"さいふをなくしました。こうばんに行きます。"

Translation:I lost my wallet. I will go to the police box.

June 20, 2017

28 Comments


NormanLee2

The translation has come up as "police box" everywhere up until now. Why does the translation now read "koban"?

June 23, 2017

mehgumi

They probably couldnt fit the two words in the space below lol. Shouldve just deleted the unnecessary words...

June 23, 2017

thenakedoracle

Thats what I was thinking. Lol

July 31, 2017

V2Blast

Seems to be fixed for me.

August 7, 2017

azureviolin

財布を無くしました。交番に行きます。

August 20, 2017

regularfanb0y

I thought the naku was fish.

December 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

魚 (sakana) - fish

December 18, 2018

btopps
Plus

Marknld

I can't help but think of the TARDIS every time I read police box.

October 17, 2018

N1chope

This is the reason why I think "police office" should be accepted at least as much as "police box". I'll keep reporting it for every exercise where it appears, and hope they will change it soon

February 16, 2018

Usagiboy7
Mod

Is there a difference between a police station and a police box? Where I live, I have only encountered "police station". Reading "police box" makes me thing of that pay phone-looking box from Dr. Who. Thanks for the assistance! :)

August 3, 2017

insincere

I think kobans are very small booths located in japan much more frequently than policw stations, and usually only have one to two people in them. Criminals wouldnt be held at a koban but at a police station

August 8, 2017

Usagiboy7
Mod

Thank you!

August 8, 2017

cratesofhi

A police box IS "one of those payphone looking things from Doctor Who" :)

In Japan they are more little office-box-thingies that have a police officer and a computer and a phone inside that you can go to to speak to a police officer or if you're in trouble.

January 16, 2018

Medusa747

This would be a great chance to learn conjoined sentence structure rather than posing it as 2 separate sentences.

Like "-blank- happened, so -blank-".

August 11, 2017

DawnChesbr

The way the first sentence is worded could be taken as you lost the wallet intentionally. This is a perfect place to use しまう to mean "this thing (losing my wallet) happened unexpectedly"

財布を無くしまいました.

September 6, 2017

hollt693

How do you lose something intentionally? And why?

January 9, 2018

FrederickEason

なくす (the word is more commonly written with hiragana rather than as 無くす) can mean to lose something or to get rid of something.

December 5, 2018

Marknld

Do you mean: なくしてしまいました?

December 6, 2018

LarryLiang1

I would actually prefer if they used koban instead of police box. Police box means a telephone booth used to call the police.

October 30, 2017

saliast

Funny translation booboo i'm sure.

September 26, 2017

Mateo883272

just FYI Americans call it a Police station. Jisho.org used the phrase (Ask at the police station over there.) as their sample sentence 向こうの交番で聞いてください.

March 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

We don't have 交番 (kouban) in America, so we don't actually call them anything. A police station is 警察署 (keisatsusho), while a koban is much smaller.

April 30, 2018

Thkgk

Why is "I have lost my wallet." I learned you use Perfect in this case?

February 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

The Japanese is in the past tense, and there's nothing wrong with the English in the past tense, "I lost my wallet", so that would be the most accurate translation. That said, Japanese doesn't have a present perfect tense ("I have lost"), so I don't think it's wrong to translate it that way.

April 30, 2018

AJRAJR

Please can somebody let me know if and when British English will be accepted on duolingo, then I will happily return.

February 5, 2018

Usagiboy7
Mod

Hi AJRAJR, if you go through the course and find that a correct, BE usage is not accepted, report it. Those reports help improve the course over time.

In the future, please post those sorts of questions to a non-sentence discussion forum. This particular forum is to discuss the sentence: "さいふをなくしました。こうばんに行きます。" Thanks! ^_^

February 5, 2018

AdamScott794079

I think this is to petty for The Doctor

July 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.