1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 5:05."

"It is 5:05."

Translation:五時五分です。

June 20, 2017

28 Comments


RudyantoFi

時 ji - o'clock / hour 分 fun - minute


_XxAntonxX_

What ぷん or ふん?


FelipeKail.an

It can variate with the number.


V2Blast

It's "vary", not "variate".


kyouminai

"Go ji go fun desu" I believe


Jami355492

In romaji it sounds like a cheerleader yell. Goo JII Goo FUNNN DeSUUU


AustinTuck575247

Who negative voted that? Lol i thought it was funny, not how u accent it but funny


MrAmateurN

Is it not pronounced "hun" here?


LatinBsnDude

Yes. And one gets the same kana when typing hu and fu; that is, ふ


CarvalhoRenner

Hi! It's neither "fun" nor "hun". It's something between, and that's the same aplication with "fu" and "hu". (The same concept for the english word "think" for brasilians: it's neither fink nor tink. It's something between those sounds and that's why it's hard for us)


LiKenun

They are allophones. Is “spin” pronounced /sbin/ in English?


laszlopanaflex

is there a way to tell if 「分」 is pronounced -ふん, -ぶん, or -ぷん with times? or is it just something that has to be memorized?


Eon3000

Can someone explain how time works? I'm not really sure what I'm doing.


Eromeon

What do you mean? All time? Or this sentence? 'Cause all time is a really broad topic. In this sentence, what you should do is to say something like "five hour five minute to-be" which translates as "it's 5:05" and that's all with every similar sentences.


Fran630920

it always goes forward and makes you and everything older as it does


pfried

Some of the characters needed to finish this sentence didn't show up


Max554324

What is the purpose of 分 here?


DragonKnight147

It's "minute." So the whole statement 六時六分 is kind of like sayinf "sixth hour, sixth minute" in English, or 6:06.


AdamScott794079

Can't you omit desu?


julia.i.m

No because it take the role of "it is"


Sky.20011

What if someone close asks us the time? Can we omit it then like we can omit it in english? It's always best to say desu though right


NysaClark1

Well...at least I will know a few terms in the end, haha


KLeeHamai

I am not sure what time it is


potato_nug

Time is the indefinite continued progress of existence and events that occur in an apparently irreversible succession from the past, through the present, to the future


shimkelevine

Why "indefinite"?


baki375876

the app tells me i made amistake but both kanjis of 5 are the same


AmeliaWrig33739

Fun its pronounced like "foOn" lol


lalla2102

time is a tool you can put on the wall or wear it on your wrist, the past is far behind us, the future doesn't exist

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.