1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "やさいは食べません。"

"やさいは食べません。"

Translation:I do not eat vegetables.

June 20, 2017

95 Comments


Coherency

Well, that can't be very healthy.


jan.Kapa

IS THAT A VEGETAL


-soet-

WAT NO VEGETAL gasps


dasfake

Came here expecting humor, not disappointed so far


RobinGerndt

The funny posts are burying the help and explanation posts


GeneralVul

Eat your veggies!


-soet-

yes, or i iz A N G E R Y


Shadethesh

I shall eat meat alone!


AbeBenavides9

野菜は食べません。


PhilSuba

But those kanji are a bit advanced


Keeying

but they help us who know Chinese remember better!


FelipeKail.an

That's what they don't teach on this course. I've been learning caligraphy by myself, reading also.

A japanese will write this in kanji, so, it's good to learn.


Robbadob

I mean, you're going to encounter them in the wild one way or another, so it's helpful to know early that やさい is usually written 野菜.


IAmTheClayman

Actually they do. By the "Food 2" lesson they start showing you the kanji for 「やさい」


Keeying

now i understand why there is a や in やさい! Thanks!


dtUyaD

I don't but I think I understand the さい


jayRose01

野means wild 菜 means herbs or plants so in essence 'vegetables'


RobinDC

Why use は here and not を ?


RamenDutchman

Vegetables in general, instead of a specific instance of vegetables somewhere.


liuhsu

In another you said you don't eat meat. Then what do you eat :-D


brunofrra

Not animals. Not vegetables.

My guess is he eats minerals! Pure rocky dirty deliciousness! Yummy!


AdamScott794079

Fruitarian. Look it up


AndreaMusa95

Mushrooms. They're not animals nor plants. He's Mario


Robbadob

End animal suffering! End plant suffering! All eat mushrooms!


Is_A_Skeleton

Rocks, of course.


sod_off

Now, now, here comes the aeroplane...


Douglad281484

EAT YOUR BROCOLLI


kai19154

this sounds very unhealthy


el_phizoro

How come is not 野菜を食べません?


Luis705650

It can be used but your are talking about vegetables in general When you use は, you are talking about those spicific vegetables

Imagine you are having dinner with some people and you don't feel like eating vegetables right now, in this case you use は. But now imagine that you are vegan and don't eat meat at all, in this case you use を, because you don't eat meat at all.

At least that's what I've understood from the comments here.


.Ice-Cream.

Can i say "yasai wa tabenai" as well? I think "yasai wa tabemasen" is polte negative.


kai19154

yeah, "tabenai" would be the informal negative


.Ice-Cream.

Alright, thank you


LunetitaSe

I think it sound more natural to say: Yasai wo tabetakunai, (I don't want to eat the vegetables)


AdamScott794079

Then あなたはアイスを食べません。


MichaelCharles62

Lol, btw "ice cream" is usually just アイス in Japanese.


Robbadob

Reminds me of Eis in German.

Wenn du kein Gemüse isst, isst du kein Eis.


breweraes

I was always taught it is subject wa/ga object o verb. For example, watasi wa yasai o tabemasen. When the subject is left out of the sentance, it is always assumed the speaker is saying watasi wa, unless otherwise implied. By saying yasai wa tabemasen, it reads as if the vegetables don't eat.


MichaelCharles62

Nope.

は is the topic (a concept unique to Japanese) and が is the grammatical subject. When the topic and grammatical subject are the same, you only write は.

を is the object, but when the topic and object are the same, you only write は.

Without dropping any information, this sentence is actually やさいは わたしが 食べません The grammatical subject is still わたし, but by making やさい the topic, it makes it into a statement about vegetables as a whole as opposed to a specific instance of eating vegetables.


mqHLjXJs

Thanks! I was pretty confused about this


breweraes

Thank you; I understand the Ga particle is for the subject, but I thought it was specifically used to put emphasis on the subject? Is this not always the case? Does やさいは わたしが 食べません put additional emphasis on the speaker?


oulistudy

I bet they ate their watermelon in a matter of seconds


Jubileena

Oh no, that's not healthy!


ChenchenHu1

How come we use は in sentences of negation and を in sentences of affirmation? For example, you will say 野菜を食べます。


acfern

I'd love to have an answer to this excellent question too.


BraydonAnd

Your example sentence is correct, but it would mean "I will eat vegetables (in a second or soon)," as opposed to "I eat vegetables (in general)." When they use は instead of を, they're saying "...in general" or "of all things (because it also emphasizes specifically the preceding noun).


tinypancake221

my best friend in middle school made this sentence her life's motto


castor_darker

im a native Japanese and dont know why "I do not eat vegetable" Is vegetable countable? We have no plural form in Japanese...


Robbadob

Vegetables is always plural unless you're referring to a specific type of vegetable.

I do not eat vegetables.
野菜は食べません。

Potatoes are a vegetable.
じゃがいもは野菜です。

Here, you would use "vegetables" since you're talking about the food group in general. If you were talking about a specific vegetable, you would probably just say "I don't eat that" or "I don't eat [potatoes, broccoli et cetera]".

(Feel free to correct my Japanese, by the way.)


littlecutel

ロン スワンソン です。


awelottta

I'm Ron Swanson.


Dalziel13

This has to be one of the best "discussions" on Duolingo.


