"Ho davvero fame."

Translation:I am really hungry.

March 5, 2013

30 Comments


Jillkt

what would the difference between "Ho davvero fame" and "Ho proprio fame" mean? Is the second sentence acceptable? Do both of these words translate to "really" in English?

June 21, 2013

oktaya

The latter sounds like "I have real hunger" to me (Level 8) . Check out RhysGriffiths answer below too.

July 14, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Isn't "proprio", in this situation, "quite"? Wouldn't "Ho proprio fame" be "I am quite hungry"?

March 31, 2014

Steven193851

I guess an (awkward) literal translation for this would be "I truly have (a) hunger." I say this because the adverb 'davvero' would apply to the verb 'ho', not to 'fame' since that is strictly a noun (unlike the adjective 'hungry' in English to which adverbs can apply).

August 22, 2015

Barbiequed

"I really am hungry" is not accepted?????

March 5, 2013

RhysGriffiths

I really am hungry = It's true i'm hungry I'm really hungry = I'm very hungry

July 10, 2013

TheFinkie

Yes, obviously, but why are they not both correct translations of "ho davvero fame"? What would "I really am hungry" translate to?

August 25, 2018

marziotta

There is a report field for such cases, you can make good use of it. :)

March 5, 2013

ihrma

Well, yes. "I am really hungry" is accepted. Maybe it was the following of the words?

October 13, 2014

LeonardoMendel

first time i notice a 2 letters v word :P

July 23, 2014

sharkbbb

Chiama l'avvocato!

October 23, 2015

RachelThom27190

I put "I am really starving" which I thought (given "fame" can mean starvation) might convey the meaning of real hunger that they were trying to express. We would say I am really starving in English - not literally starving but to express that feeling of being very hungry. Are there any advanced Italian speakers able to comment please?

February 22, 2016

MABBY

I believe that the Italian phrase "morta di fame" is idiomatically, "dying of hunger"; "starving".

September 13, 2016

SuzInAZ1950

No matter how hard I tried, and I looked at several references, "ho" does not translate as "I am." I think Duolingo should have listed "I am" as a possible translation under "Ho."

December 12, 2014

Briguy84

There are two reasons why. One, it's an idiomatic expression and the other if you break it down it makes sense. In an earlier lesson there was "ho fame" which is "I am hungry" or literal translation "I have hunger". Same principle here, "I have really hunger". -> "I am really hungry".

January 11, 2015

Legonsha

Thank you! Totally forgot that we use Io HO fame for I AM hungry. I was trying to say Sono fame. Ugh. lol

March 27, 2017

SueGibb8

I agree! Thankfully, I was asked to "Say it" before having to translate. I would have used 'Sono' instead of 'Ho'. can anyone tell me why I would not be correct?

August 14, 2016

MABBY

In combination with the response above this, here is why "sono" does not make sense.
As Briguy84 rightly points out, "Ho fame" traslates to "I have hunger".
If you switch everyting to English, knowing "sono" is "I am", then your translation of "Sono fame" would be, "I am hunger" , which is obviously incorrect.

Same goes for thirst and thirsty. Instead of "I am thirsty", Italians use "I have thirst".
Thus, Ho sete ("I have thirst"), and not "Sono sete" (which would be I am thirst.)

Other cases that need "have" instead of "am", are heat/ hot (I have heat; not I am hot), cold, fear/ afraid (I have fear; not I am afraid) and-- oddly enough-- the word "need" itself (I have need of, instead of "I am needing" or just "I need").

  • Ho paura di (I have fear of)
  • Abbiamo bisogno di (We have need of)
September 13, 2016

SueGibb8

Wow... copied and pasted that for future reference. Thank-you SO much for your help.

September 14, 2016

sharondipiazza

when do you use veramente, which is "really, truly, indeed" and davvero which means the same thing?

January 21, 2015

s84606

They are mostly interchangeable. In some expressions one is more natural than the other, but I think there is no general rule.

I can only think of one expression where "veramente" cannot replace "davvero": "Per davvero" (in earnest). "Per veramente" is wrong.

January 30, 2015

avekirk

I am russian and I don't understand why "I am really famine" is not accepted. Here "famine" is first example to translate "fame"...

March 21, 2015

tdcass94

Famine is a noun meaning a period of time in which food is scarce and people go hungry, however is not synonymous with the adjective "hungry." Famished (I am famished) is an adjective stating that you are very hungry, it isn't used very often, though.

May 24, 2015

Trav1sty

Because it's the wrong word. You would instead say I am really famished.

April 14, 2015

AhmedOrban

i said "i am really starving" and it was marked wrong, anybody knows why?

November 25, 2015

fevy99

ho davvero fame translated by I'm truly hungry

October 6, 2016

snosage

Is there a way to change the font you see Duolingo in? There are times when it is confusing- the double v looked like a w- and I thought- what?! That's not Italian!

September 3, 2018

WilliamM.G

My answer is correct. DL is wasting my time with unnecessary we-only-accept-one-answer nonsense. Sorry.

February 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.