1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あさってはつくえをかいます。"

"あさってはつくえをかいます。"

Translation:I am going to buy a desk the day after tomorrow.

June 20, 2017

74 Comments


Namless2

Don't we have enough desks by now?!


Ali_366

You can never have enough desks in Japan apparently


emilinkx

Or chairs for that matter


Axe609

They keep getting wrecked as we party for 24 hours


nT2x1

The day afer tommorrow my dudes


emilinkx

I can't wait, at this point Duolingo got me into desks


Trevor212039

Probably going to get it at a restaurant


Programen

Oh hey, it's the guy from high school math problems


KaiNeustet

More like elementary school


azuranyan

This desk will be a very special one. My 100th desk to go with my 100 chairs I bought in the previous lessons. Too bad I have no family to sit at my desks.


kurogyo

Now go and party for 24 hours to celebrate


mariodez

It seems that she says あしたって and not あさって


sitak

I hear that too


Rioghasarig

I hear あしゃって


benhyk

Sounds correct to me. I hear あさつて


sara438041

I hear it as ashatte :/ which I guess is correct


Rinna884329

They nabbed me for writing "a desk" instead of "the desk".


tony.tasse1

I think this may have been corrected because I put "a desk" and got it right.


r_syzygy

I, for one, would like English to adopt a single small word for the phrases "the day after tomorrow" and "the day before yesterday. Japanese got efficiency down tight!


Emer_Learns

We have them, but no one uses them: overmorrow and ereyesterday!


Domino5700527

I was laughing really hard when I read this translation “the day after tomorrow” cause I’m from Germany and we have a really common word for it too. (Which is “übermorgen”) people who can’t speak English usually don’t believe there’s no easy common word for it in English


saliast

Two days ago and in two days


andreaS2991

明後日は机を買います


angfiex

'I am buying a desk the day after tomorrow. ' would this be correct as well?


xHanabi

I almost said "The day after tomorrow, I'm buying a desu."


Jpwolfz

Its hard to read because its only in hiragana


iinalexandra

Why is desks plural here?


KeithWong9

Can be either singular or plural depending on context.


OsakaNana

Im looking for 'will'........


mattarod

There is no special future tense conjugation in Japanese! You just use the present tense. The use of "tomorrow" is the only thing that indicates the future tense.

If you think about it, the present tense is weird in English and most other languages. It's considered the "default" tense. However, if you are describing a single action, you rarely if ever use the present. The present is an infinitely narrow slice of time; if you did something a mere second ago, you use the past tense ("I did it"), and if you will do something a mere second from now, you use the future tense ("I will do it"). If you are actually doing it while speaking, you don't use the present, you use the present progressive ("I am doing it.") The use of the present tense to describe a single action is rare to nonexistent! The present tense is common when describing things ("The car is red"), though, naturally, and is used to describe behaviors and habits ("I go to the store every week.")

So, consider the sentence 「お店に行く。」 Taken on its own, this could either be the present or future tense, so it translates to either "I go to the store" or "I will go to the store." Like so much in Japanese, the context determines which interpretation makes more sense. In a vacuum, the statement "I go to the store" sticks out as odd, for the reason listed above—you don't use the present tense to describe a single action. However, as an answer to the question, "What do you do when you need to buy milk?", the response "I go to the store" makes a lot more sense, and "I WILL go to the store" becomes a non-sequitur.

What I'm getting at, is, there are actually very few situations where the present and future tense using the same conjugation might be confusing, and those situations can be cleared up by adding context (such as the word "tomorrow".)


AmaranthZi

ugh the pronunciation is killllling me, every time I hear tomorrow


Jekahog

we're back to buying desks again I see huh? lol


Aelin649576

what is the verb for buy? just kai?


KeithWong9

買(か)う is the verb "buy." 買います is the polite form.


KallenX

I will buy a desk two days from now... is incorrect?


kuliritton

it seems so, though it will let you say "two days ago" for おととい


kuliritton

ive reported it though


Lirren

Don't you hate waiting on Prime Day?


AlbertTesl1

Why this is not "I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow"


DivinaAlex

Wa particle not omitted here....


sotnosen93

From what I've gathered from other comments, it seems to be a question of emphasis; "wa" emphasises the "the day after tomorrow" part of the sentence more, but is otherwise optional.


Plutopia

Can't it be I will buy a desk day after tomorrow? Will would be fine instead of going to?


CraigLeade

I don't think there's any difference between near future and plain future in Japanese so it should be fine.


trishka9

the day after tomorrow


KeithWong9

Topicalize "The day after tomorrow"


MattSpano2

Sounds like she's saying "ashitate" instead of "asatte"


MattSpano2

So now you wanna be singular? I guess one desk is enough


CrackedLCD

"The day after tomorrow I am going to buy a desk" seems to be rejected. Why?


SabianF

Burning desks is better than burning books, to keep warm for The Day After Tomorrow


HermanPhua

Why not (although it isn't in the options) "I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow"? Is this less accurate?


SeanPThorp

I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow


biiimoo

Will "I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow" work?


kuliritton

"i am going to buy a desk the day after next" is not accepted for some reason


Michael312323

Don't try "in two days" even though you can get away with "two days ago" for おととい


exodus680

So im going to buy a desk after tomorrow is technically incorrect?


moneyg1

WILL BUY!

i will buy a desk the day after tomorrow.

there is no te-imasu form in this sentence nor is tsumori used, so WILL!


ashrazel

is : I will go to buy a desk the day after tomorrow - wrong in english language?


ArturoPeaP

It would work better as either

"I will buy a desk..." (Simple future)

<pre> or </pre>

"I am going to buy a desk..." (Going-to future)


Nicolle341377

The dude marks a day for buy something. I admire him.


Darylle3

Duolingo literally forgot to put the word "after" in the word bank.


MauriceFes1

”I will buy a desk the day after tomorrow" should be accepted. -_-


SsGg551127

I dont know why doesnt it accepted i have just reported that


Dirra92

Kinou > Kyou > Ashita > Asa(?) Doesn't Asa mean morning?


KeithWong9

yes, asa means morning or hemp, and asatte means the day after tomorrow.


Profe-Efe

Why was "buy" omitted from the word bank? Oh, now "buy" is back, but "after" is omitted?!


Claracupca

You can never buy enough desks...


Schmatte

I wish i could be this organized


LexiJPGabi

why is あさっては机をかいます not accepted? i can't see what is wrong with it


KeithWong9

Your answer is correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.