Durple_Purple

Why are vegetables the topic? Shouldn't it be the object, since they're being eaten?


Robbadob

It can be either. 野菜は is like pointing out that it is vegetables that you don't eat (you can't tolerate them), while 野菜を is like mentioning you don't eat vegetables (or that YOU in specific don't eat vegetables).

That's my two cents, anyway.


SoundOfWinter

アメリカ人です。やさいは食べません。

Finally, the complete phrase for telling someone you're truly an American


grippygecko

Does duo always use the informal "veggies " instead of the proper word "vegetables "?


animeandy

google translates "do not" to "shinai". so why is it "masen" here?


breweraes

In Japanese, there are root words to which you add suffixes to complete. For example, shimasu is to do. Shimasen is will not/ won't do (present or future). Shimasen deshita is did not do. Shimashita is did. These are all formal/polite suffixes. Shinai is the informal/direct version of won't do. Think of how you speak to a boss vs a close friend. Shinai is for those you are close with.

As you can see, this translates over to eat as well with tabe being eat. Tabemasu, tabemashita, tabemasen, tabemasen desita. Again, you can also use direct suffixes for those you are close to. Since we are talking about eating vs the act of doing, tabenai would be the appropriate informal response.

You will find some root words use different suffixes as you get further into Japanese.

Please forgive any spelling errors, and my succinct response, as I am on my cell.


Luis705650

Don't use Google like that, you can't translate specific words, your best bet would be to translate a whole sentence because words will change when fit into a full sentence, but even then Google can mess things up. There are also multiple ways of saying the same thing in Japanese, some ways are better than other in specific situations.


SpookySkellyGurl

Thanks for not teaching me to lie.


awelottta

is ません in this phrase mean the same thing as in ではありません?


Daniel416420

Can someone pls explain which part of this sentence express negativity (do not)?

Is it 食べ?


BastTee

食べます (affirmative) => 食べません (negative) You should read a little bit about grammar, it's really not difficult in japanese, and you will understand a lot of thinks. :)


Melons16333

So how is を used in 魚を食べます, but は is used in 野菜は食べません. I understand what the particles mean but couldn't it also be said as 野菜を食べません?


Japanese_Neko

やさいは食べろ!!


Cassie487730

Perfect for the carnivores among us.


GothiQhaQer

What is the difference here between using は食べません instead of を?


Luis705650

Read the comments, Michael explained it very well.


Angharad314847

omg what does this person eat??? is this person still alive? lol


gkpeterson

The fancy symbol in the middle is shoku but when ahe says the full sentence I don't hear it pronounced


_7u7

Wouldn't it be correct to use が instead of は?


Robbadob

No, 野菜が食べません would not be correct, because vegetables would be the subject of the sentence, giving it a different meaning.

野菜は食べません。
I don't eat vegetables.

野菜を食べません。
I don't eat vegetables.

野菜が食べません。
Vegetables don't eat.

More on は versus を above. I might be wrong about this, since I'm still learning.


DeniaLei

Why is it that when I accidentally put in 'I not do eat vegetables' rather than, 'I do not eat vegetables' I get it wrong? I mean its close enough, isn't it?


Robbadob

Responses are graded by a machine. If there's a typo, it's usually accepted as long as it's not a different word. If the words are in the wrong order, though, the machine can't tell whether you understand the concept or not and marks you wrong.


tomboraas

How do you say "scurvy" in Japanese


Arty17295

Can someone please explain why unlike in affirmative やさいを食べます。 negative やさいは食べません。is using は particle instead of を? Why is it incorrect to use を in this case?


BraydonAnd

Everyone! Take Duolingo's grammar with a grain of salt!

If you're actually wanting to learn, look it up on a trusted website or something. If you really want help, look up a grammar book called "A Dictionary Of Basic Japanese Grammar" by Japan Times. That is an extremely good rescource for anyone who wants to learn Japanese. It has all the basic and actually used grammar principles, explanations of all the particles, tons of practice examples and more...


AJtrashy

Why is ません used? What does it mean or, in other words, how does contribute to the sentence?


Angharad314847

It's the negative to ます


MhamedoYt

Is やさいは食べません。means i do not eat vegetables and やさいを食べません。means i eat vegetables?


Melons16333

The をis just a particle and that particle, from all the info I can find, is an object particle. So its used for objects and the は is a topic particle. It tends to be difficult when to use these particles in a sentence but then do not change the outcome quite often. The ません is a negative conjugate which would mean, "not or don't." And a normal ます would just be assumed for,"do or I do."

Heres and example if place for placement of those particles if it helps:

わたしはやさいをたべます。 I do eat vegetables.

わたしはやさいをたべません I don't eat vegetables

And the やさいをたべません Would mean, "vegetables do not eat," this form of sentence in most cases will be assumed that you/yourself is the one who doesn't eat vegetables.

I hope i could help.


IacobIoan

I do eat vegetables, they are my life. So this sentence is wrong. :(


Reno453636

Why it is を when i DO eat something and は when i DON'T eat something?

Does the meaning change in any way if i say [やさいを食べません] instead of [やさいは食べません]?


JOSEANTNIC

I wrote "I dont eat vegatable" I made a mistake in "Vegetable". But it said that sentenece is incorrect


KingRichard94

Anyone know of some good resources for learning kanji?


JosephT.Madawela

Why is "i am not eating vegetables wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.