1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a table in front of…

"There is a table in front of me."

Translation:前にテーブルがあります。

June 20, 2017

90 Comments


Robert931915

I wish the pronunciation were included. I'm working solely by kanji shape recognition. I need to know how they sound!


catlinbelle

Yeah, and it doesn't help that each kanji has multiple pronunciations. But I do know that this one's furigana is "ma + e"!


SolSimba

Likewise I wish it were possible to hear sample audio after every question if necessary, not just those which include it to begin with.


polyonyma

you can, at the top of the comments


NaniFrei

RomajiDesu is grate for all of that. It even has kanji stroke order.


Alex304533

Google translator


plineder

Shouldn`t テーブルはわたしのまえにあります also be accepted?


vhw04

i wasn't offered わたし or の


Crahdol

No, it doesn't match the focus of the English sentence. In your version, the table is the topic and feels more like "THE table is in front...", like you're talking about a specific table. Also, if you feel like this sentence really needs a topic you could write 私の前には... Making the location also the topic. Dou accepts this, but I think it feels like the focus is too much on the location instead.


tomfewchuk

I wrote that and it wasn't. Anyone have an explanation of why??


Darkbeing

It should be accepted indeed


Kiryuu_Mari

Why doesn't it take テーブルの前にいます


Kiryuu_Mari

I wish it was, i got it wrong too.


Kiryuu_Mari

Why doesn't it take テーブルの前にいます?


KeithWong9

That would mean "I am in front of the table."


jose332507

You are marking the table as the topic of the sentence and then you are saying you exist in front. The sentence is missing something.


DonkeyBrains

Its just missing the topic but it's implied.

With the topic it translates to "As for me, in regards to the table, it is in front of me." Its good to look at が as "In relation to the topic"


Oliver747900

That's not right. は is the topic-marking particle. In plineder's sentence, テーブル is marked by は, so テーブル is the topic.

What is missing is the subject. が is the subject-marking particle, so the subject, if present, would be marked by が. However, in plineder's sentence, the subject has been omitted, so the が particle is omitted, as well.

Omission of the subject is allowed by the grammar of the Japanese language. The subject will often be omitted if it can be deduced from the context.


ModdingNinja

Wouldn't that mean "the table has me in front of it" more or less?


nekogaijin

Do " in front of" have to be the first words in the sentence? Are they ever not? Would the sentence mean something different if they are not?


Amadis8487

I've been taught by other courses that the order doesn't matter as long as the particles are right and the verb is at the end, but duolingo seems to be very particular about what it considers correct..


KeithWong9

テーブルが前に あります is correct for me


MortalCane

Hmmm, ok, yes, you can move the 前に around without changing the meaning. It'd be like if you started the sentences and suddenly realized you wanted to point out that it was in front of you. So in English your sentence reads like someone adding a thought to a sentence, "the table is, oh, in front of me I mean." It's not wrong it's just not proper or very fluid. The reason it starts with まえに is because then with context clues the speaker might be able to not say the rest of the sentence. If we were talking about where my car keys are in relation to the table you might simply say "in front of". Japanese prefer inferred meaning to spelling things out. So if you can answer simply with "in front of" that's ideal. Hence, 前に, direction, is first.


Anya_Dubinkina

Then why words 後, 間, 中 stands after nouns? In other sentences like 母と父が中 ... It realy confuses me..


Amadis8487

The first time I ever went through this I answered as you did and it said wrong, but now it gives an alternate translation with the previous 'correct' answer :)


Frrost

Well this language is in alpha currently so...


ordonez51

テーブルは私の前にあります

What is wrong with this?


Il-Mentore

They're forcing you to use が on this one. You should either ignore it or make a report next time if you feel you have a context that matches は. That all assumes you don't have a typo.


kirlll

Is there a difference between the 一 (いち) and ー (symbol next to れ on my jp keyboard) ?

Some rather random experiments seem to suggest there is, but it seems weird to me as they appear identical. How would the second symbol be pronounced in isolation?

I understand that in テーブル it is used to enlongate the て sound.


KeithWong9

The ー that is in テーブル does not have a pronunciation on its own. It is used to extend the sound of the kana before it. So in this case it extends the sound of テ by one unit of time (or mora). ー is used with katakana. The list [あいうえお] has the similar effect of extending the sound of previous hiragana.


