1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho davvero fame."

"Ho davvero fame."

Translation:I am really hungry.

March 5, 2013

41 Comments


Jillkt

what would the difference between "Ho davvero fame" and "Ho proprio fame" mean? Is the second sentence acceptable? Do both of these words translate to "really" in English?


oktaya

The latter sounds like "I have real hunger" to me (Level 8) . Check out RhysGriffiths answer below too.


GuerraAmanda

Isn't "proprio", in this situation, "quite"? Wouldn't "Ho proprio fame" be "I am quite hungry"?


alanvoe

Yes, both "davvero" and "proprio" translate to "really" in this context, but they have slightly different meanings.

"really" can:

  • be an intensifier, as an synonym of "very" or "extremely" (ex: she's really nice)
  • express that something is certain or true, as a synonym of "truly" (ex: he isn't really angry, he's just pretending)

One of the possible meanings of "proprio" is "truly", so it is a synonym of the second meaning of "really". Therefore:

  • Ho davvero fame = I am really/very hungry
  • Ho proprio fame = I am really/truly hungry

References:


Steven193851

I guess an (awkward) literal translation for this would be "I truly have (a) hunger." I say this because the adverb 'davvero' would apply to the verb 'ho', not to 'fame' since that is strictly a noun (unlike the adjective 'hungry' in English to which adverbs can apply).


Barbiequed

"I really am hungry" is not accepted?????


RhysGriffiths

I really am hungry = It's true i'm hungry I'm really hungry = I'm very hungry


TheFinkie

Yes, obviously, but why are they not both correct translations of "ho davvero fame"? What would "I really am hungry" translate to?


marziotta

There is a report field for such cases, you can make good use of it. :)


ihrma

Well, yes. "I am really hungry" is accepted. Maybe it was the following of the words?


LeonardoMendel

first time i notice a 2 letters v word :P


sharkbbb

Chiama l'avvocato!


RachelThom27190

I put "I am really starving" which I thought (given "fame" can mean starvation) might convey the meaning of real hunger that they were trying to express. We would say I am really starving in English - not literally starving but to express that feeling of being very hungry. Are there any advanced Italian speakers able to comment please?


MABBY

I believe that the Italian phrase "morta di fame" is idiomatically, "dying of hunger"; "starving".


andresaalfaro

"I am so hungry" not accepted (9.20.19). I'm upset.


Driarr

I put "I am really starving" how is it marked wrong?


marygbaker

Why isn't "I am indeed hungry accepted"? Indeed is even one of the suggested translations for davvero...


SuzInAZ1950

No matter how hard I tried, and I looked at several references, "ho" does not translate as "I am." I think Duolingo should have listed "I am" as a possible translation under "Ho."


Briguy84

There are two reasons why. One, it's an idiomatic expression and the other if you break it down it makes sense. In an earlier lesson there was "ho fame" which is "I am hungry" or literal translation "I have hunger". Same principle here, "I have really hunger". -> "I am really hungry".


Legonsha

Thank you! Totally forgot that we use Io HO fame for I AM hungry. I was trying to say Sono fame. Ugh. lol


SueGibb8

I agree! Thankfully, I was asked to "Say it" before having to translate. I would have used 'Sono' instead of 'Ho'. can anyone tell me why I would not be correct?


MABBY

In combination with the response above this, here is why "sono" does not make sense.
As Briguy84 rightly points out, "Ho fame" traslates to "I have hunger".
If you switch everyting to English, knowing "sono" is "I am", then your translation of "Sono fame" would be, "I am hunger" , which is obviously incorrect.

Same goes for thirst and thirsty. Instead of "I am thirsty", Italians use "I have thirst".
Thus, Ho sete ("I have thirst"), and not "Sono sete" (which would be I am thirst.)

Other cases that need "have" instead of "am", are heat/ hot (I have heat; not I am hot), cold, fear/ afraid (I have fear; not I am afraid) and-- oddly enough-- the word "need" itself (I have need of, instead of "I am needing" or just "I need").

  • Ho paura di (I have fear of)
  • Abbiamo bisogno di (We have need of)

SueGibb8

Wow... copied and pasted that for future reference. Thank-you SO much for your help.


Seiryuu

this is true of other Romance languages like French (J'ai faim) and Spanish (Yo tengo hambre).


alanvoe

And Portuguese (Eu tenho fome).


sharondipiazza

when do you use veramente, which is "really, truly, indeed" and davvero which means the same thing?


s84606

They are mostly interchangeable. In some expressions one is more natural than the other, but I think there is no general rule.

I can only think of one expression where "veramente" cannot replace "davvero": "Per davvero" (in earnest). "Per veramente" is wrong.


avekirk

I am russian and I don't understand why "I am really famine" is not accepted. Here "famine" is first example to translate "fame"...


tdcass94

Famine is a noun meaning a period of time in which food is scarce and people go hungry, however is not synonymous with the adjective "hungry." Famished (I am famished) is an adjective stating that you are very hungry, it isn't used very often, though.


Trav1sty

Because it's the wrong word. You would instead say I am really famished.


AhmedOrban

i said "i am really starving" and it was marked wrong, anybody knows why?


fevy99

ho davvero fame translated by I'm truly hungry


woozlification

Is there a way to change the font you see Duolingo in? There are times when it is confusing- the double v looked like a w- and I thought- what?! That's not Italian!


richardden328382

mine says type what ypu hear - I did and it says I am wrong. bizarre - I have checked and it definitely says type what you hear and although it says i am wrong- the answer it gives is exactly what I wrote


JocelyneMa528110

I got it right, why does it say I didn't ?


Lilly380128

Io ho fame - I am hungry. Io ho davvero fame - I am really hungry. Can I say: Io ho MOLTO fame? = (I am very hungry? Can I express this with "molto" as well?


alanvoe

"fame" is a feminine noun, so you can say "Ho molta fame". The personal pronoun is usually omitted.


JulietCadz

I typed what I heard Ho daverro fame and was marked wrong


alanvoe

You misspelled "davvero".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.