"このうでどけいはじょうぶです。"

Translation:This watch is sturdy.

June 20, 2017

32 Comments


darthoctopus

この腕時計は丈夫です

July 31, 2017

horizon241

Interestingly, the kanji for "sturdy, durable" 丈夫な (joubu-na) is the same for the Chinese character for "husband" 丈夫 (zhàngfū).

The Japanese kanji for "sturdy" is made up of the characters 丈 "measure" and 夫 "husband, man". So perhaps this gives some insight into the traditional culture and values of Japan! (or perhaps not, I'm just guessing)

March 13, 2018

honeyrbw

That's true. Likewise, almost all Chinese characters containing "女" have negative meanings. "好" is the exception.

March 21, 2018

takarabako

If "好" is the exception, then there are so many exceptions to your rule:

妻 – wife / 嫁 – bride / 婿 – bridegroom / 姉 – elder sister / 妹 – younger sister / 娘 – daughter / 嬢 – Miss; milady / 姫 – princess / 妃 – queen / 妊 – to become pregnant / 婚 – marriage /

妙 – strange; mysterious / 嬉 – happiness; joy / 安 – peace; calm / 姿 – figure; appearance / 要 – necessity / 数 – number / 桜 – cherry blossom / 努 – to endeavor; to make an effort / 委 – to entrust / 接 – to join / 始 – to begin /

March 22, 2018

honeyrbw

You really don't understand the context.

妻 – wife / 嫁 – bride / 婿 – bridegroom / 姉 – elder sister / 妹 – younger sister / 娘 – daughter / 嬢 – Miss; milady / 姫 – princess / 妃 – queen / 妊 – to become pregnant / 婚 – marriage /

ㄴ These are not value-laden characters. These characters are neither negative nor positive. They are just nouns related to women.

[妙 – strange; mysterious] This word has a negative meaning.

[ 安 – peace; calm] This word may look positive. But the character indicates "women at home". In other word, women are happy when they are at home. It also contains discriminative meaning from the modern perspective.

[接 – to join] It has a sexual meaning.

委 / 嬉 / 要 are positive words. Yeah, I had to say ""好" is one of the exceptions." instead of ""好" is the exception." Sorry, I am not fluent in English.

Anyway if you know kanji well, you will be able to understand why I said "好" is one of the exceptions.

妖 媠 妬 妒 妎 妛 婸 媀 媨 嫌 嫉 媿 媷 媸 嫐 㜅 嫚 姡 嫪 娋 嫖 嫯 㜘

Do research the words above. Actually I can cite characters containing 女 endlessly, but it's annoying. Do your homework yourself.

March 22, 2018

takarabako

Well, not all the characters you've listed are Japanese kanji. This is Japanese discussion, not Chinese, and Japanese kanji are taken from Chinese hanzi, but are not the same, so if you want to show off, then at least stay on topic and limit yourself to Japanese kanji.

How is woman at home discriminatory? Everyone feels peaceful at home, and since in old times men used to be out of home all the time, either working in the fields or fighting a war, a symbol of a man at home would mean something along the lines of "rare event".

妖 has dual meaning, it can mean either "suspicious" (negative) or "bewitching" (not negative but more flirtatious).

妬 means "jealously", and seriously when you think about it, how often do you see a jealous boyfriend and how often do you see a jealous girlfriend? It's called logic, man.

嫌 means "hate" and is the opposite of 好 (like), if you look into the characters in details then you see that kanji "好" is made of two kanji "woman/mother" and "child", so of course it means "to like" as normally women like their children. On the other hand 嫌 is made up of 女 (woman) and 兼 (concurrently; at the same time), and if you date two girls at the same time, of course they'll hate each other (and you too if they find out).

And I could explain to you all the Japanese kanji. Unfortunately I have to skip through Chinese ones, since I'm not an expert in that area.

Also, you're trying to make it look like Chinese people were sexists, but in reality you're the sexist one. Chinese people were rather logical and rational instead, when putting these characters together to make words.

And do you know why there are no kanji made up with the radical for a man? Well, the word for a man is 男 which means "using a lot of strength is the field". But in ancient times, pretty much all languages were the same and the word "person" and "man" were synonyms, and if you look at kanji with the word for "person" in them: 人 (which also meant "a man" in the past), then you'll find that most of them have to do with working and physical strength, and there are also some bad ones as well: 俗 (vulgar); 偽 (fake; false); 侮 (to despise); 傷 (wound; harm); 侵 (to invade; to harm); 僕 (servant); 便 (2nd meaning: excrement); and 僻 (prejudice).

