"あさってはつくえをかいます。"

Translation:I am going to buy a desk the day after tomorrow.

June 20, 2017

66 Comments


nT2x1

The day afer tommorrow my dudes

June 20, 2017

emilinkx

I can't wait, at this point Duolingo got me into desks

December 12, 2018

Namless2

Don't we have enough desks by now?!

September 6, 2017

Ali_366

You can never have enough desks in Japan apparently

September 4, 2018

emilinkx

Or chairs for that matter

December 12, 2018

Axe609

They keep getting wrecked as we party for 24 hours

March 26, 2019

Trevor212039

Probably going to get it at a restaurant

August 4, 2017

Programen

Oh hey, it's the guy from high school math problems

July 9, 2017

KaiNeustet

More like elementary school

March 31, 2019

azuranyan

This desk will be a very special one. My 100th desk to go with my 100 chairs I bought in the previous lessons. Too bad I have no family to sit at my desks.

June 8, 2018

kurogyo

Now go and party for 24 hours to celebrate

November 9, 2018

mariodez

It seems that she says あしたって and not あさって

July 3, 2017

sitak

I hear that too

July 15, 2017

Rioghasarig

I hear あしゃって

November 6, 2017

benhyk

Sounds correct to me. I hear あさつて

August 8, 2017

sara438041

I hear it as ashatte :/ which I guess is correct

November 15, 2017

andreaS2991

明後日は机を買います

August 27, 2017

Rinna884329

They nabbed me for writing "a desk" instead of "the desk".

July 15, 2017

tony.tasse1

I think this may have been corrected because I put "a desk" and got it right.

May 26, 2018

Plutopia

Same

July 18, 2017

r_syzygy

I, for one, would like English to adopt a single small word for the phrases "the day after tomorrow" and "the day before yesterday. Japanese got efficiency down tight!

August 7, 2017

Emer_Learns

We have them, but no one uses them: overmorrow and ereyesterday!

August 7, 2017

Domino5700527

I was laughing really hard when I read this translation “the day after tomorrow” cause I’m from Germany and we have a really common word for it too. (Which is “übermorgen”) people who can’t speak English usually don’t believe there’s no easy common word for it in English

July 13, 2018

saliast

Two days ago and in two days

July 5, 2018

angfiex

'I am buying a desk the day after tomorrow. ' would this be correct as well?

July 4, 2017

kai19154

Yes

July 12, 2017

xHanabi

I almost said "The day after tomorrow, I'm buying a desu."

February 25, 2018

Jpwolfz

Its hard to read because its only in hiragana

August 3, 2017

iinalexandra

Why is desks plural here?

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

Can be either singular or plural depending on context.

June 24, 2017

SamsonTang

Im looking for 'will'........

July 22, 2017

mattarod

There is no special future tense conjugation in Japanese! You just use the present tense. The use of "tomorrow" is the only thing that indicates the future tense.

If you think about it, the present tense is weird in English and most other languages. It's considered the "default" tense. However, if you are describing a single action, you rarely if ever use the present. The present is an infinitely narrow slice of time; if you did something a mere second ago, you use the past tense ("I did it"), and if you will do something a mere second from now, you use the future tense ("I will do it"). If you are actually doing it while speaking, you don't use the present, you use the present progressive ("I am doing it.") The use of the present tense to describe a single action is rare to nonexistent! The present tense is common when describing things ("The car is red"), though, naturally, and is used to describe behaviors and habits ("I go to the store every week.")

So, consider the sentence 「お店に行く。」 Taken on its own, this could either be the present or future tense, so it translates to either "I go to the store" or "I will go to the store." Like so much in Japanese, the context determines which interpretation makes more sense. In a vacuum, the statement "I go to the store" sticks out as odd, for the reason listed above—you don't use the present tense to describe a single action. However, as an answer to the question, "What do you do when you need to buy milk?", the response "I go to the store" makes a lot more sense, and "I WILL go to the store" becomes a non-sequitur.

What I'm getting at, is, there are actually very few situations where the present and future tense using the same conjugation might be confusing, and those situations can be cleared up by adding context (such as the word "tomorrow".)

July 22, 2017

AmaranthZi

ugh the pronunciation is killllling me, every time I hear tomorrow

June 29, 2017

Jekahog

we're back to buying desks again I see huh? lol

August 9, 2017

Aelin649576

what is the verb for buy? just kai?

November 24, 2017

KeithWong9

買(か)う is the verb "buy." 買います is the polite form.

November 25, 2017

KallenX

I will buy a desk two days from now... is incorrect?

July 11, 2018

kuliritton

it seems so, though it will let you say "two days ago" for おととい

November 23, 2018

kuliritton

ive reported it though

November 23, 2018

Lirren

Don't you hate waiting on Prime Day?

August 1, 2018

AlbertTesl1

Why this is not "I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow"

October 26, 2018

DivinaAlex

Wa particle not omitted here....

July 10, 2017

sotnosen93

From what I've gathered from other comments, it seems to be a question of emphasis; "wa" emphasises the "the day after tomorrow" part of the sentence more, but is otherwise optional.

June 5, 2018

Plutopia

Can't it be I will buy a desk day after tomorrow? Will would be fine instead of going to?

July 18, 2017

CraigLeade

I don't think there's any difference between near future and plain future in Japanese so it should be fine.

July 25, 2017

trishka9

the day after tomorrow

August 15, 2018

Zazdamermou

Why "wa" here?

June 4, 2018

KeithWong9

Topicalize "The day after tomorrow"

June 4, 2018

SabianF

Burning desks is better than burning books, to keep warm for The Day After Tomorrow

January 19, 2018

HermanPhua

Why not (although it isn't in the options) "I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow"? Is this less accurate?

October 23, 2018

gayestgay

oddly specific

November 1, 2018

biiimoo

Will "I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow" work?

November 16, 2018

kuliritton

"i am going to buy a desk the day after next" is not accepted for some reason

November 23, 2018

1777556

It begins

December 7, 2018

Michael312323

Don't try "in two days" even though you can get away with "two days ago" for おととい

December 14, 2018

exodus680

So im going to buy a desk after tomorrow is technically incorrect?

December 25, 2018

moneyg1

WILL BUY!

i will buy a desk the day after tomorrow.

there is no te-imasu form in this sentence nor is tsumori used, so WILL!

February 25, 2019

ashrazel

is : I will go to buy a desk the day after tomorrow - wrong in english language?

March 9, 2019

Nicolle341377

The dude marks a day for buy something. I admire him.

April 1, 2019

Darylle3

Duolingo literally forgot to put the word "after" in the word bank.

April 14, 2019

MauriceFes1

”I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow" should be accepted. -_-

April 17, 2019

Dirra92

Kinou > Kyou > Ashita > Asa(?) Doesn't Asa mean morning?

April 18, 2019

KeithWong9

yes, asa means morning or hemp, and asatte means the day after tomorrow.

April 18, 2019

Profe-Efe

Why was "buy" omitted from the word bank? Oh, now "buy" is back, but "after" is omitted?!

April 24, 2019

Claracupca

You can never buy enough desks...

April 27, 2019

Schmatte

I wish i could be this organized

June 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.