1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ほんとうにおなかがすきました。"

"ほんとうにおなかがすきました。"

Translation:I am really hungry.

June 20, 2017

67 Comments


themilkmang

"i really am hungry" is wrong?


Amaei

In English that kind of implies that someone doesn't believe you're saying that you're hungry.


Corey367310

I thought ほんとうに could be used when someone doesnt believe you


Stradaniye

So, you're close; the particle makes all the difference. If you say ほんとうに, you're saying very. BUT, if you say ほんとうは, then you're stressing the fact that it's true, and it takes on the meaning, "actually..."


MrNoms

ほんとう is a な adjective for very. The polite form being ほんとうな. ほんとうに is very in the adverb form. So in this case, my stomach got very/really empty.


Derek003

At the same time, ほんとう gets used for "true" a lot, as in "ほんとう ですか?” If you're saying that the meaning of ほんとうに slides around between "truly" and "very", much like the English word "really", I guess I can live with that.


Zelja8

... Nobody ever believes how hungry I am!


nunoncastors

Or that you're emphasising the fact you're hungry.


tx91791

As it should be.


Falcon198016

本当にお腹が空きました。


Cherain2

how different are betweenお腹が空きました and お腹がすきました


Jinkukdal11

空き just a kanji of すき


tonkotsuLover

As far as I know, the hiragana is usually used


Joe264823

I really miss tonkotsu


SuneSievertsen

"I am very hungry" is marked as wrong - I may not be a native speaker, but I fail to see the distinction between the two and how it relates to the Japanese sentence.


Rael763700

"I'm very hungry" marked as wrong Nov 30 2017


raday90

It's still marked wrong lol


[deactivated user]

    Still marked wrong Jan 13 2018


Penthus

    March 4, 2018, marked wrong.


saliast

    It worked for me.


V2Blast

    It was still marked wrong for me on October 3, 2017.


aberrant80

    It's 2 days later and it works for me.


Flaymsbane

    December 27 and it didn't work.


Ian121933

    There are multiple iterations of this sentence and at least one of them is still marked wrong.


MS_Genius88

    What is the literal translation of this?


Tara166383

    "My stomach has really emptied."


KellySyp

    Thanks! I was going to ask why its past tense, but that makes sense.


ronkisimo

    great comment. this helped me understand what is happening here.


Blue227508

    Wouldn't the mashita imply past tense?


NathanDale3

    That's how you say you're hungry in Japanese, "My stomach emptied."


zanzaboonda

    Normally, it does. But I think it's one of those common phrases people use. @Tara166383 explains the literal translation above.


Plutopia

    It's the first thing that came to my mind as well that isn't mashita past tense?


spacebloomers

    That explains why you wanted my curry you greedy owl!


AndreaBrownRiley

    I also put "I really am hungry" and was marked wrong. :/


boo913

    How would you say that you got really hungry in past tense, since this can easily be understood as being present tense hungry?


Mccaaww

    I would also like to know this.


LynGaia

    Why there's a すき i thought that's the word for like?


sotnosen93

    I believe the similarity is just a coincidence. すきました is the polite past form of 空く or すく, which means "to get empty".


koumori72

    Hountouna is a na adjective. To make it an adverb you change the na to ni.


greenfrench

    Why does なか get the o- prefox here.


koumori72

    Onaka means stomach ^_^


doohoohoo

    So how would a japanese speaker say "I was really hungry"?

    My first guess is "Not like this" if it's just an idiom


zanzaboonda

    Wow, that's confusing.


Plutopia

    Wouldn't Mashita be past tense? O.o


Kurobeau

    yes but the literal of this is "stomach has really emptied" with empty being past tense. but it translates to (implies) "im hungry" in English.


Chrabia297

    so "sukimasu" is sth like "to become empty"? There is no prompt about it...


Elysiatan1

    'きました' Surely this is the past tense?


davidme4

    Wouldn't the use of the honorific 'o-' imply it is your stomach rather than mine?


Somniarx

    The o- here is お、not を. It just makes it more polite/proper, similar to saying osushi instead of sushi, or お茶 (おちゃ) instead of just 茶(ちゃ)。


nich227

    本当にお腹が空きました。


krystaliseh

    The suki tripped me a little


Xahnas

    Why is this sentence in the present tense even though there is the 「ました」particle at the end? Shouldn't it be 'I was really hungry.' ?


sotnosen93

    The sentence literally translates to "(my) stomach was emptied", which is a Japanese phrase meaning "I'm hungry". This has already been explained in other comments, do you read through the entire comment section before asking your questions? If not it's best if you do so.


raday90

    "I am very hungry" is incorrect? 1-8-2018


PlainVanil

    What's the difference between おなかがすいています and おなかがすきます?


Charlie148626

    Thats what i say after a 6 hour mountain bike ride.


Vivian93086

    Doesn't mashita indicate past tense? I was really hungry.


SeanFogart4

    I've really worked up an appetite. Though marked wrong, that's what we'd say . . .


AelinUial

    I have a japanese girlfriend and she says this sentence is a bit weird because normal people just say "onaka suita"


Aelise27

    It shoud be 'I was really hungry' is the sentence is in past tense with the ました


vitelot

    Someone here has already asked this but no one could answer. Thus I repost the question. How do you translate "I was very hungry" in Japanese?


PatrickRag1

    Isn't it wrong to use the honorable "O" when referring to oneself?


DrProfessorMason

    Realized this and thought it might help someone else - the word すき in this sentence is not the same one used for "liking" things in previous lessons. It's a verb, 空きます, meaning "to thin out, to empty".

    The literal translation then is "My stomach has really emptied" and nothing to do with your stomach liking anything. Thanks for previous commenters who helped me with that.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.