1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our beer is empty."

"Our beer is empty."

Translation:Unser Bier ist alle.

March 5, 2013

24 Comments


TimothyGeek

I didn't learn "alle" as meaning that.


Thvnraz

Alle can also mean "All gone."


monica_fernandes

Yes, at this point I did not know how to translate empty :/ and they are giving an incorrect hint... not good


susepe

I didn' t either


ItsAvilon

I clicked on the word 'empty' to see the suggestions and it said 'leert', so I used it. Turns out it was wrong, as it's actually spelt 'leer'. Could this be a bug or...?


phle

Whaat? I thought alle means all. So if something, it would be full. How come here Alle means empty?:((


KendallHolm

I do believe it is a form of idom


PatriciaJH

And that is all. :)


IonEnNavid

"Alle" can mean "all gone."


EsteveTheSteve

"Unser Bier ist leer" was also accepted. What are the cases that you would use "leer" or "alle?"


Menschenkind

"alle" is really colloquial, maybe even infantile in my opinion.


JayJed

Warum schreiben Sie "leert"? Under the word "empty" you wrote "leert". Please correct your mistake.


AishaNoor

we so far learned that "alle" means "everyone"... is "empty" another meaning of this word?


sylvyafp

Our beer is finished. The bottle of beer is empty. In German language I don't know if is a difference of sense.

The answer /Refill it !, was a joke.


artischocke

Our is plural; shouldn't Bier also be plural? Our beers are empty


PatriciaJH

Could be a pitcher of beer. Could be one beer shared among many people, like that strawberry the dog ate...


Giranoto

Our beer is all? I don't get it. I tried "hohl" as in hollow, but that didn't work.


SimMoor

I assume it's a German play on words. Our beer is all (gone) & Our beer is all (as in everything).


jamj2000

nichtig sounds good. Why not?


YouZuo

Why UNSER , not UNSERE?


sjlefavo

Has anybody ever used that combination of words before-'my beer is empty'? Duo, are you really an owl or are you a cuckoo?


KevinHee

Why is "nicht voll" not correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.