"I am not sure."

Translation:さあ。

June 20, 2017

36 Comments


JesseLutz

The only reason I got this was because it was an educated guess. The definitions of the words here did not help at all. :/

June 20, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I still believe DuoLingo is an amazing practise app, but you're better off learning elsewhere like Human Japanese, Textfugu, pen pals (or chat w/e)

July 18, 2017

farema7

anime :)

October 16, 2017

cina554256

My favorite anime character always says "あのさあ。あのさあ。", what does that mean?

April 11, 2018

dootdoot3

means something like "um, well.."

April 16, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

"So like," Is my best translation. Similar to なんか but less teenage girl like(?)

January 24, 2019

LetoileNoire

Most decent ideia. I also learn with games. They got plenty of situational sitcom and got names of armor, acessories and weapons as well as monsters. These Atlus, NIS and all these jap companies got plenty of these... As well as other's text based novels alike...

December 19, 2017

undying.kron

It does't work :/

December 11, 2017

RobertKinzie

or rea(l)ove

May 18, 2018

Joe264823

Duolingo is 10000 times better than human Japanese I think. I don't know the rest though.

February 21, 2019

diobsb

Sometimes I think it's part of Duolingo's method, it has to...

June 20, 2017

folionoire1

What? In the rest of this module they have defined it as "well...." as in a word similar to "umm...." But they never defined it as " I am not sure".

I understand that the word has the effect of indicating uncertainty but there's no way it translates to "i am not sure"!! The concept would be delivered better in a different manner of teaching, not a translation excercise.

June 25, 2017

CadenceU

さあ is more of a phrase or filler word that cant be defined by just one definition. Depending on the context and the words that follow, it can range from meaning "um.." "well then," and "im not sure" Additionally, a factor into this is also how it's projected and pronounced. In a falling tone, it can be more of "Im not sure," while when in a rising tone it can mean "Well then"

September 26, 2017

Nopinopa

There's no such meaning here: https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/さあ

April 4, 2018

AmaranthZi

wow I had 2 questions left and a full streak, then this comes up

July 5, 2017

rioscac

So do people just go "saa" when people ask a question?

June 20, 2017

vegalta

さあ...

June 22, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It means something like "well..." or "er..."

So they might, actually.

July 18, 2017

JoshGabrie2

あの...

July 25, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I tend to say ええと and hold the e for as long as i can before holding the o if it's like something I'm thinking about deeply (but never in a formal setting, which goes for さあ as well). The best way to start a question is to say あの、すみません in any setting

January 24, 2019

Dario183209

Completely bad way of teaching the meaning. Words did not help, no context, kanjis I've never seen, etc. :(

September 3, 2017

AndresMata4

I don't think this was taught well... This was just a guess

July 1, 2017

CarboKill

I got this because of anime.

October 29, 2017

gyJe7QcR

Accepts 「わかりません」.

June 29, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I would hope so, as that's the actual translation. さあ is definitely more like "So..." Than anything

January 24, 2019

FAlter5

No. This is not a word that has a real meaning. So, no.

March 5, 2018

RestRabbitRest

Is "saa" really used in this way, to say "i am not sure"? Can someone please give an example dialogue? Can't find it anywhere myself

June 29, 2017

NathanDale3

I've seen it used after an impossible-to-answer question, like "He's late! When is he going to get here?!" Answered with さああ… It's what you say when you don't know what else to say.

July 7, 2017

CaseyC20

I'm not fluent by any measure so take this for what you will. I've heard anime characters sometimes reply with a drawn out "Saaa..." or "Sa-ne..." when they don't want to answer a question. Like "Did you kiss her?" "Sa..." "You did didn't you!" I usually see this translated as "Well..." or "um..." though.

June 30, 2017

Stefanos714672

None of the choices made any sense to the point that I suspected a total mismatch of the question and answer! I never learned this meaning of "saa" and would have expected something more sophisticated for a Japanese translation.

April 20, 2018

Korolyeva

This feels very off to me....

October 7, 2017

Alendis

What even

July 1, 2017

Emi1emi

"I am not sure." is "確かじゃないです" in Japanese.

April 9, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I think that's more like "I have a hunch that" or "I doubt it is". I think the closest translation is "わかりません/わからない"

January 24, 2019

Mike899735

If you touch the words in the question they give さあ、therefore that's what I typed as my answer!

July 6, 2018

duolingo664322

I wasn't sure, so I just put "sa" expecting a different answer. It turned out to be right :S

October 2, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.