1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このシャツは高くないです。"

"このシャツは高くないです。"

Translation:This shirt is not expensive.

June 20, 2017

20 Comments


hollt693

What if you were buying a giraffe and wanted one that was both tall and inexpensive? Would that cause confusion?


Pikachu025

Nice question! xD

For high, the word is 「高い」: 「たかい」: "Takai".

For tall, the word is 「背の高い」: 「せのたかい」: "Senotakai".


HikariTennyo

It's so weird seeing tall used as expensive.


Shinobusagi

... yeah, but it isn't "tall", just a word that happens to be written the same. Like "letter" (of the alphabet) and "letter" (written message), or desert (dry area) and desert (abandon), and plenty of others. If it helps, think of "expensive" as being "high" in price/costs.


Pikachu025

It is kind of justifiable if you think about it, like Steven (the Kingfisher) said. :)

たかい : High/Expensive

In my (limited) knowledge of Japanese, I know three other words with such duality in meaning:

おそい : Slow/Late

はやい : Fast/Early

やすい : Cheap/Peaceful


Xeriavex

Adding to the list - including their Kanji:
かみ: Paper 紙, hair 髪, God 神 (usually with さま attached)
はな: nose 鼻, flower 花
かえる: to change 変える, to return/come back 返る, frog 蛙


RichardF.5

Yes if the train is slow it arrives late . If a clock is fast ?


lilydjwg

Draw a bar chart for the prices and you'll see high and low prices, so it's not that weird.


Chibika1

Perhaps its similar to saying a price is "steep" in English?


_pjf

Could one also read this as "these shirts are not expensive"?


Cynthia917460

I did, and it was marked as incorrect. I don't know the reason for that, because I thought I didn't have to use a special plural form for that. But it said このくつ for "these shoes." Now I know that shoes is mostly used as a plural, but then how else would I say "these shirts" if not このシャーツ?


Ner0_13

I think might have made another mistake because there are no differences between this skirt and these skirts


SpencerTup

高い looks like a box with a bar of gold inside of it. Expensive!


JoeMartin271676

Clickable kanji sound missing here too. (Using app) 8/9/17.... and why are there no dates on these comments


Nevermemory

I can never tell whether or not I'm suppose to use plural in any sentence or not. Feels like Duolingo accepts whatever it feels like at the time. Sometimes I try singular and got it wrong, sometimes I got plural and got it wrong. I hate Duolingo sometimes.


Lloyd76445

When you shopping


jamesjiao

Hmm.. it doesn't accept "dear" as an alternative to expensive. Reported.


Green.Snow1990

So if I write "takaidewaarimasen" is grammatically incorrect?


Tarek187154

I typed this shirt isn't expansive lol it's the same


Swisidniak

expansive and expensive have very different meanings

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.