"Eu pedi que ele não fizesse isso."

Translation:I asked him not to do that.

March 23, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emeyr

DL is correct: I asked him not to do that.

March 23, 2014

mark.bro

"I asked him to not do that" is also a correct English translation

June 2, 2015

emeyr

You have an extra to in your sentence. I asked him not to do that.

edit: Section 4 addresses this basic grammar question:

https://www.espressoenglish.net/how-to-use-the-english-verb-ask-correctly/

June 2, 2015

Danmoller

I think he fixed his sentence....

Both "to not do" and "not to do" are right, right?

June 2, 2015

mark.bro

No I don't. Thank you for your input, but you are mistaken.

June 3, 2015

Danmoller

Well....despite the "double preposition issue". I went to google Ngram viewer, and it really shows something:

  • zero entries for "to not do" in any case

Tried present, past, him, her.....

Link

On the other hand, I could not find any case of the subjunctive either, although I'm quite sure it's right (ask that he not do)

Link

June 3, 2015

Flobbley

I have to agree with mark brosing here, "I asked him to not do that" is a perfectly valid sentence, if a little less common than "I asked him not to do that"

The link emeyr provides below this even confirms it, the general sentiment in that thread is "while 'asked him not to do that' is more common, 'asked him to not do that' is perfectly acceptable"

The rules that you "can't split infinitives" in english is a lot like the "you can't end a sentence in a preposition" rule, you absolutely can and it makes perfect sense (ex: where are you from? What was that about?) it's just that people decided a while back that they didn't like the way it sounds

February 4, 2016

Flobbley

Just adding the wiki for split infinitives in english

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_infinitive

February 4, 2016

Danmoller

Well then.... thank you very much :)

February 4, 2016

ArleneKatz

"I asked that he not do that" is also correct.

April 24, 2014

AnCatDubh

No, ‘not’ has to follow the head in the inflectional phrase, and I don’t think ‘that he do not do it’ is correct. At least not in any usage I’m familiar with.

April 17, 2015

emeyr

ArleneKatz's sentence: "I asked that he not do that." doesn't include the word do since she is using the subjunctive tense which only requires "not" to make the negation. Her sentence is correct.

http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html

June 2, 2015

mgaristova

So we have two possible translations here with a little difference in meaning:

"I asked him not to do that" - The speaking person (Y) spoked directly to the person (X) and told him that he (X) shouldn't "fazer isso".

"I asked that he not do that" - The speaking person (Y) asked somebody else (Z) to do something so that X "não fizesse isso".

Am I right or wrong?

June 3, 2015

gaih

@mgaristova I have to vote you up - your comments suggests to me that you understood the grammar points, beyond getting the translations accepted or rejected which is often pointless here. To me the second one is more of a "literal translation" in this section while the first isn't.

December 21, 2015

AnCatDubh

Nope.

If it were an object-control (or was it subject-control?...) sentence, maybe. But the sentence she proposed had a phonetically realise subject as opposed to a PRO.

‘I asked him not to do that.’

‘I asked that he do not do that.’

Those sentences are fine: in an IP without a phonetically realised head, there is no inflected auxiliary verb or affix hopping (as opposed to ‘to’ as in clauses that use PRO), and negation comes at the beginning of the clause (after PRO on the syntactic tree); when there is an explicitly realised pronoun, there is an inflected I or affix hopping on a verb, even if the verb is inflected in the subjunctive.

I happen to be a linguistics major. You really shouldn’t be arguing about this with me.

June 2, 2015

emeyr

Did you even read the link? Would you like something more authoritative?

Practical English Grammar - Michael Swan - Oxford University Press

Paragraph 541: Subjunctive - Forms and Meanings:

Do is not used in negative subjunctives. Note the word order.

We considered it desirable that he not leave school before finishing his exams.

Your response was uncalled for. If you have any site that you can give me, I would appreciate it as Swan's text is considered to be the one of the most authoritative for ESL teachers as well as learners.

I understand that not living in an English-speaking country, you may be at a disadvantage.

June 2, 2015

Danmoller

Hello there :)

We understand people may disagree when discussing things and that is very natural.

But please avoid using expressions that can offend others in the forum.

Please notice also that this is not about telling who is right or wrong, it's just about keeping a healthy and respectful discussion in the forums.

The possibly offensive post will be deleted for that reason.

Have a great learning, everyone. :)

June 2, 2015

AnCatDubh

You completely misunderstood my point. I was talking about how bewildered I was that even native speakers have completely different intuitions, and I mean different from one another. It’s very confusing. That is why I asked where he was from.

June 2, 2015

clovis10alberto

I asked what he didn't do it =)

May 18, 2016

HankVonIpa

Is there any reason for why "I asked him not to make that" is wrong?

December 17, 2016

Paulenrique

It is also right.

December 18, 2016

VandeirGontijo

Why my answer: "I asked him did not do that" is wrong?

December 2, 2014

Leco59

"I asked him to do not that" : Is that wrong??

May 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.