"It is 1:01 now."

Translation:今は一時一分です。

June 20, 2017

27 Comments


mijkolsmith

Can 今 be at any other spot in the sentence or does it need to be at the start?

June 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In this sentence? Very informally, 「一時一分だ、今」 (where だ is the informal version of です).

In other sentences, you can usually move it around fairly easily without affecting the meaning too much, but time clauses are typically put at the start.

・今、ジョンバスでごはんを食べています = "Now, John is eating rice on the bus"

・ジョン、今バスでごはんを食べています = "John is eating rice on the bus now"

・ジョンバスで、今ごはんを食べています = "John is now eating rice on the bus"

・ジョンバスでごはんを、今食べています = "John is now eating rice on the bus"

July 23, 2017

xsaviokx

Thank you so much, you're the best

January 10, 2018

dias.rr

Thank you! Why is the は needed in this sentence? (It doesn't appear in any of your other examples.)

November 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I just went and edited my examples by bolding the はs in them (They were there the whole time though ;) )

In this sentence, は is not strictly necessary to convey meaning, especially if you have a more important topic than the time clause (今) such as ジョン in my examples, though I believe it is more grammatically correct. It is very often left out after time clauses in speech and casual communication.

December 3, 2017

RodrigoVan172228

How can I save your comment? It is so useful!

February 25, 2019

thehelixfossil

I'm curious about this too

July 15, 2017

the.akaneko
Plus

Having 一 and 分 on separate tiles is a problem. They ought to be properly compounded together on one word tile and read as "ippun", not "ichi fun". :(

November 1, 2017

Alasdair91

How would this phrase be pronounced correctly? Arigatō!

June 20, 2017

sora_Japan

いまは いちじ いっぷん です。

I think almost correct.

June 20, 2017

vickypagnaer

As long as you pronounce は as わ。

July 29, 2017

sora_Japan

Sorry. Certainly this 'は' is 'wa'.

July 29, 2017

Fridj

I knew that fun is used for minutes 2,5,7,9, while PUN Is used for minutes 1,3,4,6,8,10. So in this case, 1:01 should be ichiji ichiPUN desu. Anyone else found this exercise wrong ?

July 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

One minute = いっぷん

Two minutes = にふん

Three minutes = さんぷん Four minutes = よんふん

Five minutes = ごふん

Six minutes = ろっぷん

Seven minutes = ななふん

Eight minutes = はっぷん

Nine minutes = きゅうふん

Ten minutes = じゅっぷん

July 23, 2017

Zaphy3

Been a while since i studied japanese- thought i remembered it being 'ippun' instead of 'ichipun'. Are both correct (and if so is there a formality difference between the two), or is it just a duolingo mistake in pronunciation?

September 18, 2017

mishasan7

Yes, you're right, it's 'ippun'. I imagine selecting the Japanese words for 'one' and 'minute' separately made the software pronounce them separately.

October 26, 2017

Iole256427

Can someone explain to me why is there that いまは at the start. Is that necessary and why?

June 23, 2017

YannyV

いまは is there because the sentence specifically says "now" in it. I think though just like in English, you can leave it or get rid of it and still convey the same meaning. [It's 1:01 now] vs [It's 1:01]. I think it boils down to the context of the conversation. [What time is it right now? It is 1:01 now.] vs [What time is it? It's 1:01.] The sentences are structured differently but the message is the same.

June 24, 2017

Elizabeth629353

I didn't include は and it still marked it as correct...

June 23, 2017

_kayla_h

i didn't include the wa and it was incorrect

June 24, 2017

KuronosuKami

Both is possible. 「いまは...」 and 「いま、...」

June 27, 2017

KatoraM

So is 分 pronounced with a 'p' sound? Or was it just me?

January 4, 2019

Robbadob

分 by itself is pronounced ふん ("fun" in rōmaji), although the Japanese F is NOT pronounced like in English. In English, you use your teeth and your bottom lip, while in Japanese, you don't use any teeth, just blowing air while trying to close your mouth. Imagine it like blowing out a candle.

If you know IPA, the English F is /f/, while the Japanese is /ɸ/.

However, 一分 is not pronounced いちふん. Instead, it's いっぷん, because people decided it was easier to pronounce that way.

一分
いっぷん
ippun

二分
にふん
nifun

三分
さんぷん
sanpun

四分
よんぷん
yonpun

五分
ごふん
gofun

六分
ろっぷん
roppun

七分
ななふん
nanafun

八分
はっぷん
happun

九分
きゅうふん
kyuufun

十分
じゅっぷん
juppun

February 18, 2019

jmconeby

The pronunciation for this suggests that "ippun" is pronounced "ichifun".

October 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    They really should've gotten a fluent speaker to read the sentences (like in the Esperanto course) instead of using TTS. Japanese words/kanji change pronunciation according to context. Having to unlearn incorrect pronunciations will be such a pain for newcomers to Japanese. DuoLingo really shouldn't be anyone's first exposure to this language.

    January 8, 2018

Javier328076

    I just wrote 一時一分です and it said it was OK (I forgot to add 今)

    June 3, 2018

SpencerBry9

    im glad i already knew that kanji can have different pronunciations in addition to the reading because the way duolingo does it in this case is wrong

    March 1, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.