1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pedi que ele não fizesse …

"Eu pedi que ele não fizesse isso."

Translation:I asked him not to do that.

March 23, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emeyr

DL is correct: I asked him not to do that.


mark.bro

"I asked him to not do that" is also a correct English translation


emeyr

You have an extra to in your sentence. I asked him not to do that.

edit: Section 4 addresses this basic grammar question:

https://www.espressoenglish.net/how-to-use-the-english-verb-ask-correctly/


Danmoller

I think he fixed his sentence....

Both "to not do" and "not to do" are right, right?


mark.bro

No I don't. Thank you for your input, but you are mistaken.


Danmoller

Well....despite the "double preposition issue". I went to google Ngram viewer, and it really shows something:

  • zero entries for "to not do" in any case

Tried present, past, him, her.....

Link

On the other hand, I could not find any case of the subjunctive either, although I'm quite sure it's right (ask that he not do)

Link


Flobbley

I have to agree with mark brosing here, "I asked him to not do that" is a perfectly valid sentence, if a little less common than "I asked him not to do that"

The link emeyr provides below this even confirms it, the general sentiment in that thread is "while 'asked him not to do that' is more common, 'asked him to not do that' is perfectly acceptable"

The rules that you "can't split infinitives" in english is a lot like the "you can't end a sentence in a preposition" rule, you absolutely can and it makes perfect sense (ex: where are you from? What was that about?) it's just that people decided a while back that they didn't like the way it sounds


Flobbley

Just adding the wiki for split infinitives in english

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_infinitive


Danmoller

Well then.... thank you very much :)


ArleneKatz

"I asked that he not do that" is also correct.


clovis10alberto

I asked what he didn't do it =)


HankVonIpa

Is there any reason for why "I asked him not to make that" is wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.