And one last thing, you cannot cite 女 endlessly, because there's a limited number of characters in existence, so sooner or later you're bound to run out of them, but if you're stubborn to continue then you can always make up new ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ kanji/hanzi and keep proclaiming your never-ending-endless-knowledge of everything.

Anyway, have a good night.

March 22, 2018

Svipal

This is a very bad post. Please don't make posts like that anymore. You don't need that defensive tone nor do you need far fetched explanations and dismissive comments to make you look better. They just make you look like a jerk.

April 29, 2018

DavidMuir1

Oddly, it didn't accept 'wristwatch' for udedokei. Both watch and wristwatch are correct. Reported.

June 20, 2017

Jared335436

Odd way to describe a watch

June 28, 2017

DawnChesbr

丈夫 (jobu) was not the vocabulary word I was taught for "sturdy." I was taught 頑丈 (ganjou). What is the difference between the two?

August 2, 2017

takarabako

Definitions from Kotobank.

Joubu (https://kotobank.jp/word/%E4%B8%88%E5%A4%AB-533120) (1) gifted with good health; healthy (2) a thing that is well-made and hard to break (3) certain; definite

Ganjou (https://kotobank.jp/word/%E9%A0%91%E4%B8%88-470179) (1) healthy (joubu) body; also durably-made things (2) a horse's excellent health; also the horse

So it seems that "ganjou" has the meaning (1) and (2) from "joubu", so it can be a synonym in those situations.

January 26, 2018

Marknld

an athletic big guy can be 頑丈.

October 10, 2018

Gallahaut

Literally, please tell me who calls their watch "sturdy." I would definitely go for "durable."

October 20, 2017

KarenM.Ricks

Oddly, durable was not accepted as a substitute for sturdy, which is definitely the word I would use in English with respect to a wristwatch. Reported.

November 19, 2017

sotnosen93

"This watch is durable." was accepted for me.

December 15, 2018

Thkgk

I've learnd 丈夫 = healthy; robust; strong; solid; durable​ In this case robust; durable seem to fit best.​

December 2, 2017

AndreaMora275179

I don't understand what this sentence means, can anyone help?

December 1, 2017

takarabako

sturdy = doesn't break easily

"This wristwatch is sturdy" => "This wristwatch won't break"

January 26, 2018

kalamushenki

wristwatch is wrong?

October 27, 2017

mel657418

"Sturdy"? A ladder could be sturdy. I've never described a watch that way.

December 25, 2017

Marknld

Durable.

October 10, 2018

Fredrik807900

Excuse an non native English speaker, but what's the difference between a watch and a clock?

January 10, 2018

ErinBubbles

Watches are generally worn around the wrist and may also be called wristwatches.

Clocks are typically stand-alone timepieces hung on walls or displayed on desks or shelves.

I hope this helps! :)

February 9, 2018

Jack998045

A watch is specifically a small one you wear or carry on yourself, like a pocket watch or wristwatch, a clock mostly refers to a bigger one thats set in place like on the wall, table, ect

February 12, 2018

Peter658184

A watch is a wristwatch or pocket watch, basically a watch that you can carry around, while clock would always reffer to a big stationary clock like an alarm clock that always stays near your bed or a grandfather clock (the one that has a bell-like thing inside and rings like every hour). Im not a native english speaker myself but im confident in my knowledge (just keep in mind there might be an exeption i can't think of right now)

March 7, 2018

Eli-aiki

Did not accept "wristwatch" for うでどけい。Reported, but then again it was already reported 7 months ago...

February 9, 2018

AmyONeil

"This is a sturdy watch" was marked wrong, and i can't figure out why...

March 19, 2018

hamasfutaki

Kono Udedokei WA Joubu desu => This watch is durable

Kore WA Joubu na Udedokei => This is a durable watch

April 20, 2018

hamasfutaki

このうでどけい (は) じょうぶ (です)。 => This-Watch (IS) durable.

これ (は) じょうぶなうでどけい (です)。 => This (IS) a Durable-Watch.

April 20, 2018

duolingo664322

Check it out. So sturdy you can't even push it over

October 24, 2018

aichan154267

This watch is tough was marked wrong...

November 13, 2017

Sho_Japan

me too

December 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.