Maxwel491436

does anyone know if (テーブルの前にあるます.) can be used too???


KeithWong9

No. テーブルの前にあります means "It is in front of the table" and is different meaning


MichaelaFa

But what if you are talking about a specific person (Tom) and then someone who is blind aks 'Where is Tom standing?". Can the answer be テーブルの前にいます ?


KeithWong9

Yes absolutely. He is in front of the table.


XiaoLiu02

テーブル前にがあります shoud be correct too right?


AbdullahIsmile

I believe you need to connect が with テーブル but in your case, you separated them. I am not sure about the difference in meaning, though.


TheRealSamChaney

Why is 前にテーブルはあります not correct? I thought I understood は and が but when it comes to position I am confused again.


JinXinyang

May I please know why テーブルは私の前にあります is wrong?


MessSiya

Does this sentence automatically imply that the table is in front of the person speaking?


KeithWong9

It does not by itself. The table can be in front of you, him, her, it, etc.


elizadeux

Is it necessarily in front of a person or could it be in the front of a room for example?


MessSiya

This is a typical answer you would give when somebody asks you what's in front of you (or the room). But the question itself must have that as a reference.


JackCeq

What exactly is the に (ni) in this scenario?


eloeri81_r

The function of に here is what is called a Particle. They're very integral to the Japanese language, so in order to not steer you wrong, here's a great video about the subject of Particles: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UaI7UpOl-Xk.


Moonlight507883

I wrote テーブルが前にあります and Duo accepted. Could anyone explain to me why?


Diana152585

As far as I know, as long as the verb is at the end of the sentence and if there's a topic - the topic is at the start (there's only one exception - I read that sometimes time can go before the topic), then the sentence would be gramatically correct. So you can switch the places of 前に and テーブルが. Maybe it would sound more or less natural but I don't know about that yet. You can check out https://d81pp4ybbpmjf.cloudfront.net/80-20-Japanese_Sentence-Structure-Cheat-Sheet_A4-hiragana.pdf for more info on sentence structure.


andrelimalva

I don't know when I have to use に or が. Can someone help?


KeithWong9

に for tagging the place where something exists.

が for tagging the subject of the sentence.

The table (= subject)

exists (=main verb)

in front (=place where the subject exists)


marlenemarklund

How would you write this sentence using 私?


KeithWong9

私の前にテーブルがあります。


GoldCrono

I put 私の前はテーブルがあります。 and was wrong--how does the は particle change the meaning from what you have?


KeithWong9

We say [something]は...が... when we say something has a property/trait.

e.g. 私(わたし)は背(せ)が高(たか)い I am tall. 背が高い is tall. So I have a property of tall.

e.g. 東京(とうきょう)は人(ひと)がたくさんいます Tokyo has a lot of people. Tokyo has a property of a lot of people. We can say 東京には人がたくさんいます (which is better)

Now 私の前 is not a thing or concept that we take to describe a property. It is a location. So it is not natural to say 私の前はテーブルがあります. It has to have the existance particle に. It can be either 私の前にテーブルがあります or 私の前にはテーブルがあります. は is bringing the phrase 私の前に to a topic.


Diana152585

What is the difference between 私の前に being the topic (私の前にはテーブルがあります) and the sentence not having a topic at all (私の前にテーブルがあります)? Is it just that in the first case 私の前に is more emphasized? Or is it in the context?


Corona212

I think this is a better sentence that writing without 私


DukkiJap

I put テーブルが前にあります and it was correct, but the other correct solution it told me was 前にテーブルがあります. I was wondering, when do you use the former and the latter? Is one more polite? Thank you!


KeithWong9

There is no difference between the two.


DukkiJap

Really? No difference at all?


AbdullahIsmile

Is there a difference between "目の前に" and "前に"?


KeithWong9

As you say, 目の前に is "目" の前 in front of your "eye," 前に is "何か" の前 in front of "something," and that something is from context.


Donatelo950359

I just realized: "Mae" = "in front". "Namae" = "name". There's got to be a connection. Like "my name precedes me" or something on that line.


