1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I opened the window, and the…

"I opened the window, and then I closed it."

Translation:窓を開けて、それから閉めました。

June 19, 2017

19 Comments


Arcaster

Literally no difference if you omit それから. Who wrote this unnatural mess?


tx91791

Which is it? Literally no difference, or one is unnatural?


IsolaCiao

窓を開けて閉めました was accepted for me.


NessDan

Why does "opened it" get a "te" form, but "closed it" get a past tense?


Untitled_Name

If you string together sentances like this one, you need to change all verbs but the last verb to the て form. The verbs then take whatever tense the last verb in the sentence has.


threadpiece

The -te form is a way of stringing actions together.


ChrsGB

I think そらから is a conjugation for "and then" in Japanese that they want us to learn


poisonenvy

窓を開けて、それから閉めました。


LM0Uxa

Why is 'I' repeated two times? It implies that it is accentuated, but the translation doesn't seem to require わたし.


akoakini

and japanese lang does not use pronouns that often as matter of fact they rarely do. only when they make a point or to clear things out. they base on what they were taking about


akoakini

contextual clues. and the speaker might not be the doer or the subject . he might be talking about another person doing the action thats how japanese works just based on what was talked about


LISA881075

I thought あけて and あけ are the same in this context.


IsolaCiao

If it's not accepted it's worth an error report.


sora_Japan

窓をあけ、それから閉めました。is not accepted.

ah, is it bad? 2019. Sep.


MilesBaker5

It's not bad, but I think that using the stem form instead of the て form would be a bit more formal, and you might see it used more in literature, and on the news. That's at least what I've gathered from the other discussions.


Korrigan_

Using そして instead of それから wasn't accepted for me, is there a difference between these two terms ?


MilesBaker5

From what I've read, I believe that while sometimes they can be translated the same way, they aren't exactly the same word. それから simply implies that you're doing one after another, and they don't have anything to do with each other, while そして implies that the second thing is because of the first thing, and that they are connected.

The sentence「窓を開けて、それから閉めました。」just means that you opened the window, and then happened to close it after that. If you said 「窓を開けて、そして閉めました。」、that would mean that you opened the window, and then closed it because you opened it, which leads to the question, why did you open the window in the first place? Probably a mistake, but anyway I hope that made any sense.


Korrigan_

Ah, I see. Thanks !


MikiG823

〇 -(アホやから、)窓を開けて、閉めた。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.