house either!

December 17, 2018

MelvinBB

RIP entrepeneur dog.

January 25, 2019

JoshPlus

Seriously cant stop laughing Nazgul

November 8, 2017

ElijahWrig414612

Not only that, but the meat might be cheap! Anyone worth their salt only eats EXPENSIVE meat.

April 30, 2019

galaxy477008

and chairs

June 2, 2019

Daria954549

Ohh i wish so

July 3, 2017

Programen

we all do

July 6, 2017

BrandonVer3

Haha, my thoughts exactly

July 21, 2017

You-so-ro-

weeeee.....

March 14, 2019

Japanese_Neko

Same!!

November 16, 2018

Adir935519

Yeah there's a 24 hour party I am gonna go. There's gonna be a lot of desks and chairs and stuff

August 26, 2017

Aelianos

Tomorrow?! I have to go pack!

July 20, 2017

nich227

明日日本に行きます。

December 30, 2017

Ishana92

why is there no wa after tomorrow? In examples such as "I did not study yesterday" there was wa after "time expression". Why it is not used here?

July 24, 2017

butsuri

In such a case the wa is optional.

I believe there's a slight difference in emphasis. With the wa the sentence is about what happens tomorrow; without it it's about you going to Japan, which happens to be tomorrow. If you were drawing a contrast between tomorrow, and other days when you're not going to Japan, you'd want to use wa.

But at this stage "it's optional" is probably all you need to know.

November 27, 2017

Pikachu025

I'm going to Japan, but not tomorrow! :P

August 26, 2017

ClaudioDur17

Why is it "ni" instead of "he"?

July 27, 2017

michael.fe4

They're very similar. "ni" means "to" while "he" is something more like "in the direction of". It's less direct but means almost the same thing.

August 14, 2017

LucyBiddle

I think they're mostly interchangeable, as long as it's directional. 日本へ行きます would mean the same thing

July 31, 2017

Wadokuonegai

This comments got two down-votes, but no explanation. Don't do this, if it isn't wrong.

October 25, 2017

MinnyMinzy

But........idont hve enoigh money

September 12, 2017

Chase-Apollo

"He go to Japan tomorrow" That doesn't sound right at all.

September 22, 2017

trishka9

"He goes to Japan tomorrow" is fine though.

August 19, 2018

JapaneseLe4

I wish i knew egnough japanese to do so

October 7, 2017

JayMilkshake

I'm actually going during the easter holidays. I'm half Japanese :)

January 22, 2018

Skgr136

Why doesn't "明日日本に行きます" work?

September 30, 2018

xxllua

I wrote that too, and there is no option to report it.

January 6, 2019

Petekachew

Why doesn't it accept 明日日本に行きます?

March 6, 2019

nich227

明日日本に行きます。

December 30, 2017

jjcutter12

I would like to ask a question. What is the difference between日本へ行きますand 日本に行きます. I am not sure about へand に

January 6, 2018

sotnosen93

As michael.fe4 has explained, に means "to" while へ is a more general "in the direction of".

June 5, 2018

baltihorse

I'm a bit confused. I learned in Tae Kim's guide that the particle に doesn't cover relative time such as 明日(あした) or 今日(きょう), but that it works with time like naming months or days of the week. What am I missing here? Is it because the emphasis is on the location you're going to, instead of when it is that you're going?

March 29, 2018

bhagad

Yep. The に here is for the place 日本. あした doesn't need a particle. Though you could optionally add a は particle as in あしたは日本に行きます. The meaning would change only slightly, putting more emphasis on the fact that you're traveling tomorrow versus emphasizing that you're traveling to Japan.

August 31, 2018

Alonely

Wow, Duo is psychic. I am literally going to Japan tomorrow. x_X

September 4, 2018

MnhHuy1

Of course,maybe not tomorrow but right after my graduate

September 13, 2017

LL066

I wish it was true...

March 21, 2018

caiomcdias

Could I use へ instead of に in this sentence?

March 22, 2018

sotnosen93

From what I have gathered, that would be more along the lines of "in the general direction of Japan". In the future, please read through the comments before asking your questions.

June 5, 2018

Sleepingegg1

I thought the subject has to be you if the sentence ends in ます

May 24, 2018

sotnosen93

No, that's just a general present verb ending. Japanese is a very contextual language so the subject is often omitted if everyone already knows who the conversation is about. It could be "you", but it could also be "I", "he", "they", etc.

June 5, 2018

Zazdamermou

に and へ both give the direction but に is giving what you need to do in the direction where you going. But へ giving the direction you are going to (V-ing). Ex: 学校へ行きます。(I am going to school)   学校へ本を買いに行きます (I am going to school to buy the book) So に here used for action you do when you went to the direction you want. Yeah. In the Tips they said ni = to (But seems you all misunderstand it)

June 4, 2018

Nevadensis

Why is there not the "wa" particle after "ashita"? (as for tomorrow...) Also, wow, I love all these coments. The activity lessson has been the most entertainig so far forum-wise!

June 18, 2018

sotnosen93

From what I've gathered, "wa" seems to be optional in that particular situation and is used to put emphasis on the time specifically. I've tried omitting it in other sentences where "wa" did show up after the time in the example sentence and it was still accepted.

June 23, 2018

RustyBullet

Is the "will" really stated in the sentence? Isn't it really just "I go to Japan tomorrow". Bit pedantic I know, but there is a difference between "I will go", "I am going to" and "I go..." subtle but could be important.

July 11, 2018

bhagad

Take me with you.

August 31, 2018

Sakata_nanako

Good for you... TAKE ME TO JAPAAAAAAN!!

November 4, 2018

JKSot

Can someone explain the difference between 行きます and 来ます ?

November 18, 2018

aureliawisenri

more or less, 行きます means 'go' and 来ます means 'come'.

November 18, 2018

emilinkx

Weird flex but ok. *sobs

December 12, 2018

LaGoov

tomorrow I will go to Japan is wrong...

January 31, 2019

Horfenico

明日日本に行きます。is correct but once again you're telling me I'm wrong. This lesson is so bloody inconsistent.

March 8, 2019

BackwardMap

2 more weeks and I am going!!!

March 19, 2019

MoisesPonc16

i feel like they should circle each part of the sentence tk where it lies on the translation i dont think itll hurt

April 3, 2019

kimfraustro

I wish :(

April 4, 2019

S.W.Sch.

Why was "あしたにほんにいきます" regarded as false? The report button doesn't offer the option of reporting that my answer should be accepted. (Therefore I am posting it here)

April 14, 2019

Akira1014

I wish :(

April 19, 2019

ZambiblasianOgre

Something I wish I could say right now. T_T

May 22, 2018

Zazdamermou

に、へ、で?

June 4, 2018

FelipeKail.an

Amen

October 5, 2018

JayMilkshake

I'm

January 22, 2018

CANCER_CONTENT

The english translatin has bad grammar. It said she go to japan tomorrow

August 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.