1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kipindi kinaanza"

"Kipindi kinaanza"

Translation:The period is beginning

June 20, 2017

6 Comments


liuhsu

Isn't "a period begins" correct?


AGreatUserName

Yep. Use the report function if you see it again.


Jimothey

I'm guessing this is strictly a period of time?


Wowza42

But is it exclusively a period in the sense of a class or can it also be used in the menstruation sense, which is also a period of time? And i feel like there are even more meanings in the sense of a period of time I cannot currently think of... (English isn't my native language)


giraffe__

it can mean a period of time or a programme e.g. on radio, see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kipindi

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.