"Kipindi kinaanza"

Translation:The period is beginning

June 20, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Inyara4

I think "The period starts" or "The period begins" should not be marked wrong ...


liuhsu

Isn't "a period begins" correct?


AGreatUserName

Yep. Use the report function if you see it again.


Jimothey

I'm guessing this is strictly a period of time?


Wowza42

But is it exclusively a period in the sense of a class or can it also be used in the menstruation sense, which is also a period of time? And i feel like there are even more meanings in the sense of a period of time I cannot currently think of... (English isn't my native language)


giraffe__

it can mean a period of time or a programme e.g. on radio, see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kipindi


PeterIrniger

Why is "the period begins" wrong?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.