"I stuck on a stamp."

Translation:きってをはりました。

June 20, 2017

29 Comments


1Tsukimaru1

Not being a native english speaker, it took me about 30 seconds to even understand the english sentence...

September 29, 2017

testmoogle

I'm a native English speaker and yet I still don't understand the English sentence (if indeed it's actually written in English).

November 29, 2017

FedericoCara

Me too. Sounds like you're stuck on a big stamp, where you can't escape from

January 12, 2018

Miroku_87

I am not a native eng speaker either but I still don't get the meaning. Maybe it's like gluing a stamp on an envelope?

November 14, 2017

Saur18

Most stamps in America today are like stickers, and you can just peel it off the paper and put it directly on a letter.

February 19, 2018

Danmoller

Well.... If I understood the Japanese right, it means to have placed a stamp somewhere. The verb "stuck on" being the past of "stick (onto somewhere)"

April 24, 2018

Chrabia297

And I'm still unsure. Does it mean "I put the postage stamp on (sth, implicitly envelope)"?

November 13, 2017

hollt693

I believe that's exactly what it means. Good job!

January 9, 2018

Destiny186832

M u y b i e n

February 3, 2018

NRose8

I would normally say "I stuck a stamp on the envelope," to be clear. Stuck is the past tense of to stick.

March 13, 2018

Kyo2018

Same. I need google translator here

December 29, 2017

Arrekin

So what does it mean?

January 14, 2018

azureviolin

切手を貼りました。

August 31, 2017

starbuck32123

Stand by me, Doraemon

November 20, 2017

IWannaLearn3

It was declined.

December 31, 2017

sotnosen93

It's accepted now.

March 12, 2019

logan812545

we need more kanji.

September 16, 2017

dcpetit

The hint in the entire answer. Bug

June 20, 2017

CaleGibbard

Specifically, the popup for "stamp" contains the entire sentence here.

July 17, 2017

Lloyd76445

um.......what? I have no idea what this means. I'm a native English speaker....this sentence is hilarious nonsense what does it even mean?

February 2, 2018

JahredW

Seeing the sentence written out in English it now seems unnatural

October 28, 2017

SPUERLYOKO

Where is the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ kanji? Reading Japanese without kanji is such a pain in the ass!

December 14, 2017

Lloyd76445

Kitte wo hari mashita.

February 12, 2018

Axel94730

Somehow I imagined a giant stamp and a dude stick on it

March 12, 2018

cyanpikachu12

I don't understand why some people are confused by this sentence, it really doesn't seem that unusual to me

April 12, 2018

FugaziDave

The correct answer written with the proper kanji is declined.

April 16, 2018

Joe264823

Great kanji though. Looks like a customs officer and a fish

February 26, 2019

Nicki348527

No audio for 貼り kanji (female voice)

May 2, 2019

ticoakuma

I had absolutely no idea of what this phrase means, omg .-.

August 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.