"今日ははやくいえにかえります。"

Translation:I am going home early today.

June 20, 2017

29 Comments


RyRyTheMagicGuy

I put "Today I go home quickly." Where did I go wrong?

June 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

It should be hayame ni for early. You're right, hayaku means quickly.

July 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Hayaku" means both early and quickly.

今朝はいつもより早く学校へ行きました。

Kesa wa itsumo yori hayaku gakkou e ikimashita.

This morning I went to school earlier than usual.

March 27, 2018

deeyonce

はやく also means early, for example you would use it to say "i woke up early"

June 20, 2017

hiba226886

Also means quickly. This is why we need kanji

June 20, 2017

Lmao_Me

Even if we had kanji, 早い is both fast and quick, no? (which then becomes 早くwhen used with a verb)

June 22, 2017

Rikkapika

早 is more associated with being early, and 速 is more associated with speed. Even though you could translate "早いですね" as "you are fast", it still holds a heavier nuance of "you were early" (or earlier than the speaker expected)

June 23, 2017

Paul678008

No. This is a common schoolboy error.

August 16, 2017

Leillia

Why not "Today I go home early"? Why do I have to put the will in there?

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

Should be accepted. Report it.

July 13, 2017

ozoto

今日は早く家に帰ります

October 9, 2017

Bioanzors

Im coming/going home early could both be valid answers, depending on the listener's point of reference.

July 1, 2017

RhettAultm

Why isn't the the "-te imasu" form of the verb used here? "Going" is a progressive verb form, right?

April 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

"I am going" is future tense here, a shortened version of "I am going to go".

April 12, 2018

EmilieEche

Would 「今日は家に早くをかえります」 a good translation? Since 早く is an adverb and all...

August 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

No because as you've pointed out hayaku is an adverb and is describing/modifying the verb. The particle を follows the direct object of the verb - an adverb cannot be the direct object of a verb - it's a describing word.

August 9, 2017

SebastianS968292

Didn't know that はやくnot only means hurry but also early in this context. Nice.

August 31, 2017

JohnJoeJack

Passed with "Today I am going home early"

August 31, 2017

boo913

If you wanted to spesify "early" rather than "quickly", could you say 早くに, or is the distinction between 早く as an adverb and adjective meaningless in japanese?

July 30, 2018

BlackYeti42

The distinction between adverb and adjective is most definitely not meaningless, but you seem to be confused about the difference between い-adjectives and な-adjectives.

The two types of adjectives are very different from each other, with な-adjectives acting more like nouns (they function as nominals and conjugate as nouns do), and い-adjectives acting more like verbs (they function as predicates and have their own conjugations).

い-adjectives are characterised by the い sound that they all end with: 長い(ながい、long)・短い(みじかい、short)・広い(ひろい、wide)・早い(はやい、early)・速い(はやい、fast). Unlike な-adjectives, these can modify nouns directly, e.g. 長い本(ながいほん、a long book). Also, they cannot be used with the casual だ copula (though they will still be used with です if speaking politely). They conjugate as follows:

  • 長い(non-past, positive)

  • 長くない(non-past, negative)

  • 長かった(past, positive)

  • 長くなかった(past, negative)

  • 長く(adverbial)

  • 長くて(て-form)

Most な-adjectives on the other hand, do not end in い, although there are a few such as きれい (pretty, clean)and 嫌い(きらい、disliked)that do. Examples include: 静か(しずか、quiet)・有名(ゆうめい、famous)・大丈夫(だいじょうぶ、safe, alright, okay)・大切(たいせつ、important)・簡単(かんたん、easy). In order for these to modify nouns, you need to append a な to them, e.g. 静かな町(しずかなまち、a quiet town). Conjugations are as follows:

  • 静かです、静かだ(non-past, positive)

  • 静かではありません、静かじゃない(non-past, negative)

  • 静かでした、静かだった(past, positive)

  • 静かではありませんでした、静かじゃなかった(past, negative)

  • 静かに(adverbial)

  • 静かで(て-form)

早くに can never be used because 早く is not a な-adjective, it is the adverbial form of the い-adjective 早い. If you wanted to specify early or quickly (if it's not obvious from context), you would simply write it with the kanji 早くor 速く respectively.

December 14, 2018

Fan601844

"I am going home early today." Since the answer has "going," why wasn't the te form of "kaerimasu" used? Actually, shouldn't also be "coming" instead?

August 5, 2018

Setsuko670458

なぜ今日早く家に帰るの?

November 12, 2018

Mike459028

Since hayaku is an adverb, shouldn't it be beside the verb kaerimasu?

今日はいえにはやくかえります?

November 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

Your translation is fine, but adverbs don't have a specific "place" in a Japanese sentence.

Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese:

since the system of particles make sentence ordering flexible, adverbs can be placed anywhere in the clause that it applies to as long as it comes before the verb that it refers to.

November 25, 2018

VaclavPero

Shouldn't it be "returning home" ? Go is ikkimasu and not kaerimasu

February 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

"Go home" is a very natural and common translation of 帰ります (kaerimasu), though I think if you submitted an error report for "I am returning home early today" it would be added to the database if it wasn't accepted.

From jisho.org:

帰る

  1. to return; to come home; to go home; to go back
February 24, 2019

FabioMaria730802

Shouldn't 'I will go home soon today' also be a valid answer?

March 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think you can go home early without going home soon, which is why it's not accepted. For example, if you work 9-5 and you come into work at 9 and say "I'm going home early today at 3", the time you are going home is still hours away.

March 18, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes Isola, you're right, they don't mean the same thing. Soon means in the near future or even imminently, early means before the time that you usually do something or are expected to do something - early is more like a change in schedule.

March 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.