"Osaka"

Translation:大阪

June 19, 2017

27 Comments


Topenpe

Why not learn new words in kanji right away? This is the way I am learning japanese, I learn a kanji, try to guess what it means and why it is written like that and not the other way, and then it's much easier to memorize the meaning of this kanji, I mean not the translation, but the real meaning, the state it calls for. So I see Tokyo not as a bunch of symbols, but as an eastern capital, and the same with every word.


re-he-heally

That's a valid option, but I'd rather get used to pronunciation first and hiragana is just much more stable at that. You can memorise it in a short period of time while learning kanji is practically never ending. Getting into it straight away will hinder the process. Speech defines language, writing is just transcribing speech. Using a mobile app already assumes seeking the easiest way possible, but you can always find your own sources to learn kanji. Maybe it should be an option here though.


KoenFoo

I reaaaally wish for this alternative route. Kanji education should be emphasized right from the start. A dual track learning curve is much more consistent and faster in the long run.


pokerguy365

Why are there two "O" characters? Oh these, found them "お"


AyumiUK

Oosaka=literally 'big heights'. 大 (big, large) in this case is read as 'oo' (or 'ō', but this is much harder to type, as it's not even listed as a special character in my phone...)


AyumiUK

And 'ō' is written as 'o' for convenience's sake.


mijkolsmith

Why not ou though?


syntyche1981

It's a special case. When it means big the long "o" is written "oo" but otherwise "ou" is correct.


developedby

Because that is not the name of the city


RobbPorter

It depends on if its the On or Kun reading. This is definitely not an exact science, but the Japanese Kun readings prefer oo, not ou.


Madeleine_Cakes

For etymological reasons. Its like how in English we sometimes have sepereate spellings for the same sound, because of how the word evolved historically. Japanese is very regular compared to English, but it still sometimes will have irregularities.


Oliver747900

This is not about the Japanese language but about transcriptions of Japanese names into the Latin alphabet. This is something that we do as non-Japanese people, to enable us to write Japanese names in a way that non-Japanese people will be able to read them. It is not part of the Japanese language or the Japanese writing system.


RamenDutchman

A city in Japan.

Historically known as the nation's kitchen, since it used to be the trade center for rice.


re-he-heally

How about actually introducing the kanji version before having this question? Didn't think this was a guessing game.


Odysseas99

I feel the same way, I can recognize a few kanji but that's only because I've studied them outside of Duolingo... I feel like I'm missing something, none of this was in the "theory" part, nor verbs like sunde which means live or even います... Should I get like 3-4 levels on all the previous before continuing?


Beste_Schurk

Why is it not spelled おうさか?


syntyche1981

Because the first Kanji in Osaka means "big". "big" is おお in hiragana.


saru-sama

Why not learn new words with kanji? What's is the big idea in giving words with hiragana? Why not using furigana instead?


Yuuzora

Boy do I wish the would implement kanji and furigana(for those still learning kanji) because it is very jarring to try and find おおだか as opposed to 大阪。


WhatAPotato

I know, right? I'm a monolingual English person trying to learn Japanese, and this is confusing. Are there certain sounds associated with each character of the kanji?


Gabriela282730

What does 阪 mean in english? 大 is big but the other character?


LisaEeyore

It means heights or slope. Osaka means Big Heights :)


Kjetil99675

Sorry, was my mistake

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.