"やさいは食べません。"

Translation:I do not eat vegetables.

June 20, 2017

120 Comments


Coherency

Well, that can't be very healthy.

June 22, 2017

jan.Kapa

IS THAT A VEGETAL

June 25, 2017

elli369

A N G E R Y

June 28, 2017

-mori-mori-

WAT NO VEGETAL gasps

January 12, 2019

-mori-mori-
  • "gasps"
January 12, 2019

the_orange

Carnivore

August 15, 2018

dasfake

Came here expecting humor, not disappointed so far

July 5, 2017

RobinGerndt

The funny posts are burying the help and explanation posts

August 15, 2017

GeneralVul

Eat your veggies!

July 4, 2017

Leonel760596

No

August 21, 2018

-mori-mori-

yes, or i iz A N G E R Y

January 12, 2019

Shadethesh

I shall eat meat alone!

February 3, 2019

AbeBenavides9

野菜は食べません。

June 20, 2017

PhilSuba

But those kanji are a bit advanced

July 8, 2017

Keeying

but they help us who know Chinese remember better!

July 24, 2017

FelipeKail.an

That's what they don't teach on this course. I've been learning caligraphy by myself, reading also.

A japanese will write this in kanji, so, it's good to learn.

September 9, 2017

Robbadob

I mean, you're going to encounter them in the wild one way or another, so it's helpful to know early that やさい is usually written 野菜.

February 17, 2019

IAmTheClayman

Actually they do. By the "Food 2" lesson they start showing you the kanji for 「やさい」

May 29, 2019

Keeying

now i understand why there is a や in やさい! Thanks!

July 24, 2017

dtUyaD

I don't but I think I understand the さい

September 15, 2017

jayRose01

野means wild 菜 means herbs or plants so in essence 'vegetables'

September 16, 2018

RobinDC

Why use は here and not を ?

July 4, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Vegetables in general, instead of a specific instance of vegetables somewhere.

July 5, 2017

irdmflre

I read in other comments that は it's better used when saying negative sentences, thus を is for the positive ones.

July 12, 2017

MichaelCharles62

That's totally wrong.

は marks the topic.

を marks the direct object.

When the topic and the direct object are the same, you only use は

Saying やさいは 食べません is like saying, "As for vegetables, I don't eat them."

やさいを 食べません is, "I will not eat vegetables."

You use the former if you want to make a general statement about your position on vegetables, you use the latter to say what you will do in a specific situation.

September 24, 2017

Jude211490

I see the distinction, and it really helped to see that both form valid sentences.

November 4, 2017

BastTee

What you said is true... And a little bit false. The problem is this sentence doesn't make sense without context (as most things in Japanese), and Duolingo should let people decide between は or を.

To add a little bit of information, I talked to my Japanese girlfriend and we imagined context with those sentences.

First : you are eating with people and don't feel like eating vegetables today (ok this is not healthy!!!), but you would eat other things (like meat) : "すみません、野菜は食べません" / I won't eat vegetables (but somethings else).

Second : you are talking with somebody and this person is telling you : "さつまいもが好きです"/ I like sweet potato. You answer : 野菜を食べません / I don't eat vegetables (as for me, in a general statement). By The way, you would better say "野菜がきらいです" / I don't like vegetables ; than the other sentence, but that's for the example.

I know that's difficult but Japanese is really more about talking than writing.

みんな、頑張ってください!

July 22, 2018

BraydonAnd

That's just restating what he said... I won't eat vegetables is saying a specific instance (if you mean ever, then it's saying each individual time you're presented with the opportunity). It is a contraction saying that "I will not eat vegetables," most often referring to something in the immediate future.

I don't eat vegetables is saying that as a general rule, you don't eat them. You'd use は for this because it sets apart the noun, saying " As for vegetables, I don't eat them."

You just proved what he was saying...

October 6, 2018

Zach_Factor

You're both right. What irdmflre was trying to say (i think) is that "ha" is a topic marker used in this context to indicate that the person won't eat because they don't like vegetables.

The object marker "wo" on the other hand, implies that you do like veggies but just don't want to eat them at a moment.

I know this isn't wrong, because several highly-upvoted comments on other questions said the same thing. Take my word for it.

May 23, 2019

BraydonAnd

I'm sorry, but a group of people can't guess their way into fluency of a language. Don't just trust one comment because it's highly-upvoted, then let that suffice. Learning a language takes seriously dedicated time, research and study. If you find something that has a lot of votes, search for it through credible sources to see it's accuracy.
We would do better to trust professors and linguists who have devoted their time and efforts to teach this very thing through the medium of grammar books such as the Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar (published by The Japan Times).

