1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a table in front of…

"There is a table in front of me."

Translation:前にテーブルがあります。

June 20, 2017

44 Comments


Robert931915

I wish the pronunciation were included. I'm working solely by kanji shape recognition. I need to know how they sound!


catlinbelle

Yeah, and it doesn't help that each kanji has multiple pronunciations. But I do know that this one's furigana is "ma + e"!


SolSimba

Likewise I wish it were possible to hear sample audio after every question if necessary, not just those which include it to begin with.


NaniFrei

RomajiDesu is grate for all of that. It even has kanji stroke order.


Alex304533

Google translator


plineder

Shouldn`t テーブルはわたしのまえにあります also be accepted?


vhw04

i wasn't offered わたし or の


Darkbeing

It should be accepted indeed


ModdingNinja

Wouldn't that mean "the table has me in front of it" more or less?


nekogaijin

Do " in front of" have to be the first words in the sentence? Are they ever not? Would the sentence mean something different if they are not?


Amadis8487

I've been taught by other courses that the order doesn't matter as long as the particles are right and the verb is at the end, but duolingo seems to be very particular about what it considers correct..


KeithWong9

テーブルが前に あります is correct for me


MortalCane

Hmmm, ok, yes, you can move the 前に around without changing the meaning. It'd be like if you started the sentences and suddenly realized you wanted to point out that it was in front of you. So in English your sentence reads like someone adding a thought to a sentence, "the table is, oh, in front of me I mean." It's not wrong it's just not proper or very fluid. The reason it starts with まえに is because then with context clues the speaker might be able to not say the rest of the sentence. If we were talking about where my car keys are in relation to the table you might simply say "in front of". Japanese prefer inferred meaning to spelling things out. So if you can answer simply with "in front of" that's ideal. Hence, 前に, direction, is first.


Anya_Dubinkina

Then why words 後, 間, 中 stands after nouns? In other sentences like 母と父が中 ... It realy confuses me..


Amadis8487

The first time I ever went through this I answered as you did and it said wrong, but now it gives an alternate translation with the previous 'correct' answer :)


Frrost

Well this language is in alpha currently so...


kirlll

Is there a difference between the 一 (いち) and ー (symbol next to れ on my jp keyboard) ?

Some rather random experiments seem to suggest there is, but it seems weird to me as they appear identical. How would the second symbol be pronounced in isolation?

I understand that in テーブル it is used to enlongate the て sound.


KeithWong9

The ー that is in テーブル does not have a pronunciation on its own. It is used to extend the sound of the kana before it. So in this case it extends the sound of テ by one unit of time (or mora). ー is used with katakana. The list [あいうえお] has the similar effect of extending the sound of previous hiragana.


Marlene5025

How would you write this sentence using 私?


KeithWong9

私の前にテーブルがあります。


GoldCrono

I put 私の前はテーブルがあります。 and was wrong--how does the は particle change the meaning from what you have?


KeithWong9

We say [something]は...が... when we say something has a property/trait.

e.g. 私(わたし)は背(せ)が高(たか)い I am tall. 背が高い is tall. So I have a property of tall.

e.g. 東京(とうきょう)は人(ひと)がたくさんいます Tokyo has a lot of people. Tokyo has a property of a lot of people. We can say 東京には人がたくさんいます (which is better)

Now 私の前 is not a thing or concept that we take to describe a property. It is a location. So it is not natural to say 私の前はテーブルがあります. It has to have the existance particle に. It can be either 私の前にテーブルがあります or 私の前にはテーブルがあります. は is bringing the phrase 私の前に to a topic.


Corona212

I think this is a better sentence that writing without 私


DukkiJap

I put テーブルが前にあります and it was correct, but the other correct solution it told me was 前にテーブルがあります. I was wondering, when do you use the former and the latter? Is one more polite? Thank you!


KeithWong9

There is no difference between the two.


DukkiJap

Really? No difference at all?


AbdullahIsmile

Is there a difference between "目の前に" and "前に"?


KeithWong9

As you say, 目の前に is "目" の前 in front of your "eye," 前に is "何か" の前 in front of "something," and that something is from context.


Maxwel491436

does anyone know if (テーブルの前にあるます.) can be used too???


KeithWong9

No. テーブルの前にあります means "It is in front of the table" and is different meaning


XiaoLiu02

テーブル前にがあります shoud be correct too right?


AbdullahIsmile

I believe you need to connect が with テーブル but in your case, you separated them. I am not sure about the difference in meaning, though.


ordonez51

テーブルは私の前にあります

What is wrong with this?


Andr318244

I don't know when I have to use に or が. Can someone help?


KeithWong9

に for tagging the place where something exists.

が for tagging the subject of the sentence.

The table (= subject)

exists (=main verb)

in front (=place where the subject exists)


NickMurnan

This position course in incredibly frustrating, i can never figure out where the locarion adjective is supposed to go, nor where to mut ni, no, wa or ga.


Donatelo950359

I just realized: "Mae" = "in front". "Namae" = "name". There's got to be a connection. Like "my name precedes me" or something on that line.


KeithWong9

~前 was a suffix to indirectly honor a person. So 名前 would translate to "honored name" in the past.


TyrantRC

do you happen to know why do お前 and 貴様 sound despective in present times? I feel like there must be a reason other than an implication of you avoiding their name out of lack of respect. Both sound worst than あなた for some reason.


KeithWong9

From what I gathered (from 語源由来辞典 http://gogen-allguide.com/), it seems before Edo period, these pronouns 貴様、お前 had the original meaning (honored you). In Edo period, people started using commonly among the public, and the level of politeness decreased. They even became rude in late Edo period.


tsym3155

Doesnt this actually translate as "(I am) behind the table"?


KeithWong9

テーブルの後ろ(うしろ)にいます

Although when a table is in front of you, it virtually means you are behind the table, the perspective of looking at the scene has changed (which I would not expect it is a valid translation).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.