"Irgendwie werde ich einen Fernseher kaufen."

Translation:Somehow I am going to buy a TV.

March 23, 2014

7 Comments


Puett

"I will" and "I am going to" both mean the same and should both be accepted as answers

February 12, 2019

flex567
July 22, 2014

flex567

what is the difference between 'Fernseher' and 'Fernsehen' ?

July 22, 2014

idshanks

Der Fernseher is the physical television set, whereas das Fernsehen is more television as a medium.

July 22, 2014

flex567

and what is TV

July 22, 2014

idshanks

TV = television. It's the same as above. In English, we often use TV or television to refer to both the medium and to the device itself- which noun you use in German depends on which you are referring to.

July 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.