"I do not like tea."

Translation:おちゃがきらいです。

June 20, 2017

30 Comments


AndrewChan612970

Does anyone notice that they're using 嫌い/(き)らい (ki-ra-i) which is closer to hate instead of 好きではない/(す)きではない (su-ki-de-wa-na-i) which is also more fitting to the phrasing in English?

June 24, 2017

Leo240

I agree that "do not like" is 好きじゃない, and "to hate" is 嫌い

December 4, 2017

dnlsrl

Shouldn't here be は instead of が? I'm referring to the fact that the phrase means that I do not like tea in general as opposed to I don't like this tea I was given, someone please correct me?

June 20, 2017

JohnPMChappell

(私は)御茶がきらいです。

(Watashi wa) O-cha ga kirai desu.

(I/me [topic]) [honorific]-tea [subject] don't like [polite].

(As for me, ) I don't like tea.

Does that help?

June 27, 2017

JamesMAWalker

Your literal translations have been immensely helpful. MVC(ommenter)

July 7, 2017

EvYK51

I'm a bit confused still. When there were sentences of "I don't like meat", water, etc, I believe they required ha/wa, rather than ga. How is his different? Can you help?

February 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

Ga is used in certain set constructions suki, kirai etc take ga etc Gohan ga suki.

July 4, 2017

Grimp0w

This explains a lot, since I first thought this sentence should mean something along the lines of: Tea does not like me

June 11, 2019

RemRengvr

Wouls you not use somethibg like suki nai rather than straight up hating a thing

June 30, 2017

NeonMarkov

Hating is 大きらい, not きらい. The former is more like dislike than hate

July 6, 2017

Hirayuu

「大嫌い」Is actually more like "Abhorrece", 大 is being used as a superlative prefix to the word 嫌い, that is actually more as "Hate"

July 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

I keep trying to point this out but people think they know otherwise.

July 21, 2017

not_a_thing

You mean latter?

September 19, 2017

zapole

Can I say "おちゃを好きじあない"?

August 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, because 好き is not a verb (at least in this form) and so it can't take an object. Also ___が 好き is a set construction. Also ja nai is じゃない.

August 9, 2017

Garrett55826

G A S P! How could you!!

October 7, 2017

ellieplants

do not would be suki jyaa nai btw

July 1, 2017

Outsetgirl

I also believe its more common to hear "suki janai"instead of "kirai" to express dislike of someone/something.

July 8, 2017

Emer_Learns

Someone else said their Japanese friends corrected them to use kirai rather than suki-janai. Possibly different regions/groups use different phrases!

August 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, because kirai means hate - if you look up the kanji it is the same kanji used for nikumu a verb meaning to hate. suki ja nai means don't like, kirai means hate.

August 6, 2017

Hirayuu

It should be 「好きではありません」Btw 「きらい/嫌い」is "Hate"...

July 20, 2017

JunDenOuds

really, the grammar should be as similar as possible. do not like is not the same as dislike. whole different feeling to it

July 21, 2017

Spencer595917

Why would you hate tea? I love all tea. Ocha, Kocha, Chai, Kombucha. lol

March 23, 2018

Kwiat.

same dawg

July 25, 2018

BMh3ii

I hate it when a new kanji does not reproduce sound. You get no idea what it is unless you cheat.

May 15, 2019

RodrigoRequiao

Shouldn't it be "おちやを" instead of "おちやが" since tea is the object?

September 5, 2017

ZelieZazou

お茶が嫌いです。

July 28, 2018

Juanchoelias27

Finally! A sentence I can relate to. I hate tea lol

July 31, 2017

LFX74

You are not welcome here

December 11, 2017

Alice580146

Are these okay ' おちゃがではありまでん ' and ' おちゃがすきやありません ' ?

October 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.