"There is a chair behind me."

Translation:後ろにいすがあります。

June 20, 2017

39 Comments


BrittanyRo14

I keep forgetting the kanji!! 後ろ is うしろ they should have a hiragana option in case you forget.

July 31, 2017

AndresMata4

Sometimes I remember what a certain Kanji means, but not how it is pronounced (this was the case with 後) what advice do you have for these cases?

July 3, 2017

JulianV007

I recommend using a second app to look up the pronounciation. I use Kanji Study on android myself. Jisho might work great as well.

July 8, 2017

MohGen

What do you use as a kanji learn ing application?!

November 2, 2017

ThickRichard1

Wanikani

December 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

KanjiStudy (app)

February 8, 2018

KevinMerck1

I use jisho

February 3, 2019

Kowai_des

I heard reading books have oniyomi and kunyomi. Maybe some reading books might help. Libraries can have books for other languages especially university libraries if you're allowed in them.

March 19, 2018

mrvolans

Chair behind me is.

Gotta get that yoda vibe!

November 30, 2017

nekogaijin

Am I to understand that if an object is omitted, by default the object is understood to be me? ( Ehy not "you"?) Or is this just duolingo deciding that imaginary context would make it so?

June 20, 2017

MortalCane

You understand correctly. Japanese prefer not to expressly state subjects. This is not a duolingo problem. This is the way Japanese people communicate. They infer context all the time when they think it's obvious or that people can figure it out without them spelling it out.

July 2, 2017

MexicoMadness

I have lived with my Japanese husband who speaks English well, and still there are times that I get an indefinite answer from him or NO answer. lol So even though we communicate in English, he still has the Japanese style of indirectness.

November 9, 2018

Joe264823

Don't you have that in all languages?

February 20, 2019

CorbynJP

Imaginary context

June 22, 2017

Leliel5

it's both. Omitting the subjrct or topic is extremely common in japanese, whenever the context is clear enough. Duo tries to use the language as it would be used, so they omit topics frequently, and use "me" as an imaginary context so that there aren't 50+ right answers to every question.

July 8, 2017

ElGringo207186

If I wanted to write the full scentence, where did I have to put the 私? In front of the 後ろ?

August 8, 2017

David666715

That is correct, you would then use a の particle afterwards. So it would be 私の後ろ...

August 9, 2017

ElGringo207186

Thank you!

August 20, 2017

angelstar.S2

why can't you do it the other way around, like いすがわたしの後ろにあります/the chair there is one behind me?

January 2, 2018

BluFoot

This worked for me without わたしの

January 2, 2018

realThydus

so.. Why is only が possible here and not は?

October 9, 2018

xorgy

Furthermore, in this case, there is an implicit subject (the speaker), so you could think of it as 「[僕の]後ろにいすがあります」. You are describing the object (a chair) in relation to the subject (the speaker). I think 「が」 is primarily used to describe the object, so you use 「が」 even when the subject is elided.

I think it's also because it is an exclusive description: i.e, the chair is not anywhere else but behind you: 後ろにあります. I think the English sentence in this example is a bit confusing because it is a more general statement that "there is a chair behind me" rather than "the chair is behind me", which seems like what the Japanese sentence is actually saying.

You would use は for inclusive descriptions, i.e. if you say that you're a member of the NRA, that doesn't mean you're not a member of some other charitable organization, therefore 「[SUBJECT]は[OBJECT]の会員です」. By that same token, even if a description is not generally exclusive, in some cases it can warrant a 「が」, and that can also come along with dropping some particles like 「の」in certain cases, it's tricky.

There are other subtle signals sent by the choice between 「は」 and 「が」, and you're honestly more likely to figure them out with listening experience than with hard and fast rules.

June 22, 2019

WouterVerhelst

I entered いすが後ろにあります and it was accepted. Is the word order not important then? What is the difference between the two, if any?

January 3, 2018

Leliel5

the word order isn't very important here. Because of the use of particles (が and に in this sentence) to mark the grammatical function of words, it's understandable in almost any order, so long as the particles are paired up right. Order can change the emphasis of a sentence too.

January 26, 2018

sable_lion

What's the difference between うしろ and あと?

February 10, 2019

IsolaCiao

うしろ - physically behind something (location)

あと - 1) after (time), 2) physically behind something (location)

They can sometimes be interchangeable.

April 1, 2019

oufette

How do you know it is me? Here we just write ushiro

April 1, 2019

IsolaCiao

Other translations are possible, but "there is a chair behind" is an incomplete sentence in English, so we have to make a reasonable assumption about what it is behind. It's behind something, and if I'm the person speaking, it's most likely behind me

April 1, 2019

xorgy

I thought 「います」 made more sense, though it was rejected. 「あります」seems to imply the definite article, i.e. “The chair is behind me.”, where 「後ろにいすがいます」 seems more like “Behind me a chair is present”, or "There is a chair behind me.".

Maybe I'm missing something here.

June 22, 2019

IsolaCiao

When using います and あります to mean that something exists, います is used for animate objects and あります is used for inanimate objects. A chair is inanimate, so we use あります.

June 23, 2019

BigNerdSam

Just so I understand how I got this wrong:

後ろに椅子があります。 means "There is a chair behind me."

椅子の後ろにあります。means "I am behind the chair."

Am I understanding my mistake correctly?

July 8, 2019

IsolaCiao

You've got the main idea, but there's one more element to it. あります (arimasu) can only be used with inanimate objects, so your second sentence means "(something) is behind the chair". If you want to say that you, a living person, are behind a chair, you need to replace あります with います (imasu).

July 8, 2019

kemurihaibara

I asked my japanese teacher once, if plants are inanime (ある) or animate (いる). She wasn't sure, but said first inanimate. Later she discussed it with friends and told me they also thought of plants as inanimate.

July 15, 2019

kisakikaede

私の後ろに椅子があります ダメですか?

July 19, 2019

LexiJPGabi

why do I hear "the chair in behind it is, a way the Japanese their language to understand that is" echo in Master Yoda's voice?

September 11, 2019

Slowlydownwardz

It told me the answer was いすが後ろにある, but it didn't have an option to select ある so I put, いすが後ろにます which it marked as wrong.

I've reported it but as it won't give me the option for the answer it says is correct. can someone tell me what's wrong with the answer I gave?

January 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

ます (masu) is just the ending of a verb, it's not actually a word, so you needed the stem of the verb to complete your answer.

The answer that it tells you is "right" is the version of the answer that you came closest to (there is more than one right answer). The preferred answer at the top of this thread is 後にいすがあります (ushiro ni isu ga arimasu). ある (aru) is the short form of あります (arimasu). I'm guessing there was probably a floating あり (ari) somewhere in your options.

March 8, 2018

Oborozukyo

You need to use the polite form of ある、which is あります。

January 26, 2018

InfinitysGrace

sigh i hate this

October 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.