As far as your comment is concerned, the は does not denote any form of preference. It neither states that you like something nor that you dislike something. It merely sets aside or draws attention to a specific thing or concept. It would be similar to saying "as for..., I +/-verb. If you meant to show a preference, you would "好きだ" or something similar.

For this case, the を does mark that you won't eat them this specific event.

May 24, 2019

acfern

@Michael, while as an early learner I appreciate your explanation, can help me (us all) understand why it seems that negative sentences tend to always use は, whereas positive ones use を?

At least at this stage of learning in duolingo.

June 22, 2018

BraydonAnd

When using を, if you were just saying that you won't eat vegetables, it would mean the specific situation where vegetables might be eaten. If you were to substitute を for は, it would mean any situation where vegetables might be eaten.

The reason they use it more for negative sentences is because people just already assume you eat vegetables, eat bread, drink tea or whatever, so you're emphasizing the contrary. Let's say that you're gluten intolerant and someone brings you a sandwich, to you most likely would say (something along the lines of), "I don't eat gluten (or bread, naninani... in general)." It's saying it for general statements, which are more often used (it seems) in negative sentences. Hope this helps! Look up the "Basic Dictionary of Japanese Grammar" (a yellow book by the Japan Times) for more help. It's a super good help!

December 16, 2018

Yuki395706

Thanks!!!

April 5, 2019

ismah639316

I may not be 100% but to th e best of my knowledge を goes in between a noun and a verb in this case たべます (to eat) is the verb and やさい (vegetables) is the object

は is a subject marker and goes in between a noun and the rest of the phrase identifying what that noun for the same sentence if you changed the verb 食べます to another noun like 食べ物(たべもの) food, then it would be written やさいは食べ物です (vegetables are food)

November 22, 2018

MikeGo2

Because you haven't used わたし. If it was を, the sentences would be 私はやさいを食べません. In Japanese the natural thing to add is は if it is between the two, and if は has not already been previously used.

August 1, 2017

BraydonAnd

Do you know or are you stating a guess as fact?

December 16, 2018

liuhsu

In another you said you don't eat meat. Then what do you eat :-D

July 7, 2017

brunofrra

Not animals. Not vegetables.

My guess is he eats minerals! Pure rocky dirty deliciousness! Yummy!

July 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

Fruitarian. Look it up

August 8, 2017

AndreaMusa95

Mushrooms. They're not animals nor plants. He's Mario

October 10, 2018

Robbadob

End animal suffering! End plant suffering! All eat mushrooms!

February 17, 2019

Is_A_Skeleton

Rocks, of course.

March 31, 2019

xziass

Peskitarian

March 22, 2018

Douglad281484

EAT YOUR BROCOLLI

July 17, 2017

sod_off

Now, now, here comes the aeroplane...

July 19, 2017

kai19154

this sounds very unhealthy

July 11, 2017

el_phizoro

How come is not 野菜を食べません?

June 28, 2017

Luis705650

It can be used but your are talking about vegetables in general When you use は, you are talking about those spicific vegetables

Imagine you are having dinner with some people and you don't feel like eating vegetables right now, in this case you use は. But now imagine that you are vegan and don't eat meat at all, in this case you use を, because you don't eat meat at all.

At least that's what I've understood from the comments here.

April 13, 2018

AdamScott794079

How come IT is not

August 8, 2017

irdmflre

を sounds better with positive sentences. は Works fine with negative ones. (As I saw in older comments over other exercises)

July 12, 2017

BastTee

This is not right at all. Duolingo is leading you the wrong way because of that...

July 22, 2018

AlphaTect

Thats totaly wrong.

December 3, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

Can i say "yasai wa tabenai" as well? I think "yasai wa tabemasen" is polte negative.

June 27, 2017

kai19154

yeah, "tabenai" would be the informal negative

July 11, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

Alright, thank you

July 12, 2017

LunetitaSe

I think it sound more natural to say: Yasai wo tabetakunai, (I don't want to eat the vegetables)

March 22, 2019

AdamScott794079

Then あなたはアイスを食べません。

August 8, 2017

MichaelCharles62

Lol, btw "ice cream" is usually just アイス in Japanese.

September 24, 2017

Robbadob

Reminds me of Eis in German.

Wenn du kein Gemüse isst, isst du kein Eis.

February 17, 2019

AdamScott794079

Like that?

September 24, 2017

MichaelCharles62

Yup.

October 12, 2017

breweraes

I was always taught it is subject wa/ga object o verb. For example, watasi wa yasai o tabemasen. When the subject is left out of the sentance, it is always assumed the speaker is saying watasi wa, unless otherwise implied. By saying yasai wa tabemasen, it reads as if the vegetables don't eat.

