1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like tea."

"I do not like tea."

Translation:お茶が嫌いです。

June 20, 2017

48 Comments


AndrewChan612970

Does anyone notice that they're using 嫌い/(き)らい (ki-ra-i) which is closer to hate instead of 好きではない/(す)きではない (su-ki-de-wa-na-i) which is also more fitting to the phrasing in English?


Leo240

I agree that "do not like" is 好きじゃない, and "to hate" is 嫌い


Alenbi

Is it the same difference of meaning in Japanese between "好きじゃない,"and " 嫌い" as it's the case in English between "don't like" and "hate"?

Thanks in advance for your help and your explanations


PixelFurret

From what I’ve learned, that is absolutely the case.


NilMarkas85

That's what I was going to say. According to this beginner's Japanese book, "嫌い" ("Kirai") specifically means "hate."


dnlsrl

Shouldn't here be は instead of が? I'm referring to the fact that the phrase means that I do not like tea in general as opposed to I don't like this tea I was given, someone please correct me?


JohnPMChappell

(私は)御茶がきらいです。

(Watashi wa) O-cha ga kirai desu.

(I/me [topic]) [honorific]-tea [subject] don't like [polite].

(As for me, ) I don't like tea.

Does that help?


JamesMAWalker

Your literal translations have been immensely helpful. MVC(ommenter)


EvYK51

I'm a bit confused still. When there were sentences of "I don't like meat", water, etc, I believe they required ha/wa, rather than ga. How is his different? Can you help?


69wQcO

Not really sure, but i noticed a pattern that 好きじゃないです uses wa while 嫌いです uses ga, if anyone can explain why, i would much appreciate it


TyrantRC

What does the は marker does? it marks the topic right? what's exactly is the topic? is what you are talking about. Some of these sentences are missing the context and are hard to understand why or when to use は and が but it all comes down to topic and objects. Japanese people always use が to mark objects of emotion that are being related to someone or to yourself, this relation often comes with things you like, what you make, what you are choosing from some list, what you want, etc. So in short the が is used to emphasize something, usually an object but can also be used to emphasize a subject. If you see が in a text the word right next to the left of the particle should pop in your head.

let's see some examples...

Someone ask you what beverage do you hate the most and you say お茶が嫌いです (it's tea what I hate), the お茶が part it's like making an emphasis that THIS is what you hate.

You are with someone and you want to give your friend a hint of what you want for your birthday... セーターが欲しい, it's a sweater what you want.

which color do you like between these (while pointing to some sweaters)... 赤いが好きです... It's the red the one I like.

So why would you use は to say that you hate tea?... that's simple, when the topic is not clear. For example:

Your friend ask you if you hate coffee and you answer お茶は嫌いです (I hate tea) ... you are changing the topic and contrasting to the other topic that someone else brought.

You are walking down the street and your friend ask you if you like dogs while he pets a stray dog and you say 猫は好きだ (as for cats, I like them). You are changing the topic, literally.

This can be used to say rude things indirectly, for example your friend ask you if he's good looking and you say 頭はいい (...you are smart) you prefer to change the topic say that he has other good features. If you wanna make it a compliment you use 頭がいい because is like you are choosing between the good features and you are picking that one.

tl;dr: You use が when you are choosing something from a list, when you are liking something or when you are pointing something out. You use は when the topic is not clear or when you wanna make a contrast between an old topic and a new one.


69wQcO

Wow... This has got to be one of the most helpful replies I've ever seen, and in minutes too. Here, take 10 of my lingots


Mark420722

You are always amazingly helpful, TyrantRC. Thank you so much.


Adrian767361

Do you have social media?,i want to ask you about Japanese language in other times,of course if you're not bothered


Zacktey2.0

Congrats on offending an entire country


Rk5I3

Which one? China, the UK or Japan?


MoshingSam

Anyone else annoyed that an adjective 嫌い is translated as a verb 'do not like'? This seems to be a common pattern with JP-EN translations to replace adjective with a verb and vice versa.

I know it sound more natural to say 'I do not like tea' but that's just confuses the hell out of me when it's actually 'Tea is dislikeable'.


Sakata_Kintoki

This has been pointed out several times in this comment section and rightfully so. 嫌い is very strong word, it's definitely not just "not liking it". Duo gave the Japanese course several complete overhauls but unfortunately sometimes it still remains a bit clunky like this.


AnaLydiate

Ga is used in certain set constructions suki, kirai etc take ga etc Gohan ga suki.


Grimp0w

This explains a lot, since I first thought this sentence should mean something along the lines of: Tea does not like me


Outsetgirl

I also believe its more common to hear "suki janai"instead of "kirai" to express dislike of someone/something.


Emer_Learns

Someone else said their Japanese friends corrected them to use kirai rather than suki-janai. Possibly different regions/groups use different phrases!


AnaLydiate

Yes, because kirai means hate - if you look up the kanji it is the same kanji used for nikumu a verb meaning to hate. suki ja nai means don't like, kirai means hate.


zapole

Can I say "おちゃを好きじあない"?


AnaLydiate

No, because 好き is not a verb (at least in this form) and so it can't take an object. Also ___が 好き is a set construction. Also ja nai is じゃない.


RemRengvr

Wouls you not use somethibg like suki nai rather than straight up hating a thing


NeonMarkov

Hating is 大きらい, not きらい. The former is more like dislike than hate


Hirayuu

「大嫌い」Is actually more like "Abhorrece", 大 is being used as a superlative prefix to the word 嫌い, that is actually more as "Hate"


AnaLydiate

I keep trying to point this out but people think they know otherwise.


Hirayuu

It should be 「好きではありません」Btw 「きらい/嫌い」is "Hate"...


Malawelekaahm

Anarchy in Japan.jpg


CarlosMend200

お茶が好きじゃないです。 紅茶が好きではありません。


DanielGarr830049

Would it be accurate to say that 好きじゃない means "not liked", while 嫌い means "disliked"?

E.g., お茶が好きじゃないです means "I don't actively like tea", while お茶が嫌いです means "I actively dislike tea"? The first might imply "I won't go out of my way to drink tea", and the second "I will go out of my way not to drink tea"?

Sorry if this is unclear.


hekkyhek

Why not 好きじぁない?


Claire627424

I thought ki-ra-i meant spicy. I'm so confused...


Swisidniak

辛い・からい・karai・spicy
嫌い・きらい・kirai・dislike
暗い・くらい・kurai・dark


LexiBlakeley

Even if you hate it you have to give it an honourific?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.