"Our beer is empty."

Translation:Unser Bier ist alle.

6 years ago

24 Comments


TimothyGeek

I didn't learn "alle" as meaning that.

5 years ago

Comradesev

Alle can also mean "All gone."

5 years ago

monica_fernandes

Yes, at this point I did not know how to translate empty :/ and they are giving an incorrect hint... not good

4 years ago

susepe

I didn' t either

5 years ago

Mawnstter

I clicked on the word 'empty' to see the suggestions and it said 'leert', so I used it. Turns out it was wrong, as it's actually spelt 'leer'. Could this be a bug or...?

4 years ago

phle

Whaat? I thought alle means all. So if something, it would be full. How come here Alle means empty?:((

6 years ago

KendallHolm

I do believe it is a form of idom

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

And that is all. :)

5 years ago

Blomeley

All done?

5 years ago

IonEnNavid

"Alle" can mean "all gone."

4 years ago

EsteveTheSteve

"Unser Bier ist leer" was also accepted. What are the cases that you would use "leer" or "alle?"

6 years ago

Menschenkind

"alle" is really colloquial, maybe even infantile in my opinion.

6 years ago

JayJed

Warum schreiben Sie "leert"? Under the word "empty" you wrote "leert". Please correct your mistake.

4 years ago

AishaNoor

we so far learned that "alle" means "everyone"... is "empty" another meaning of this word?

5 years ago

sylvyafp

Our beer is finished. The bottle of beer is empty. In German language I don't know if is a difference of sense.

The answer /Refill it !, was a joke.

4 years ago

artischocke

Our is plural; shouldn't Bier also be plural? Our beers are empty

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Could be a pitcher of beer. Could be one beer shared among many people, like that strawberry the dog ate...

5 years ago

Giranoto

Our beer is all? I don't get it. I tried "hohl" as in hollow, but that didn't work.

5 years ago

SimMoor

I assume it's a German play on words. Our beer is all (gone) & Our beer is all (as in everything).

4 years ago

jamj2000

nichtig sounds good. Why not?

5 years ago

YouZuo

Why UNSER , not UNSERE?

5 years ago

sylvyafp

refill it!

5 years ago

sjlefavo

Has anybody ever used that combination of words before-'my beer is empty'? Duo, are you really an owl or are you a cuckoo?

4 years ago

KevinHee

Why is "nicht voll" not correct?

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.