"There is a table in front of me."

Translation:前にテーブルがあります。

6/20/2017, 1:14:55 AM

18 Comments


Robert931915

I wish the pronunciation were included. I'm working solely by kanji shape recognition. I need to know how they sound!

6/29/2017, 3:31:56 PM

akimikono

Yeah, and it doesn't help that each kanji has multiple pronunciations. But I do know that this one's furigana is "ma + e"!

7/12/2017, 8:33:11 PM

SolSimba

Likewise I wish it were possible to hear sample audio after every question if necessary, not just those which include it to begin with.

7/27/2017, 1:21:10 AM

plineder

Shouldn`t テーブルはわたしのまえにあります also be accepted?

7/11/2018, 5:36:36 PM

ModdingNinja

Wouldn't that mean "the table has me in front of it" more or less?

7/17/2018, 6:55:23 PM

nekogaijin

Do " in front of" have to be the first words in the sentence? Are they ever not? Would the sentence mean something different if they are not?

6/20/2017, 1:14:55 AM

Amadis8487

I've been taught by other courses that the order doesn't matter as long as the particles are right and the verb is at the end, but duolingo seems to be very particular about what it considers correct..

6/22/2017, 2:50:41 AM

KeithWong9

テーブルが前に あります is correct for me

6/24/2017, 7:53:17 AM

MortalCane

Hmmm, ok, yes, you can move the 前に around without changing the meaning. It'd be like if you started the sentences and suddenly realized you wanted to point out that it was in front of you. So in English your sentence reads like someone adding a thought to a sentence, "the table is, oh, in front of me I mean." It's not wrong it's just not proper or very fluid. The reason it starts with まえに is because then with context clues the speaker might be able to not say the rest of the sentence. If we were talking about where my car keys are in relation to the table you might simply say "in front of". Japanese prefer inferred meaning to spelling things out. So if you can answer simply with "in front of" that's ideal. Hence, 前に, direction, is first.

7/2/2017, 3:19:48 PM

Anya_Dubinkina

Then why words 後, 間, 中 stands after nouns? In other sentences like 母と父が中 ... It realy confuses me..

10/15/2018, 4:31:06 PM

Amadis8487

The first time I ever went through this I answered as you did and it said wrong, but now it gives an alternate translation with the previous 'correct' answer :)

6/25/2017, 10:39:48 PM

Frrost

Well this language is in alpha currently so...

7/1/2017, 11:30:26 PM

kirlll

Is there a difference between the 一 (いち) and ー (symbol next to れ on my jp keyboard) ?

Some rather random experiments seem to suggest there is, but it seems weird to me as they appear identical. How would the second symbol be pronounced in isolation?

I understand that in テーブル it is used to enlongate the て sound.

5/18/2018, 12:29:51 AM

KeithWong9

The ー that is in テーブル does not have a pronunciation on its own. It is used to extend the sound of the kana before it. So in this case it extends the sound of テ by one unit of time (or mora). ー is used with katakana. The list [あいうえお] has the similar effect of extending the sound of previous hiragana.

5/18/2018, 4:55:02 AM

Andr318244

I don't know when I have to use に or が. Can someone help?

2/28/2019, 3:33:08 PM

KeithWong9

に for tagging the place where something exists.

が for tagging the subject of the sentence.

The table (= subject)

exists (=main verb)

in front (=place where the subject exists)

2/28/2019, 4:25:29 PM

tsym3155

Doesnt this actually translate as "(I am) behind the table"?

7/9/2017, 9:46:54 PM

KeithWong9

テーブルの後ろ(うしろ)にいます

Although when a table is in front of you, it virtually means you are behind the table, the perspective of looking at the scene has changed (which I would not expect it is a valid translation).

7/9/2017, 11:58:37 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.