1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Was this movie scary?"

"Was this movie scary?"

Translation:この映画は怖かったですか?

June 20, 2017

18 Comments


Drekonah

The characters were not broken up correctly.


Smitenheimer

While true, and confusing. I'm thinking it's possibly intentional


CaleGibbard

I would rather they broke it completely into single characters than to do that... or just let us type Japanese.


Wonkyth

If it's intentional, then it's also stupid.


AnthonyHa11

I also think it's intentional. I've run into a bunch of instances like these, and personally I think it's an interesting challenge to see if you actually know the characters, rather than just guessing from a process of elimination.


alaskanwolf

As someone who is going through these lessons who already lived in Japan for a year and took 4 years of university Japanese courses, this is not only dumb if intentional, but also encourages people to drop the は particle in the sentence, which while grammatically incorrect for learning, is fine for slang in some instances which can be incredibly misleading.


ElmarNieland

It is the only time I have seen them broken up like this. So I don't think it was intentional. Just sloppy...


Keith773734

Dear Duo-san, stop splitting words up. Sincerely, dedicated Japanese learner.


Kurasune

If theyre going to break up the sentence so it's partial words, they should provide the kanji or something.


Rk5I3

It's January 2020 and the words were split at この 映画 は 怖かっ た です か - improved!


horizon241

この映画は怖かったですか?


fionacha

Is この映画はこわかったか also grammatically correct? Why is ですused in a past tense sentence?


alaskanwolf

It's formal speech. こわかった without the です should only be used informally.


gabchan

この映画は怖かったですか?


Termascur

The way the words are broken up on the Japanese makes no sense. You shouldn't have the particle and then one syllable of the following word together. You shouldn't split up words unless it's just removing the conjugation at the end.


sherri521264

It would be much better if the words were not split up and particles not stuck onto parts of words. This is frustrating because it doesnt read the Japanese correctly this way.


Ben261251

I kind of like the way they've grouped the characters on this one. この映画箱分かったですか? "Did you understand this movie box?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.