1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一時です。"

"一時です。"

Translation:It is one o'clock.

June 20, 2017

21 Comments


AdrianLimon

It is understood that it is one o'clock when you want to tell the time 一時です when trying expres a time lapse or a period of time , the correct phrase is 一時間.(いちじかん) which tranlsates to "for one hour" , this works for weeks as well 一週間


Seth488634

I legit put the o after 'clock


Alasdair91

If this one is pronounced "ichiiji desu", why when you say it in the negative do you say "hito kori"?


CameronPtrsn

I believe that's simply an audio bug in Duolingo.


JoshuaLore9

Seconding this, the correct pronunciation for 一時 should be ichiji.

However, hito toki is also a valid pronunciation of that kanji combination, but it means "a moment" or "a short time".


HoroTanuki

but another word for "a moment" is also いっしゅん (一瞬), if you listen to the my hero academia opening 2 at 0:51 he mentions it -「ただ一瞬、この一瞬」


JoshuaLore9

Yes, just like English, Japanese has synonyms.

I'm not 100% about this, but I feel like 一瞬 is shorter than ひととき, since another possible translation for 一瞬 is "an instant".

In English, when we say "Please wait a moment", that "moment" is longer than when we say "In that moment, my life flashed before my eyes". In the latter, we can replace "moment" with "instant", but not in the former. That's the difference between 一瞬 and ひととき I think.


spikestrife21

It is one o'clock / that is what it accepted for me.


Pouriya0

Doesn't 一時 need a participle here??


JoshuaLore9

Japanese doesn't actually have participles. I think you meant "particle", but no, it's not necessary here.

Each particle has a specific role to play in a sentence. The way this sentence is set up literally means "is (=です) 1 o'clock (=一時)". But what is 1 o'clock? That's what you need a particle to mark for you. Usually. But lucky for us, Japanese lets you leave out the "what" and use the context to figure it out. So, if you leave out the "what", you don't need to mark anything, therefore no particle required.


Lunabirdy

Writing "it is 9" is wrongfully accepted as a correct answer. Perhaps it just assumes that the number is a typo, regardless of what it is.


JadorfGanonfar

Why is "it is one o'clock" right while "it's one o'clock" includes typos?


JoshuaLore9

That's a good question; you should report it for the course developers (who don't necessarily read these comments) to fix.


vtopphol

遊時です。


gurupatik

Is it could be PM or AM? "It is one PM" - was not correct.


Robbadob

Yes, this could be AM or PM. However, you shouldn't translate it as "It is one PM," because that would be a different sentence in Japanese.

午前一時です。
ごぜんいちじです。
It is one AM.

午後一時です。
ごごいちじです。
It is one PM.

一時です。
いちじです。
It is one.


AnaLydiate

It's incorrect because the Japanese doesn't specify that it's 1pm. If it specified am or pm then it works be correct to translate accordingly.


KillerMemz

All these o'clock sentences, DuoLingo keeps telling me o clock (with a space instead of an apostrophy) is a spelling error. o'clock developed in the old days as a quicker slur, so why can't o clock be considered a more convenient, still valid spelling? Everyone I know spells it with a space rather than an apostrophy in writing, and the end pronunciation is the same, so can we not be called out for spelling errors over it?


Robbadob

It really doesn't matter. O'clock is more standard and makes more sense, anyway (of the clock > o' clock > o'clock).


tiktighs

I am not confused, it is just really hard for me to say. Phew!!


Rainbowlea1

I keep putting "It it one o'clock" and getting it wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.