"I opened the window, and then I closed it."

Translation:まどをあけて、それからしめました。

June 19, 2017

22 Comments


Arcaster

Literally no difference if you omit それから. Who wrote this unnatural mess?

June 19, 2017

MattDailisan

Same with me. Let's report it!

July 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

窓を開けて閉めました was accepted for me.

October 31, 2018

tx91791

Which is it? Literally no difference, or one is unnatural?

April 12, 2019

LISA881075

You need to translate the part "and then" which means それから

September 30, 2017

NessDan

Why does "opened it" get a "te" form, but "closed it" get a past tense?

July 1, 2017

Untitled_Name

If you string together sentances like this one, you need to change all verbs but the last verb to the て form. The verbs then take whatever tense the last verb in the sentence has.

July 5, 2017

airzae

There isn't a past tense te form so it's connected in tense to the end of the clause.

July 2, 2017

Leillia

Uggh I wrote this without the sorekara and got it wrong.

June 29, 2017

ChrsGB

I think そらから is a conjugation for "and then" in Japanese that they want us to learn

June 22, 2017

threadpiece

The -te form is a way of stringing actions together.

July 10, 2017

Lunaphire

They don't teach us the kanji for words, then put them in the tooltips for English words, as if we already know how it's pronounced. Ugh, very frustrating. Just teach us the kanji from the start...

October 13, 2017

poisonenvy

窓を開けて、それから閉めました。

October 21, 2017

LM0Uxa

Why is 'I' repeated two times? It implies that it is accentuated, but the translation doesn't seem to require わたし.

July 26, 2017

akoakini

contextual clues. and the speaker might not be the doer or the subject . he might be talking about another person doing the action thats how japanese works just based on what was talked about

September 8, 2017

akoakini

and japanese lang does not use pronouns that often as matter of fact they rarely do. only when they make a point or to clear things out. they base on what they were taking about

September 8, 2017

LISA881075

I thought あけて and あけ are the same in this context.

September 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

If it's not accepted it's worth an error report.

October 31, 2018

MikiG823

〇 -(アホやから、)窓を開けて、閉めた。

July 28, 2019

Jim373739

Seems a bit pointless...

August 26, 2017

DeathBoo

So that ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ fly could get out!!

October 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    OwO what's this sentence?

    September 23, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.