1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay fiestas en la ciudad."

"Hay fiestas en la ciudad."

Translation:There are parties in the city.

March 5, 2013

12 Comments


nopnsoap

is 'town' not correct?


Tosh72

When I read "ciudad", I always think of "city". Town, or village, is closer to "pueblo", I think.


rocko2012

Probably should be correct.


Dynapink

When "ciudad" first popped up on the vocabulary list, the definition specifically said "city" or "town". I put city the first few times, and it gave me town as a correct alternative. Now I put town for once and it marks it wrong. Make up your flipping minds!


LenaHS

I think the form There're should be accepted as well, it's not a mistake. The only situation when it's not acceptable is in short positive answers, where you must write a full form - Yes, there are.


ajabrams

┬┐Puedo tener las direcciones por favor?


Bamboa

Si, todos estan invitados


hesolomon

"Han fiestas en la ciudad." Is this correct since parties are plural?


Tosh72

No, "hay" is singular and plural.

Hay dos fiestas este fin de semana.

Hay una fiesta esta noche.


David_AAA

why not "town" In the UK town is so much more common than "city"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started