August 18, 2017

MichaelCharles62

Nope.

は is the topic (a concept unique to Japanese) and が is the grammatical subject. When the topic and grammatical subject are the same, you only write は.

を is the object, but when the topic and object are the same, you only write は.

Without dropping any information, this sentence is actually やさいは わたしが 食べません The grammatical subject is still わたし, but by making やさい the topic, it makes it into a statement about vegetables as a whole as opposed to a specific instance of eating vegetables.

September 24, 2017

mqHLjXJs

Thanks! I was pretty confused about this

June 23, 2018

breweraes

Thank you; I understand the Ga particle is for the subject, but I thought it was specifically used to put emphasis on the subject? Is this not always the case? Does やさいは わたしが 食べません put additional emphasis on the speaker?

June 26, 2018

oulistudy

I bet they ate their watermelon in a matter of seconds

August 8, 2017

Jubileena

Oh no, that's not healthy!

November 27, 2017

ChenchenHu1

How come we use は in sentences of negation and を in sentences of affirmation? For example, you will say 野菜を食べます。

July 6, 2018

acfern

I'd love to have an answer to this excellent question too.

July 6, 2018

BraydonAnd

Your example sentence is correct, but it would mean "I will eat vegetables (in a second or soon)," as opposed to "I eat vegetables (in general)." When they use は instead of を, they're saying "...in general" or "of all things (because it also emphasizes specifically the preceding noun).

December 16, 2018

TinyPancake221

my best friend in middle school made this sentence her life's motto

September 17, 2017

castor_darker

im a native Japanese and dont know why "I do not eat vegetable" Is vegetable countable? We have no plural form in Japanese...

June 26, 2018

Robbadob

Vegetables is always plural unless you're referring to a specific type of vegetable.

I do not eat vegetables.
野菜は食べません。

Potatoes are a vegetable.
じゃがいもは野菜です。

Here, you would use "vegetables" since you're talking about the food group in general. If you were talking about a specific vegetable, you would probably just say "I don't eat that" or "I don't eat [potatoes, broccoli et cetera]".

(Feel free to correct my Japanese, by the way.)

February 17, 2019

littlecutel

ロン スワンソン です。

July 22, 2018

awelottta

I'm Ron Swanson.

August 4, 2018

Dalziel13

This has to be one of the best "discussions" on Duolingo.

November 6, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

Why are vegetables the topic? Shouldn't it be the object, since they're being eaten?

November 23, 2018

Robbadob

It can be either. 野菜は is like pointing out that it is vegetables that you don't eat (you can't tolerate them), while 野菜を is like mentioning you don't eat vegetables (or that YOU in specific don't eat vegetables).

That's my two cents, anyway.

February 17, 2019

SoundOfWinter

アメリカ人です。やさいは食べません。

Finally, the complete phrase for telling someone you're truly an American

February 26, 2019

Stradaniye

俺もだ

July 10, 2017

grippygecko

Does duo always use the informal "veggies " instead of the proper word "vegetables "?

July 10, 2017

animeandy

google translates "do not" to "shinai". so why is it "masen" here?

October 18, 2017

breweraes

In Japanese, there are root words to which you add suffixes to complete. For example, shimasu is to do. Shimasen is will not/ won't do (present or future). Shimasen deshita is did not do. Shimashita is did. These are all formal/polite suffixes. Shinai is the informal/direct version of won't do. Think of how you speak to a boss vs a close friend. Shinai is for those you are close with.

As you can see, this translates over to eat as well with tabe being eat. Tabemasu, tabemashita, tabemasen, tabemasen desita. Again, you can also use direct suffixes for those you are close to. Since we are talking about eating vs the act of doing, tabenai would be the appropriate informal response.

You will find some root words use different suffixes as you get further into Japanese.

Please forgive any spelling errors, and my succinct response, as I am on my cell.

July 6, 2018

Luis705650

Don't use Google like that, you can't translate specific words, your best bet would be to translate a whole sentence because words will change when fit into a full sentence, but even then Google can mess things up. There are also multiple ways of saying the same thing in Japanese, some ways are better than other in specific situations.

April 13, 2018

Sun-Wukong

Thanks for not teaching me to lie.

October 23, 2017

tamago.boy

just eat them

November 1, 2017

awelottta

is ません in this phrase mean the same thing as in ではありません?

August 4, 2018

pinkfungi
  • Monkey D Luffy
November 26, 2018

Daniel416420

Can someone pls explain which part of this sentence express negativity (do not)?

Is it 食べ?

