"あさってはつくえをかいます。"

Translation:I am going to buy a desk the day after tomorrow.

1 year ago

71 Comments


nT2x1

The day afer tommorrow my dudes

1 year ago

emilinkx

I can't wait, at this point Duolingo got me into desks

3 months ago

Namless2

Don't we have enough desks by now?!

1 year ago

Ali_366

You can never have enough desks in Japan apparently

6 months ago

emilinkx

Or chairs for that matter

3 months ago

Trevor212039

Probably going to get it at a restaurant

1 year ago

Programen

Oh hey, it's the guy from high school math problems

1 year ago

mariodez

It seems that she says あしたって and not あさって

1 year ago

sitak

I hear that too

1 year ago

Rioghasarig

I hear あしゃって

1 year ago

benhyk

Sounds correct to me. I hear あさつて

1 year ago

sara438041

I hear it as ashatte :/ which I guess is correct

1 year ago

azuranyan

This desk will be a very special one. My 100th desk to go with my 100 chairs I bought in the previous lessons. Too bad I have no family to sit at my desks.

9 months ago

kurogyo

Now go and party for 24 hours to celebrate

4 months ago

Rinna884329

They nabbed me for writing "a desk" instead of "the desk".

1 year ago

tony.tasse1

I think this may have been corrected because I put "a desk" and got it right.

9 months ago

Plutopia

Same

1 year ago

andreaS2991

明後日は机を買います

1 year ago

r_syzygy

I, for one, would like English to adopt a single small word for the phrases "the day after tomorrow" and "the day before yesterday. Japanese got efficiency down tight!

1 year ago

Emer_Learns

We have them, but no one uses them: overmorrow and ereyesterday!

1 year ago

Domino5700527

I was laughing really hard when I read this translation “the day after tomorrow” cause I’m from Germany and we have a really common word for it too. (Which is “übermorgen”) people who can’t speak English usually don’t believe there’s no easy common word for it in English

8 months ago

saliast

Two days ago and in two days

8 months ago

angfiex

'I am buying a desk the day after tomorrow. ' would this be correct as well?

1 year ago

kai19154

Yes

1 year ago

xHanabi

I almost said "The day after tomorrow, I'm buying a desu."

1 year ago

Jpwolfz

Its hard to read because its only in hiragana

1 year ago

iinalexandra

Why is desks plural here?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Can be either singular or plural depending on context.

1 year ago

AmaranthZi

ugh the pronunciation is killllling me, every time I hear tomorrow

1 year ago

SamsonTang

Im looking for 'will'........

1 year ago

mattarod

There is no special future tense conjugation in Japanese! You just use the present tense. The use of "tomorrow" is the only thing that indicates the future tense.

If you think about it, the present tense is weird in English and most other languages. It's considered the "default" tense. However, if you are describing a single action, you rarely if ever use the present. The present is an infinitely narrow slice of time; if you did something a mere second ago, you use the past tense ("I did it"), and if you will do something a mere second from now, you use the future tense ("I will do it"). If you are actually doing it while speaking, you don't use the present, you use the present progressive ("I am doing it.") The use of the present tense to describe a single action is rare to nonexistent! The present tense is common when describing things ("The car is red"), though, naturally, and is used to describe behaviors and habits ("I go to the store every week.")

So, consider the sentence 「お店に行く。」 Taken on its own, this could either be the present or future tense, so it translates to either "I go to the store" or "I will go to the store." Like so much in Japanese, the context determines which interpretation makes more sense. In a vacuum, the statement "I go to the store" sticks out as odd, for the reason listed above—you don't use the present tense to describe a single action. However, as an answer to the question, "What do you do when you need to buy milk?", the response "I go to the store" makes a lot more sense, and "I WILL go to the store" becomes a non-sequitur.

What I'm getting at, is, there are actually very few situations where the present and future tense using the same conjugation might be confusing, and those situations can be cleared up by adding context (such as the word "tomorrow".)

1 year ago

Jekahog

we're back to buying desks again I see huh? lol

1 year ago

Aelin649576

what is the verb for buy? just kai?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

買(か)う is the verb "buy." 買います is the polite form.

1 year ago

KallenX

I will buy a desk two days from now... is incorrect?

8 months ago

kuliritton

it seems so, though it will let you say "two days ago" for おととい

3 months ago

kuliritton

ive reported it though

3 months ago

DivinaAlex

Wa particle not omitted here....

1 year ago

sotnosen93

From what I've gathered from other comments, it seems to be a question of emphasis; "wa" emphasises the "the day after tomorrow" part of the sentence more, but is otherwise optional.

9 months ago

Plutopia

Can't it be I will buy a desk day after tomorrow? Will would be fine instead of going to?

1 year ago

CraigLeade

I don't think there's any difference between near future and plain future in Japanese so it should be fine.

1 year ago

trishka9

the day after tomorrow

6 months ago

SabianF

Burning desks is better than burning books, to keep warm for The Day After Tomorrow

1 year ago

Lirren

Don't you hate waiting on Prime Day?

7 months ago

HermanPhua

Why not (although it isn't in the options) "I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow"? Is this less accurate?

4 months ago

AlbertTesl1

Why this is not "I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow"

4 months ago

Plutopia

What the? I wrote the this time and it is saying a?

1 year ago

CrackedLCD

"The day after tomorrow I am going to buy a desk" seems to be rejected. Why?

1 year ago

JustinSwaf2

Probably just an oversight since its not the most common way to say it

4 months ago

washaa

Does not accept "purchase" instead of "buy"

1 year ago

washaa

Doesn't accept "purchase"

1 year ago

jorgecandeias

Duo really likes desks.

1 year ago

Zazdamermou

Why "wa" here?

9 months ago

KeithWong9

Topicalize "The day after tomorrow"

9 months ago

Meiyoou

for your 24h party?

8 months ago

JasonBalic1

what the heck.. its the same meaning dude! japanese spiderman says its not cool!

6 months ago

SeanPThorp

I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow

4 months ago

gayestgay

oddly specific

4 months ago

biiimoo

Will "I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow" work?

3 months ago

kuliritton

"i am going to buy a desk the day after next" is not accepted for some reason

3 months ago

1777556

It begins

3 months ago

Michael312323

Don't try "in two days" even though you can get away with "two days ago" for おととい

2 months ago

exodus680

So im going to buy a desk after tomorrow is technically incorrect?

2 months ago

moneyg1

WILL BUY!

i will buy a desk the day after tomorrow.

there is no te-imasu form in this sentence nor is tsumori used, so WILL!

2 weeks ago

ashrazel

is : I will go to buy a desk the day after tomorrow - wrong in english language?

6 days ago

MichaelDil13

I said "after tomorrow I am going to buy desks", which I guess can be right but isn't as specific as saying what they provided in the answer :(

1 year ago

shawneither

Both 'table' and 'desk' should be accepted

1 year ago

bluesmcgroove

Desk is つくぇ and table is テーブル, so table won't be accepted because it's not the same word

1 year ago

mattarod

Desk is つくえ not つくぇright?

1 year ago

kai19154

Yeah

1 year ago

Frrost

They aren't the same thing though. Google them.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.