1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 1:01 now."

"It is 1:01 now."

Translation:今は一時一分です。

June 20, 2017

39 Comments


mijkolsmith

Can 今 be at any other spot in the sentence or does it need to be at the start?


JoshuaLore9

In this sentence? Very informally, 「一時一分だ、今」 (where だ is the informal version of です).

In other sentences, you can usually move it around fairly easily without affecting the meaning too much, but time clauses are typically put at the start.

・今、ジョンバスでごはんを食べています = "Now, John is eating rice on the bus"

・ジョン、今バスでごはんを食べています = "John is eating rice on the bus now"

・ジョンバスで、今ごはんを食べています = "John is now eating rice on the bus"

・ジョンバスでごはんを、今食べています = "John is now eating rice on the bus"


dias.rr

Thank you! Why is the は needed in this sentence? (It doesn't appear in any of your other examples.)


JoshuaLore9

I just went and edited my examples by bolding the はs in them (They were there the whole time though ;) )

In this sentence, は is not strictly necessary to convey meaning, especially if you have a more important topic than the time clause (今) such as ジョン in my examples, though I believe it is more grammatically correct. It is very often left out after time clauses in speech and casual communication.


YeahUhuuuu

হ্যা খুব ধন্নবাদ हा बोहोत आभार Yes Thank You Very much ありがとうございます


xsaviokx

Thank you so much, you're the best


zXmPGb4U

Thanks, I was wondering about that too!


Fridj

I knew that fun is used for minutes 2,5,7,9, while PUN Is used for minutes 1,3,4,6,8,10. So in this case, 1:01 should be ichiji ichiPUN desu. Anyone else found this exercise wrong ?


JoshuaLore9

One minute = いっぷん

Two minutes = にふん

Three minutes = さんぷん Four minutes = よんふん

Five minutes = ごふん

Six minutes = ろっぷん

Seven minutes = ななふん

Eight minutes = はっぷん

Nine minutes = きゅうふん

Ten minutes = じゅっぷん


AmarnTS

Okay but why is it like this? Is there any reason why sometimes its ふん and other times it is ぷん?


TimVu

I'm also trying to figure out what is the difference between ふん & ぷん when would one use one over the other?


Alasdair91

How would this phrase be pronounced correctly? Arigatō!


sora_Japan

いまは いちじ いっぷん です。

I think almost correct.


vickypagnaer

As long as you pronounce は as わ。


sora_Japan

Sorry. Certainly this 'は' is 'wa'.


stardust-fae

Ima wa ichiji ippun des(u), in romanji.


Zaphy3

Been a while since i studied japanese- thought i remembered it being 'ippun' instead of 'ichipun'. Are both correct (and if so is there a formality difference between the two), or is it just a duolingo mistake in pronunciation?


mishasan7

Yes, you're right, it's 'ippun'. I imagine selecting the Japanese words for 'one' and 'minute' separately made the software pronounce them separately.


Alex552014

今は一時一分です。 and 今、一時一分です。

I suppose the left is more grammatically accurate but I can't say I have heard it often in conversation compared to the one with は omitted. To me I would say the は puts more emphasis on the "now".

Seems a bit strange that the left is correct while the right is not, unless you were comparing it to some other time or point of reference.


Iole256427

Can someone explain to me why is there that いまは at the start. Is that necessary and why?


YannyV

いまは is there because the sentence specifically says "now" in it. I think though just like in English, you can leave it or get rid of it and still convey the same meaning. [It's 1:01 now] vs [It's 1:01]. I think it boils down to the context of the conversation. [What time is it right now? It is 1:01 now.] vs [What time is it? It's 1:01.] The sentences are structured differently but the message is the same.


Elizabeth629353

I didn't include は and it still marked it as correct...


KuronosuKami

Both is possible. 「いまは...」 and 「いま、...」


_kayla_h

i didn't include the wa and it was incorrect


KatoraM

So is 分 pronounced with a 'p' sound? Or was it just me?


Robbadob

分 by itself is pronounced ふん ("fun" in rōmaji), although the Japanese F is NOT pronounced like in English. In English, you use your teeth and your bottom lip, while in Japanese, you don't use any teeth, just blowing air while trying to close your mouth. Imagine it like blowing out a candle.

If you know IPA, the English F is /f/, while the Japanese is /ɸ/.

However, 一分 is not pronounced いちふん. Instead, it's いっぷん, because people decided it was easier to pronounce that way.

一分
いっぷん
ippun

二分
にふん
nifun

三分
さんぷん
sanpun

四分
よんぷん
yonpun

五分
ごふん
gofun

六分
ろっぷん
roppun

七分
ななふん
nanafun

八分
はっぷん
happun

九分
きゅうふん
kyuufun

十分
じゅっぷん
juppun


ness344

Yes it is .i though i had hearing problems too at the first and i was so confused why sometimes it's "fun" and other times it's "ippun" .now i can sleep quietly


leviwasherexx

i put「今一時一分です」and said it was correct but said「今は一時一分です」is also correct. is the は really not necessary?


that_one_wierdo

No, you don't need to add は after 今, as either way they are still referring to 'now'.

A side note is that it'll count your answer as incorrect if you put in わ (after 今) instead of は out of mispronunciation.. (i know from experience ;-;)


gshiro101

Is there a trick/grammatical rule to know which numbers use pun vs fun other than just memorizing it?


BrareK.

I accidentally left off the desu, would it still be correct?


Chueco815

why do i need to use 一 instead of 1?


ChuckBraun

My Google Nest says "時刻は一時一分です" when I ask for the time. Is that not right here?


that_one_wierdo

Is there a difference between わ and は when saying this sentence..? I put it 今わ一時一分です which is why it would understandably mark my answer as incorrect, but I would like someone to elaborate on why.. Can anyone explain?


Swisidniak

は is a topic particle, making "now" the topic of the sentence
わ is not a particle, it is just the kana "wa"
They are pronounced the same, but they aren't interchangeable.


Jelmer94591

In English you would 'officially' say "it is one minute past one", but a lot of people just say "it is one-o-one". Do japanese people also do that? So they would say something along the lines of "一時一です"? Or do they always include the word for "minutes"?


KairuSumis

How come it said i had typos in a previous answer because i didnt type" right now "but in this excercise i used ima wa in the exact same way and the answer was accepted with no typos.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.