"このシャツは高くないです。"

Translation:This shirt is not expensive.

June 20, 2017

27 Comments


HikariTennyo

It's so weird seeing tall used as expensive.

June 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

... yeah, but it isn't "tall", just a word that happens to be written the same. Like "letter" (of the alphabet) and "letter" (written message), or desert (dry area) and desert (abandon), and plenty of others. If it helps, think of "expensive" as being "high" in price/costs.

July 23, 2017

Pikachu025

It is kind of justifiable if you think about it, like Steven (the Kingfisher) said. :)

たかい : High/Expensive

In my (limited) knowledge of Japanese, I know three other words with such duality in meaning:

おそい : Slow/Late

はやい : Fast/Early

やすい : Cheap/Peaceful

October 1, 2017

Xeriavex

Adding to the list - including their Kanji:
かみ: Paper 紙, hair 髪, God 神 (usually with さま attached)
はな: nose 鼻, flower 花
かえる: to change 変える, to return/come back 返る, frog 蛙

October 23, 2018

RichardF.5

Yes if the train is slow it arrives late . If a clock is fast ?

August 26, 2019

lilydjwg

Draw a bar chart for the prices and you'll see high and low prices, so it's not that weird.

November 18, 2017

Chibika1

Perhaps its similar to saying a price is "steep" in English?

October 28, 2018

hollt693

What if you were buying a giraffe and wanted one that was both tall and inexpensive? Would that cause confusion?

November 5, 2017

Pikachu025

Nice question! xD

For high, the word is 「高い」: 「たかい」: "Takai".

For tall, the word is 「背の高い」: 「せのたかい」: "Senotakai".

November 5, 2017

JoeMartin271676

Clickable kanji sound missing here too. (Using app) 8/9/17.... and why are there no dates on these comments

August 9, 2017

_pjf

Could one also read this as "these shirts are not expensive"?

January 15, 2018

Cynthia917460

I did, and it was marked as incorrect. I don't know the reason for that, because I thought I didn't have to use a special plural form for that. But it said このくつ for "these shoes." Now I know that shoes is mostly used as a plural, but then how else would I say "these shirts" if not このシャーツ?

January 11, 2019

SpencerTup

高い looks like a box with a bar of gold inside of it. Expensive!

February 22, 2018

Nevermemory

I can never tell whether or not I'm suppose to use plural in any sentence or not. Feels like Duolingo accepts whatever it feels like at the time. Sometimes I try singular and got it wrong, sometimes I got plural and got it wrong. I hate Duolingo sometimes.

February 9, 2019

RichardF.5

dear = expensive = high cost .

August 26, 2019

ShawnGates6

Clicking on the くhere is saying "ki".

June 20, 2017

JarrydSim

Kooki

October 13, 2017

MagicianJoshua

I typed "isn't" instead of "is not" and got it wrong

November 9, 2017

_mafuteru

"This shirt is not pricey" should not be marked wrong

January 1, 2018

Lloyd76445

When you shopping

July 17, 2018

alex_wei

"This shirt is not dear." should be accepted.

November 5, 2017

PadiS46

That's what I've said to Duolingo.

November 7, 2017

Abdulrahma423752

I use the write word and it say I did not

July 3, 2017

AdamScott794079

*Wrong "right"

July 12, 2017

AdamScott794079

Plus, it says

July 12, 2017

AdamScott794079

Oh, and used.

July 12, 2017

AdamScott794079

Sorry, reading again for this it's said

July 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.