December 4, 2018

BastTee

食べます (affirmative) => 食べません (negative) You should read a little bit about grammar, it's really not difficult in japanese, and you will understand a lot of thinks. :)

December 5, 2018

Melons16333

So how is を used in 魚を食べます, but は is used in 野菜は食べません. I understand what the particles mean but couldn't it also be said as 野菜を食べません?

February 14, 2019

Cassie487730

Perfect for the carnivores among us.

July 14, 2017

GothiQhaQer

What is the difference here between using は食べません instead of を?

January 8, 2018

Luis705650

Read the comments, Michael explained it very well.

April 13, 2018

Angharad314847

omg what does this person eat??? is this person still alive? lol

May 8, 2018

gkpeterson

The fancy symbol in the middle is shoku but when ahe says the full sentence I don't hear it pronounced

May 22, 2018

_7u7

Wouldn't it be correct to use が instead of は?

July 9, 2018

Robbadob

No, 野菜が食べません would not be correct, because vegetables would be the subject of the sentence, giving it a different meaning.

野菜は食べません。
I don't eat vegetables.

野菜を食べません。
I don't eat vegetables.

野菜が食べません。
Vegetables don't eat.

More on は versus を above. I might be wrong about this, since I'm still learning.

February 17, 2019

PhoxshiroSan

Why is it that when I accidentally put in 'I not do eat vegetables' rather than, 'I do not eat vegetables' I get it wrong? I mean its close enough, isn't it?

August 6, 2018

Robbadob

Responses are graded by a machine. If there's a typo, it's usually accepted as long as it's not a different word. If the words are in the wrong order, though, the machine can't tell whether you understand the concept or not and marks you wrong.

February 17, 2019

tomboraas

How do you say "scurvy" in Japanese

August 12, 2018

Arty17295

Can someone please explain why unlike in affirmative やさいを食べます。 negative やさいは食べません。is using は particle instead of を? Why is it incorrect to use を in this case?

August 15, 2018

BraydonAnd

Everyone! Take Duolingo's grammar with a grain of salt!

If you're actually wanting to learn, look it up on a trusted website or something. If you really want help, look up a grammar book called "A Dictionary Of Basic Japanese Grammar" by Japan Times. That is an extremely good rescource for anyone who wants to learn Japanese. It has all the basic and actually used grammar principles, explanations of all the particles, tons of practice examples and more...

October 6, 2018

ARVirgo

Why is ません used? What does it mean or, in other words, how does contribute to the sentence?

October 30, 2018

Angharad314847

It's the negative to ます

October 31, 2018

MhamedoYt

Is やさいは食べません。means i do not eat vegetables and やさいを食べません。means i eat vegetables?

December 22, 2018

Melons16333

The をis just a particle and that particle, from all the info I can find, is an object particle. So its used for objects and the は is a topic particle. It tends to be difficult when to use these particles in a sentence but then do not change the outcome quite often. The ません is a negative conjugate which would mean, "not or don't." And a normal ます would just be assumed for,"do or I do."

Heres and example if place for placement of those particles if it helps:

わたしはやさいをたべます。 I do eat vegetables.

わたしはやさいをたべません I don't eat vegetables

And the やさいをたべません Would mean, "vegetables do not eat," this form of sentence in most cases will be assumed that you/yourself is the one who doesn't eat vegetables.

I hope i could help.

February 14, 2019

Dacul-Poliglot

I do eat vegetables, they are my life. So this sentence is wrong. :(

December 31, 2018

Reno453636

Why it is を when i DO eat something and は when i DON'T eat something?

Does the meaning change in any way if i say [やさいを食べません] instead of [やさいは食べません]?

April 15, 2019

JOSEANTNIC

I wrote "I dont eat vegatable" I made a mistake in "Vegetable". But it said that sentenece is incorrect

April 24, 2019

KingRichard94

Anyone know of some good resources for learning kanji?

May 2, 2019

Grafikatus

Liar! You just said that you do a moment ago

June 4, 2018

Quvin

"i do not eat vegetable" is wrong.... wtf

January 23, 2019

Takahiro69

its great that i got a strike because i wrote "I don't eat vegetable" instead of "vegetable-s".....................

February 5, 2019

Pouriya0

So you are a meatarian...

June 7, 2018

mohitu

My mother knows this

June 9, 2018

ShenzyMarr

triggered in vegan

July 30, 2018

Catraption

Vegetables are not eaten by me. Is this wrong?

August 29, 2018

BastTee

Yes it is, here you use the passive way that exists in japanese but is different, so it's a wrong translation.

August 29, 2018

SweetGoblin

It drives me mental that this is the only time they offer "veggies" as a selection.

October 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.