"ほんとうにおなかがすきました。"

Translation:I am really hungry.

June 20, 2017

65 Comments


themilkmang

"i really am hungry" is wrong?

June 24, 2017

Amaei

In English that kind of implies that someone doesn't believe you're saying that you're hungry.

July 8, 2017

Corey367310

I thought ほんとうに could be used when someone doesnt believe you

July 8, 2017

Stradaniye

So, you're close; the particle makes all the difference. If you say ほんとうに, you're saying very. BUT, if you say ほんとうは, then you're stressing the fact that it's true, and it takes on the meaning, "actually..."

September 15, 2017

MrNoms

ほんとう is a な adjective for very. The polite form being ほんとうな. ほんとうに is very in the adverb form. So in this case, my stomach got very/really empty.

July 16, 2017

Derek003

At the same time, ほんとう gets used for "true" a lot, as in "ほんとう ですか?” If you're saying that the meaning of ほんとうに slides around between "truly" and "very", much like the English word "really", I guess I can live with that.

November 14, 2017

Zelja8

... Nobody ever believes how hungry I am!

September 17, 2017

nunoncastors

Or that you're emphasising the fact you're hungry.

September 24, 2017

tx91791

As it should be.

March 28, 2018

Falcon198016

本当にお腹が空きました。

July 23, 2017

Cherain2

how different are betweenお腹が空きました and お腹がすきました

March 29, 2018

Spaygon

空き just a kanji of すき

July 6, 2018

tonkotsuLover

As far as I know, the hiragana is usually used

November 25, 2018

Joe264823

I really miss tonkotsu

February 23, 2019

SuneSievertsen

"I am very hungry" is marked as wrong - I may not be a native speaker, but I fail to see the distinction between the two and how it relates to the Japanese sentence.

July 10, 2017

Rael763700

"I'm very hungry" marked as wrong Nov 30 2017

November 30, 2017

raday90

It's still marked wrong lol

January 9, 2018

LanceSchne1

Still marked wrong Jan 13 2018

January 13, 2018

Penthus

March 4, 2018, marked wrong.

March 4, 2018

saliast

It worked for me.

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

It was still marked wrong for me on October 3, 2017.

October 3, 2017

aberrant80

It's 2 days later and it works for me.

October 5, 2017

Flaymsbane

December 27 and it didn't work.

December 28, 2017

Ian121933

There are multiple iterations of this sentence and at least one of them is still marked wrong.

March 16, 2018

MS_Genius88

What is the literal translation of this?

June 20, 2017

Tara166383

"My stomach has really emptied."

June 20, 2017

KellySyp

Thanks! I was going to ask why its past tense, but that makes sense.

July 28, 2017

ronkisimo

great comment. this helped me understand what is happening here.

October 12, 2017

Blue227508

Wouldn't the mashita imply past tense?

July 1, 2017

NathanDale3

That's how you say you're hungry in Japanese, "My stomach emptied."

July 26, 2017

zanzaboonda
Mod

Normally, it does. But I think it's one of those common phrases people use. @Tara166383 explains the literal translation above.

July 2, 2017

Plutopia

It's the first thing that came to my mind as well that isn't mashita past tense?

September 11, 2017

spacebloomers

That explains why you wanted my curry you greedy owl!

November 4, 2017

AndreaBrownRiley

I also put "I really am hungry" and was marked wrong. :/

July 2, 2017

LynGaia

Why there's a すき i thought that's the word for like?

July 8, 2017

sotnosen93

I believe the similarity is just a coincidence. すきました is the polite past form of 空く or すく, which means "to get empty".

November 17, 2018

StuartRatc

Why the Ni?

August 2, 2017

koumori72

Hountouna is a na adjective. To make it an adverb you change the na to ni.

August 16, 2017

greenfrench

Why does なか get the o- prefox here.

August 22, 2017

koumori72

Onaka means stomach ^_^

August 22, 2017

boo913

How would you say that you got really hungry in past tense, since this can easily be understood as being present tense hungry?

November 14, 2017

Mccaaww

I would also like to know this.

December 2, 2017

joewhittles

So how would a japanese speaker say "I was really hungry"?

My first guess is "Not like this" if it's just an idiom

February 13, 2018

Mr.rM

“was hungry (the stomach was empty)” should use 空いていました (すいていました) or 空いていた (すいていた).

April 19, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

Wow, that's confusing.

June 23, 2017

Plutopia

Wouldn't Mashita be past tense? O.o

July 12, 2017

Kurobeau

yes but the literal of this is "stomach has really emptied" with empty being past tense. but it translates to (implies) "im hungry" in English.

July 16, 2017

Chrabia297

so "sukimasu" is sth like "to become empty"? There is no prompt about it...

October 23, 2017

Elysiatan1

'きました' Surely this is the past tense?

December 24, 2017

davidme4

Wouldn't the use of the honorific 'o-' imply it is your stomach rather than mine?

January 11, 2018

Kaida13th

The o- here is お、not を. It just makes it more polite/proper, similar to saying osushi instead of sushi, or お茶 (おちゃ) instead of just 茶(ちゃ)。

March 10, 2018

nich227

本当にお腹が空きました。

March 26, 2018

krystaliseh

The suki tripped me a little

September 23, 2017

Xahnas

Why is this sentence in the present tense even though there is the 「ました」particle at the end? Shouldn't it be 'I was really hungry.' ?

December 2, 2017

sotnosen93

The sentence literally translates to "(my) stomach was emptied", which is a Japanese phrase meaning "I'm hungry". This has already been explained in other comments, do you read through the entire comment section before asking your questions? If not it's best if you do so.

November 17, 2018

raday90

"I am very hungry" is incorrect? 1-8-2018

January 9, 2018

PlainVanil

What's the difference between おなかがすいています and おなかがすきます?

February 6, 2018

Charlie148626

Thats what i say after a 6 hour mountain bike ride.

August 22, 2018

Vivian93086

Doesn't mashita indicate past tense? I was really hungry.

January 17, 2019

SeanFogart4

I've really worked up an appetite. Though marked wrong, that's what we'd say . . .

February 21, 2019

JovemImortal

sukimashita?.... past?

April 13, 2018

charliruiz

It might be "I was really hungry" because it's in past tense

September 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.