1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are there two?"

"Are there two?"

Translation:二つありますか?

June 20, 2017

40 Comments


kai19154

Futatsu arimasu ka?


Onyx218

Would there be 'ga' before 'arimasu' if it is a question? Little bit confused ^^;


Melevan2

I believe there is no "ga" seeing as there's no noun. If you were asking about two chairs for example, then you'd have to include the "ga" particle.


KeithWong9

no particle between the count and the verb


jbinero

I am not sure on how to pronounce "ニつ", would be handy if the application offered to read out the sentence in questions where you provide the Japanese as well.


Clems_First

Before entering the course, (press on the course, but don't start), there is a little lamp. On there, it informs you of what is gonna come up and teaches you a bit how everything works.


KeithWong9

This is added recently thanks to the contributors. It is only added for some lessons (at the time of writing) but not all of them. In the past there were no such course notes.


ProfD23

Maybe this has changed? There's the tip button (along with the test out of this level button), which tells you how to count. This set of tips doesn't have any audio or phonetics, nothing to help learn how words sound.


Swisidniak

I'm not sure what the app tips look like but the web tips show the pronunciation written in hiragana alongside the kanji form.
skill/ja/Counting/tips-and-notes

Number Form of つ Form of 個
1・一・いち 一つ・ひとつ 一個・いっこ
2・二・に 二つ・ふたつ 二個・にこ
3・三・さん 三つ・みっつ 三個・さんこ

ProfD23

You are correct, I didn't recognize that. Unfortunately, I'm still having trouble reading all the different characters. I still need either the transliterations or the audio. Kusluck posting "Futatsu" was very helpful.


Jaydwill10

Why is 'ニつ' pronounced 'futatsu' here?


Rk5I3

It is pronounced ふたつ because ふ is the original Japanese reading (kun'yomi) for 二 and using ~つ is the traditional Japanese way to count various things.

に has become more common over time but it's the originally Chinese way of saying 2 (on'yomi) and ancient Japanese used to count ひーふーみー, not いち、に、さん. Sometimes you can still hear it if you're lucky.


bazanathon

Is there a rule we can use to tell whether 'arimasu' or simply 'imasu' is necessary?


yuckyyyy

(might be wrong but) arimasu is used when referring to inanimate objects and imasu is used when referring to animate objects


tonkotsuLover

...when it is unclear/unknown whether is it animate?


RVJioWts

Both are acceptable to use, it would just imply that you were talking about different things. In this specific example, you could use either, since there's no further context.


kouroko_ch

Can we say 二つがですか ??


hE4S2

だめですよ


Lavmarx

I don't think so.


tonkotsuLover

No. Why would you say that? That's similar to saying "Is two?" in English.


zenjupiter

could you also say "futatsu desu ka?" would that make sense gramatically? just curious


KeithWong9

Yes. This is a common practice to omit the verb in conversations if the context is clear.


oncaphilli

I guess ”二人いますか?” and ”二羽いますか?”and many other combinations with numerical classifiers, and how they might influence the usage of います、ありますshould be valid here.


Crahdol

I don't agree.

Your two examples indicates that a certain known "thing" is being counted and should be translated as "Are there 2 persons?" and "Are there 2 birds?" respectively.

I do agree that います and あります both should be equally valid, since no context is given.


saad_fd

What is the function of つ


KeithWong9

It appends to the number to make a count of the thing in interest


FaroukRizki

Why does 二個ありますか marked as wrong? Can someone please explain? Thanks!


Crahdol

I'm on the app, so I can't tell how old this comment is but here goes:

つ is the most general counter. 個 on the other hand, while having a wide range of uses, isn't quite as general as つ. In this course Duo seems to want us to use 個 for counting small, round things (which is a common use for it), and use つ for stuff in general.

Since we don't have any context for what we're counting in this sentence, Duo wants us to use つ.


NilMarkas85

Right now, we're just beginning to learn how to count (small) things in Japanese. Depending on where you're from, this is probably going to be one of the more difficult aspects of learning Japanese.

I'm lucky in that I have a couple of books that thoroughly describe the way that things are counted. Many, if not most of you don't have such luxuries. However, I've found a site that covers this all pretty scrupulously.

https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-counters.html

I hope this helps.


MaruHigdon

so why is 二つがありますか?incorrect?


KeithWong9

"Two" is not the subject of the sentence so it cannot be followed by が. "Are there two (of them)?" where "them" is the subject which is omitted.


MaruHigdon

Given that the Japanese counters change depending on the subject, would it not be imperative to have the subject here? If so, would then が be placed after said counter?


KeithWong9

Unlike English, there are absolutely no obligation in Japanese to place a subject or an object in any sentence if the context is clear. Technically only a verb is required, but that can also be omitted in some cases.

e.g.

  • よろしく (only an adverb)
  • よい旅(たび)を (only an adverb and an object)
  • 気(き)をつけて (an object and a verb in an incomplete clause)

On your point "Japanese counters change depending on the subject," in this sentence 二つ is the invariant form (does not change with the subject). English counters also change with the subject,

e.g.

  • two pieces of cake 二切れ(ふたきれ)のケーキ
  • three pairs of glasses 三本(さんぼん)のメガネ
  • one teaspoon of sugar 小さじ一杯(こさじいっぱい)の砂糖(さとう)

MaruHigdon

True, Japanese does like to omit the subject of the sentence. But if you have context, the meaning of a single sentence can change. Simple sentences in the start of learning are all good, but when reviewing it gets a little harder when you know that context is very important. If there is no context it is difficult to accurately translate from language to language. Without it, simple Japanese sentences that only have the verb have little meaning. Assuming the meaning gets us no where as linguists

English does have it's counters, but you can (in some cases) not have the counter as they are implied. Not exactly true with Japanese. As I am currently living here, several of my Japanese friends have corrected me and encouraged me to use the various, if not unending, different counters for the specific objects. So merely stating 二つ when talking about an animal even if it is understood, is strange


KeithWong9

Yes, I agree with what you have said - in duolingo it is difficult to imply context, and to avoid generic counters when specific counters are more appropriate.

However, it does not answer the grammatical question "Is it correct to say 二つがありますか ?" - the answer is that it is technically correct, but the meaning is different. I am going into some details.

When a counter acts as a subject (or object), this counter is a specific group where by context it is known to the participants of the conversation. It is very unnatural to use 二つ in this case but I managed to make up one. Please look at the following example:

  • ジョンとマリアは私のクラスメイトです。二人があそこにいます。 John and Maria are my classmates. The two are over there.
  • A: 部屋に田中さんへのプレゼントが3つあります。そのうち、一つが左の袋にあります。B: では、右の袋にのこりの2つがありますか。 A: There are three presents for Mr Tanaka in the room. Of the three, one is in the left bag. B: Then, in the right bag, are there the remaining two?

When the question says "Are there two?" it implies that the "two" things are unspecified. Otherwise it is better o specify "the two" or "two of them" explicitly to indicate the things are specific and known. When the things are unspecified, the counter cannot act as a noun. It can only act as an adverb, so 2つあります rather than 2つがあります.


clintack

What's wrong with: 二ついますか? Is it just that つ wouldn't be the measure word for living things?


erica_adj

When I use 'いくっ' ?


Swisidniak

いくつ is the general question word for "How many things?",
いくつありますか? How many (things) are there?
三つあります。 There are three (things).

This question here is asking about a specific number of things
二つありますか? Are there two things?
はい、二つあります。Yes, there are two things.


kisakikaede

二個ありますか ❌なのか⁉️

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.