"十七さいです。"

Translation:I am seventeen years old.

6/20/2017, 2:06:57 AM

20 Comments


JohnPMChappell

十七歳です。

6/30/2017, 6:18:57 PM

GuyNamedDavid

十七才です。 is also acceptable, right?

7/24/2017, 5:58:25 PM

JohnPMChappell

It is, and in fact, I am not sure why I chose the more complex form, maybe because I wanted people to know that it exists and they might see it.

7/24/2017, 10:36:48 PM

Shenzao

I borrowed the more complex form in another comment chain below. I think it's good practice to see it in all of its forms. Thanks for being an example!

10/26/2017, 1:51:41 AM

awelottta

What do you mean by complex form? Is it the unsimplified version of the character, or are multiple kanji used for the same purpose?

8/16/2018, 1:05:14 PM

lethal_gnome

It is, but if I'm not mistaken, 才 is only used by young children, just because it's simpler and because it has the same pronunciation as 歳. They don't have the same meaning and I think most people who aren't children will probably use 歳 instead.

2/18/2019, 1:58:25 PM

VoluXian

When to pronounce 七 as しち and when to say it as なな (or all of the numbers with multiple readings)? Can they ever be interchangeable in certain cases?

So far I've only noticed that しち is used for time, but I'm assuming there are a ton of other instances as well. It probably has to do with counters, which I've heard is a whole 'nother story.

6/21/2018, 9:11:18 AM

E4ES1

This sentence can be translated as "I am seventeen years old", but the app considers it wrong. It shows that the correct answer is "I am seventeen", but it seems weird to me.

6/20/2017, 2:06:57 AM

JasonH565

It is still in early state, you can report it as "I am seventeen years old" would actually be a better answer.

6/23/2017, 3:59:46 PM

Samantha_Seat

They have changed it not so its a right answer

11/28/2017, 12:50:07 AM

Shenzao

Doesn't context decide the subject here? Why is it necessarily "I'm"?

6/25/2017, 1:40:57 AM

JasonH565

The sentence doesn't tell who is 17, it can be you, he, she, or anyone depending on the context. It is just more common to omit "I" in Japanese whereas their name would be used to refer to other people including "you".

6/25/2017, 11:59:04 AM

Shenzao

田中さんは若いです。十七歳です。Ideally in this case, the second sentence is continuing with the implied subject of 田中さん without having to restate it. Granted, this example is a bit clumsy, but I think it helps illustrate why something like this isn't necessarily an understood "I" in all cases.

You agreed with me on this, though, so I'm more or less pointing it out for any friends at Duolingo that might be reviewing these remarks.

10/26/2017, 1:45:59 AM

chebal
11/13/2018, 2:15:38 PM

RandomnessElla

CANT WE BE SEEVEENNNTTTTEEEEEEEENNNNNNNNN

3/15/2019, 2:55:20 AM

INAFN

With no context, isn't this just "it is 17 years old"?

7/17/2018, 5:54:37 PM

celcius_01

Japanese is a language that assumes all participants in a conversation understands the context during the conversation.

That's why your "It is 17 years old" and my "I'm 17 desu" are both correct. You might be talking about an Angora Rabbit sitting on top a child's head, while i was just talking about myself.

That's also why from time to time you find that answers to questions are short, too short sometimes.

12/18/2018, 2:04:15 AM

celcius_01

I accidentally answered "I'm 17 desu." uwu

12/18/2018, 1:53:47 AM

TumTumTickler

"Hi, I'm Chris Hansen from Dateline NBC. Why don't you have a seat over there?"

4/6/2018, 2:49:17 AM

StikElLoco

”I'm going to jail"

2/16/2019, 5:59:43 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.