1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 1:01 now."

"It is 1:01 now."

Translation:今は一時一分です。

June 20, 2017

25 Comments


mijkolsmith

Can 今 be at any other spot in the sentence or does it need to be at the start?


JoshuaLore9

In this sentence? Very informally, 「一時一分だ、今」 (where だ is the informal version of です).

In other sentences, you can usually move it around fairly easily without affecting the meaning too much, but time clauses are typically put at the start.

・今、ジョンバスでごはんを食べています = "Now, John is eating rice on the bus"

・ジョン、今バスでごはんを食べています = "John is eating rice on the bus now"

・ジョンバスで、今ごはんを食べています = "John is now eating rice on the bus"

・ジョンバスでごはんを、今食べています = "John is now eating rice on the bus"


xsaviokx

Thank you so much, you're the best


dias.rr

Thank you! Why is the は needed in this sentence? (It doesn't appear in any of your other examples.)


JoshuaLore9

I just went and edited my examples by bolding the はs in them (They were there the whole time though ;) )

In this sentence, は is not strictly necessary to convey meaning, especially if you have a more important topic than the time clause (今) such as ジョン in my examples, though I believe it is more grammatically correct. It is very often left out after time clauses in speech and casual communication.


RodrigoVan172228

How can I save your comment? It is so useful!


thehelixfossil

I'm curious about this too


the.akaneko

Having 一 and 分 on separate tiles is a problem. They ought to be properly compounded together on one word tile and read as "ippun", not "ichi fun". :(


Fridj

I knew that fun is used for minutes 2,5,7,9, while PUN Is used for minutes 1,3,4,6,8,10. So in this case, 1:01 should be ichiji ichiPUN desu. Anyone else found this exercise wrong ?


JoshuaLore9

One minute = いっぷん

Two minutes = にふん

Three minutes = さんぷん Four minutes = よんふん

Five minutes = ごふん

Six minutes = ろっぷん

Seven minutes = ななふん

Eight minutes = はっぷん

Nine minutes = きゅうふん

Ten minutes = じゅっぷん


Alasdair91

How would this phrase be pronounced correctly? Arigatō!


sora_Japan

いまは いちじ いっぷん です。

I think almost correct.


vickypagnaer

As long as you pronounce は as わ。


sora_Japan

Sorry. Certainly this 'は' is 'wa'.


Zaphy3

Been a while since i studied japanese- thought i remembered it being 'ippun' instead of 'ichipun'. Are both correct (and if so is there a formality difference between the two), or is it just a duolingo mistake in pronunciation?


mishasan7

Yes, you're right, it's 'ippun'. I imagine selecting the Japanese words for 'one' and 'minute' separately made the software pronounce them separately.


Iole256427

Can someone explain to me why is there that いまは at the start. Is that necessary and why?


YannyV

いまは is there because the sentence specifically says "now" in it. I think though just like in English, you can leave it or get rid of it and still convey the same meaning. [It's 1:01 now] vs [It's 1:01]. I think it boils down to the context of the conversation. [What time is it right now? It is 1:01 now.] vs [What time is it? It's 1:01.] The sentences are structured differently but the message is the same.


Elizabeth629353

I didn't include は and it still marked it as correct...


KuronosuKami

Both is possible. 「いまは...」 and 「いま、...」


_kayla_h

i didn't include the wa and it was incorrect


Javier328076

I just wrote 一時一分です and it said it was OK (I forgot to add 今)


SpencerBry9

im glad i already knew that kanji can have different pronunciations in addition to the reading because the way duolingo does it in this case is wrong


KatoraM

So is 分 pronounced with a 'p' sound? Or was it just me?


Robbadob

分 by itself is pronounced ふん ("fun" in rōmaji), although the Japanese F is NOT pronounced like in English. In English, you use your teeth and your bottom lip, while in Japanese, you don't use any teeth, just blowing air while trying to close your mouth. Imagine it like blowing out a candle.

If you know IPA, the English F is /f/, while the Japanese is /ɸ/.

However, 一分 is not pronounced いちふん. Instead, it's いっぷん, because people decided it was easier to pronounce that way.

一分
いっぷん
ippun

二分
にふん
nifun

三分
さんぷん
sanpun

四分
よんぷん
yonpun

五分
ごふん
gofun

六分
ろっぷん
roppun

七分
ななふん
nanafun

八分
はっぷん
happun

九分
きゅうふん
kyuufun

十分
じゅっぷん
juppun

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.