KeithWong9

~前 was a suffix to indirectly honor a person. So 名前 would translate to "honored name" in the past.


TyrantRC

do you happen to know why do お前 and 貴様 sound despective in present times? I feel like there must be a reason other than an implication of you avoiding their name out of lack of respect. Both sound worst than あなた for some reason.


KeithWong9

From what I gathered (from 語源由来辞典 http://gogen-allguide.com/), it seems before Edo period, these pronouns 貴様、お前 had the original meaning (honored you). In Edo period, people started using commonly among the public, and the level of politeness decreased. They even became rude in late Edo period.


Alfie196562

Really like how the kanji for "in front" (前) is the same one used in a.m. (午前) and "behind" (後) is the same one used in p.m. (午後) ... just makes sense!


AcaTwo

I just observe the different between no and ni in positioning:

の (name of position) に


imajidasu

Can this be translated to "The table is in front of me as well?"


Hace_Sol_Aqui

They seem to avoid 私 in a lot of their examples, where you'd think it'd be a useful kanji to have. Like 私の前にテーブルがありますmight have made more sense. To my ear, anyway.


eloeri81_r

Why is it incorrect to say テーブルは私の前にあります?


KeithWong9

Looks like using テーブルは marks this incorrect. I have reported it.


pedrommerino

Couldn't accept テーブルの前にあります ??


eloeri81_r

What you've written there means "In front of the table." example, `犬はテーブルの前にいます‘, the dog is in front of the table.


Geekatari

This exercise confuses me because I don't see it saying "me." To me it just looks like the table is in front. How do I say it is in front of him?


MessSiya

This exercise confuses me because I don't see it saying "me." To me it just looks like the table is in front.

Well, personal pronouns are usually omitted because they're already implied. But, frankly, I find this particular expression pretty weird. I don't think even Japanese would say it specifically like this, unless they're describing the location of the table in some context (which is not provided here).

How do I say it is in front of him?

彼の前にテーブルがある (あります)。


.0Taeo0.

Why the harder exercise use heart , thats not just


Diana152585

What would be the difference if I put は after 前に to make it the topic? Does it depend on the context?


kidden1

What is a particle, how many are there, and how/when/where are they used??!!??!!??


KeithWong9

A particle is like English preposition. It adds meaning or marks the case of a word or phrase.

Particles summary (beginner and intermediate) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/50014131


WeirdoFanOfAnime

I wrote, テーブルの前にあります、and it was wrong. Can someone explain me why, and explain the difference between my answer and the right answer? Thanks :)


Daylight94979

テーブルの前に -> in front of the table
私の前に -> in front of me
(The 私の was left implied in this sentence)

前にテーブルがあります -> The table is in front of me/you/it/(etc)
テーブルの前にあります -> I am/You are/It is/(etc) in front of the table.


KaiyinYang

oh come the hell on duolingo!!!! 僕の前はテブルがあります should be an obvious accepted answer


KeithWong9
  1. 僕の前
  2. ブル

KaiyinYang

1) not necessary as 僕の前 can be used as a noun. So basically "as for in front of me". 2) kay fine. I'll admit this one. but c'mon


KeithWong9

Technically it is possible to say 僕の前はテーブルがあります like 東京は人がたくさんいます in the other exercise, but it is very rarely that 僕の前 moves up the topic and even with に dropped (僕の前 is rarely significant enough to become a place of interest).

So for the sake of beginners, please stick to [location]に[subject]が/は あります/います.


MessSiya

1) not necessary as 僕の前 can be used as a noun.

I don't think so.

  • 僕の前にテブルがあります。(O)
  • 僕の前にはテブルがあります。(O)
  • 僕の前はテブルがあります。(X)

I guess you can say

  • あの建物の前は車が多い。(O)

NickMurnan

This position course in incredibly frustrating, i can never figure out where the locarion adjective is supposed to go, nor where to mut ni, no, wa or ga.


varkentje123

Um, another sentence that I feel like does not belong in the clothes skill. :P


tsym3155

Doesnt this actually translate as "(I am) behind the table"?


KeithWong9

テーブルの後ろ(うしろ)にいます

Although when a table is in front of you, it virtually means you are behind the table, the perspective of looking at the scene has changed (which I would not expect it is a valid translation).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.