"Osaka"

Translation:大阪

June 19, 2017

28 Comments


JasonH565

大阪

June 19, 2017

Topenpe

Why not learn new words in kanji right away? This is the way I am learning japanese, I learn a kanji, try to guess what it means and why it is written like that and not the other way, and then it's much easier to memorize the meaning of this kanji, I mean not the translation, but the real meaning, the state it calls for. So I see Tokyo not as a bunch of symbols, but as an eastern capital, and the same with every word.

July 19, 2017

ashylynn8

That's a valid option, but I'd rather get used to pronunciation first and hiragana is just much more stable at that. You can memorise it in a short period of time while learning kanji is practically never ending. Getting into it straight away will hinder the process. Speech defines language, writing is just transcribing speech. Using a mobile app already assumes seeking the easiest way possible, but you can always find your own sources to learn kanji. Maybe it should be an option here though.

April 11, 2019

pokerguy365

Why are there two "O" characters? Oh these, found them "お"

June 24, 2017

AyumiUK

Oosaka=literally 'big heights'. 大 (big, large) in this case is read as 'oo' (or 'ō', but this is much harder to type, as it's not even listed as a special character in my phone...)

June 25, 2017

AyumiUK

And 'ō' is written as 'o' for convenience's sake.

June 25, 2017

mijkolsmith

Why not ou though?

July 4, 2017

syntyche1981

It's a special case. When it means big the long "o" is written "oo" but otherwise "ou" is correct.

July 23, 2017

developedby

Because that is not the name of the city

July 12, 2017

RobbPorter

It depends on if its the On or Kun reading. This is definitely not an exact science, but the Japanese Kun readings prefer oo, not ou.

July 31, 2017

RobbPorter

Also, Osaka is written with neither oo nor ou, it uses the kanji 大.

July 31, 2017

Madeleine_Cakes

For etymological reasons. Its like how in English we sometimes have sepereate spellings for the same sound, because of how the word evolved historically. Japanese is very regular compared to English, but it still sometimes will have irregularities.

April 18, 2019

ashylynn8

How about actually introducing the kanji version before having this question? Didn't think this was a guessing game.

April 11, 2019

Odysseas99

I feel the same way, I can recognize a few kanji but that's only because I've studied them outside of Duolingo... I feel like I'm missing something, none of this was in the "theory" part, nor verbs like sunde which means live or even います... Should I get like 3-4 levels on all the previous before continuing?

April 21, 2019

AdamScott794079

Osaka?

June 20, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

A city in Japan.

Historically known as the nation's kitchen, since it used to be the trade center for rice.

June 27, 2017

AdamScott794079

thanks

June 27, 2017

saru-sama

Why not learn new words with kanji? What's is the big idea in giving words with hiragana? Why not using furigana instead?

January 31, 2018

Beste_Schurk

Why is it not spelled おうさか?

July 5, 2017

syntyche1981

Because the first Kanji in Osaka means "big". "big" is おお in hiragana.

July 23, 2017

EduardAlex13

Ōsaka?

October 23, 2017

Yuuzora

Boy do I wish the would implement kanji and furigana(for those still learning kanji) because it is very jarring to try and find おおだか as opposed to 大阪。

August 2, 2018

WhatAPotato

I know, right? I'm a monolingual English person trying to learn Japanese, and this is confusing. Are there certain sounds associated with each character of the kanji?

May 13, 2019

Lorraine384410

Not all the options are downloading and no means to report that!

May 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.