"ここのレストランはたいへんおいしいです。"

Translation:This restaurant is very good.

June 20, 2017

47 Comments


KurenaiRozu

Wish they would stop using taihen -___-

July 5, 2017

ngtphu0905

Should use へんたい instead XD

December 18, 2018

Red859243

Oh my.

March 22, 2019

KyleClemen5

I said "This restaurant is very delicious." How is that rejected?

June 24, 2017

Hanton.B

I'd like some fries with my restaurants

August 9, 2017

DebAzevedo

It's the first time I have tears from laughing at a comment, thank you.

September 2, 2017

ccameron77

Agreed! おいしい means delicous, not good. If they wanted to say it was good they should have said "このレストランはたいへんいいです。" cept that doesnt make sense :/ とてもいい? 本当にいい? (本とにいい)

July 7, 2017

Namless2

おいしい (美味しい) can be used in this way. Also you wouldnt really hear たいへん (大変) in this context either.

September 10, 2017

ninelives900

That's the literal definition, yes. It's funny as hell, but it's inferring thet the food there is good. So it's "this restaurant is good"

May 8, 2018

James380598

Because they're idiots

October 19, 2017

jansegre

Wouldn't this better imply 'the restaurants here' rather than 'this restaurant' which I'm more tempted to say このレストラン

June 20, 2017

N1chope

It feels like (and I say this from absolute ignorance) it implies that you are inside of the restaurant, so your "here" involves the restaurant. Like when you say "this place is good" but being more specific than "this place"

October 15, 2017

Aryasakti

The sentence should've been 'このレストランの食べものはたいへんおいしいです' to prevent the confusion of the restaurant being delicious

June 25, 2017

N1chope

Knowing how context-dependent Japanese is, I think it can afford to have an expression where the alternative meaning to "this restaurant has good food" is "this restaurant is tasty".

I mean: you would need a VERY specific context in order for someone to think that you ate a restaurant and liked it xD

October 15, 2017

HTxxD

But many languages talk like this, no?

June 29, 2017

DavidMark15

I always thought たいへん meant something like "trouble" or "problem."

July 8, 2017

Alex425703

It does -_- Just a duo thing.

July 22, 2017

deafield

It does. Apparently it also meand delicious but its super old sounding and formal(says my japanese colleaque)

August 22, 2017

Emailen

Actually たいへん is used be teens and young adults to describe anything that is "very". It no longer has the strict implication of "bad" or "hard"

September 16, 2017

Liam315

It makes me think the best English equivalent is the way a posh person, especially in a period costume drama, might describe something as terribly good. It looks like an oxymoron but in context it just means very.

"Oh I say Sebastien, these oysters are terribly delicious."

"The wedding day is fast approaching, it's terribly exciting."

May 28, 2018

Tara_han

This restaurant is 'wicked good' maybe?

July 7, 2018

William884020

Me too! What does it exactly means? What is used for?

August 27, 2018

Akairyuu1

Would this not work better? このレストランで食べ物がとてもおいしいです。

July 4, 2017

HumanLaw

Unfortunately, that doesn't make sense.で is not really applicable as the sentence is a statement.

September 20, 2018

MikeWillisUK

Why ここの and not just この ?

September 19, 2017

Whatisyour853308

These are "two" words: ここ (here) and の(~of). It literally translates to "the restaurant that is here"

May 29, 2018

AliaSensei

technically yes, but Japanese doesn't really use ここ and の together in this way - it sounds really awkward! この is already really a combination of the two - the こ denotes closeness to the speaker (as in これ、この、ここ、こちら、こっち etc), and the の indicates the possessive/descriptor to make it "the thing belonging here"

May 29, 2018

nesmikkuma

Or to use "ii" instead of "oishii"?

June 28, 2017

Serena707987

So wait, wouldn't this more literally reply to "this restaurant is delicious"? Duo, you crazy owl! Stop eating buildings!

October 10, 2017

Wayne427822

If a dog can sell hats, then we can eat buildings. Nothing is impossible in Duoland.

July 5, 2018

AliaSensei

This sentence should really use この, rather than ここの. Saying that the restaurant is おいしい is totally normal though!

May 1, 2018

JunDenOuds

レストランはあまりたべません

August 22, 2017

Emily06182005

Kanji: ここのレストランは大変美味しいです。

July 24, 2018

brunojam

nobody writes oishii like that; people use kana instead おいしい

November 1, 2018

Liam315

In just two weeks I've seen it written in kanji in quite a few places. It's less common but it's definitely used.

November 2, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Is this a phase from a Godzilla's film?

September 7, 2018

At5X4

たいへん srsly? What's next? このレストランはヤバイです?

November 25, 2018

ticoakuma

For those who are saying that the japaneses are so weird for saying ''This restaurant is delicious'' better to know that they arent the only ones. As a native speaker of Brazilian Portuguese I can tell, we also say that all the time, and no, we do not eat restaurants, thx for the understanding, open ur mind guys, not all things has to be translated literally.

April 24, 2019

DanielaMon397409

Why are they using oishii instead if ii? Duolingo don't eat the restaurant

October 15, 2017

leehaber

Why is it kokono and not just kono?

March 4, 2018

7XxAQamU

I`m not eating the restaurant

July 25, 2018

SeanFogart4

This restaurant (here) is terribly good. C'mon, that's what it says, right?

February 21, 2019

Ashley457984

"This restaurant's food is very delicious" apparently isn't right...

August 18, 2017

multimediapanda

This is a very good restaurant... Was wrong

September 10, 2017

sotnosen93

I think that sentence would use これ or something around those lines. It's the same in English; "This x is..." and "This is an [...] x" are two different sentences, even if they have the same overall meaning.

November 14, 2018

EskiGnax

So, a restaurant can be good but not a curry

October 17, 2017

Plastic_SR

ここのレストランは大変美味しいです

April 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.