"It is 5:05."

Translation:五時五分です。

June 20, 2017

26 Comments


RudyantoFi

時 ji - o'clock / hour 分 fun - minute

August 4, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

What ぷん or ふん?

September 2, 2017

FelipeKail.an

It can variate with the number.

September 9, 2017

V2Blast

It's "vary", not "variate".

October 15, 2017

kyouminai

"Go ji go fun desu" I believe

July 8, 2017

MrAmateurN

Is it not pronounced "hun" here?

July 29, 2017

LatinBsnDude

Yes. And one gets the same kana when typing hu and fu; that is, ふ

July 31, 2017

Fran630920

that looks like a bu though, is it?

May 29, 2019

CarvalhoRenner

Hi! It's neither "fun" nor "hun". It's something between, and that's the same aplication with "fu" and "hu". (The same concept for the english word "think" for brasilians: it's neither fink nor tink. It's something between those sounds and that's why it's hard for us)

November 4, 2017

LiKenun

They are allophones. Is “spin” pronounced /sbin/ in English?

August 6, 2017

Jami355492

In romaji it sounds like a cheerleader yell. Goo JII Goo FUNNN DeSUUU

August 8, 2017

AustinTuck575247

Who negative voted that? Lol i thought it was funny, not how u accent it but funny

December 31, 2017

Eon3000

Can someone explain how time works? I'm not really sure what I'm doing.

July 18, 2017

Eromeon

What do you mean? All time? Or this sentence? 'Cause all time is a really broad topic. In this sentence, what you should do is to say something like "five hour five minute to-be" which translates as "it's 5:05" and that's all with every similar sentences.

July 30, 2017

Fran630920

it always goes forward and makes you and everything older as it does

May 29, 2019

pfried

Some of the characters needed to finish this sentence didn't show up

June 25, 2017

Max554324

What is the purpose of 分 here?

July 26, 2017

DragonKnight147

It's "minute." So the whole statement 六時六分 is kind of like sayinf "sixth hour, sixth minute" in English, or 6:06.

July 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

Can't you omit desu?

August 8, 2017

julia.i.m

No because it take the role of "it is"

August 15, 2017

Sky.20011

What if someone close asks us the time? Can we omit it then like we can omit it in english? It's always best to say desu though right

March 1, 2019

NysaClark1

Well...at least I will know a few terms in the end, haha

September 21, 2017

KLeeHamai

I am not sure what time it is

September 23, 2017

pantsu_chan

frustrating that duolingo SOMETIMES requires the 'desu' for time, while on other examples drops it entirely and doesn't include it in the word bank. this example was fine, but i've had issues with a few other examples in the time sections of placement.

November 28, 2017

laszlopanaflex

is there a way to tell if 「分」 is pronounced -ふん, -ぶん, or -ぷん with times? or is it just something that has to be memorized?

May 17, 2019

vvfbb

Eita

June 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.