"I am busy for a little while."

Translation:ちょっとの間忙しいです。

June 20, 2017

52 Comments


Garrett140797

Can someone explain this one?

June 20, 2017

Jeremy112048

間 (あいだ) can be used for referencing a span of time as opposed to if you just said 『ちょっと忙しいです』which would just mean "I'm a little busy" as opposed to "I'm busy for a little while". This is used when you have a set span of time an action occurs.

July 5, 2017

Jelle321

Thank you, that is very clear!

October 15, 2017

mkeays

ちょとの間忙しです。

August 13, 2017

HarrisonZa1

What exactly is the no particle doing here?

October 18, 2017

No--One

It's denoting that the word before it is functioning as an adjective belonging to the word after it, which is more or less what it always does.

October 20, 2017

GeloTress

It's implying a little "of" the while(間, in time context). Much still as a possessive particle.

December 7, 2017

DeathNoteFan333

top ten anime betrayals.

May 9, 2018

not_a_thing

Shouldn't it be "ちょっとの..."

December 27, 2017

tadpole17

ちょっと

April 5, 2018

FAlter5

I typed this and it was not accepted.

February 1, 2018

DABurnside

In this context, standing alone without another kanji, 間 is pronounced "aida" and means "interval (space of time)." In a different context, it can be "ma," but that meaning is "space, room; pause, a rest (in music); a room; time, leisure; luck, the situation." In the above sentence, 間 is further defined by the particle の, which connects "ちょっと(little) to 間 (while/interval), so the first part of the sentence means "for a little while."

December 20, 2017

jogerj

it won't accept 忙しい for some reason and demands it in hiragana. At the same time あいだ is not accepted either. please fix

December 16, 2017

Myriad2380

間? how do you even read this in context?

June 23, 2017

www500

I believe it's supposed to be あいだ here.

June 25, 2017

tinyheartbreak

ma

October 14, 2017

FrederickEason

ま is for periods of time during which nothing happens. Since the person in this sentence is going to be busy, then あいだ is the reading here.

October 18, 2017

69wQcO

Oh thats interesting. So knowing how to read it would just be based off of context?

August 19, 2019

VictorMoushimasu

It is okay, you tried your best!

April 18, 2019

Tyler593593

Please don't have the app read the kanji as ma if it is meant to sound like aida in this context. It is confusing and teaching the incorrect thing.

April 19, 2019

jansegre

I'm a bit confused too

June 20, 2017

TerryWallwork

ちょっと[chotto/just a little/rather]の[previous noun joiner]間[ma/period]忙しい[isogashij/busy]です[desu/is/to be].

Google translate says the reading for 間 is ま[ma] in this case but I do not know for sure.

+My Japaness is poor sorry if it is wrong.+

July 2, 2017

Sophie9292

間 can be a meaning of a period of time. it is read as "kan". just like 一週間 (i shiu kan) meaning a period of time lasts for 1 week. hope this clarify a bit.

August 13, 2017

ArturoPeaP

かん is one of the readings for this kanji (間), but not the correct one for this exercise. The correct reading would be ちょっとの-あいだ-

September 5, 2019

ArturoPeaP

There's an audio example for ちょっとの間 at: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/chotto/

September 5, 2019

saralnh

Why cant it be ちょっと間のいそがしいです?

September 26, 2018

Koriander

Because its wrong grammatically. Japanese doesn't match English grammar rules.

February 11, 2019

Tobidesu

私はちょっとの間いそがしいです

May 11, 2019

BigNerdSam

Would be nice if Duo would explain how 間 doesn't need a particle.

August 1, 2019

kunt16

I'm also confused about the reading of ma/aida/kan. Anyone know for sure? The app just gives it as "ma"

December 20, 2017

makiraki_

Is 間 the same as 暫く(shibaraku)

June 3, 2019

zay095

How does the no partical make the chotto posessive? Seems like a very abstract meaning I can't wrap my head around it. I've veen told to think of no like adding 's in English but it just doesn't make sense to me here.

August 1, 2019

Neko9Salad

ikr. i think its because we use 's to link two nouns. but seems like japanese dont count "a little" as an adj. if it was adjective it would be translated like "長い間忙しいです" (im busy for a long time). there are two types of adjectives in japanese. い adjs(高い) and な adjs(元気(healthy)). google adjective types in japanese and study a random wiki page for more info.

August 5, 2019

Antimodes

Doesn't this Japanese seem unnatural? I don't think I've ever heard a native speaker use this phrase.

September 16, 2018

alex65408

It's an idiom, but not a common one. I don't think it belongs in a duolingo course

January 24, 2019

kidkuma

間 it says on JED can mean. Between, interval, gap, and distance in time.

October 18, 2018

Lee222102

Can Duolingo not use the correct pronunciation in context? Really hobbles the learning process.

February 4, 2019

oufette

Why do we have to use Ma?

April 5, 2019

IDF38

ちょっと忙しい間です。should be accepted.

May 21, 2019

D.J.C.A.T.X.

Pray tell.....why should the wrong answer be accepted?

August 18, 2019

circumbendibus

Why wouldn't you use a topic marker here. Or at least, why couldn't you?

June 14, 2019

NintamaJula

I'm having issues with でず vs. ます. I'm under the impression that ます Is more verb-related, I think? Does anybody have any tricks for remembering when it should end with です instead of ます And vice versa?

June 19, 2019

NintamaJula

If 時間 had been used here instead of just 間, would That change the context at all?

June 21, 2019

Gabriel477685

Why tf does it read the English?! I need to hear the Japanese not the 1st grade sentence of a language i speak!

June 30, 2019

Cryopneuma

"Chotto isogashi desu" wasn't accepted. I guess it's because that translates more directly into "I'm a little busy" than "I am busy for a little while." In practice, they mean about the same thing, though, right? I'm talking casual conversation.

July 14, 2019

Neko9Salad

so we use 間 to specify a time span. so 時間 would litterally mean a 1 hour timespan. right? same as ちょっと間 which means a short time span.

August 5, 2019

Neko9Salad

ちょっとの間*

August 5, 2019

TyrantRC

The kanji has that meaning too, so that makes sense

https://jisho.org/search/%E9%96%93%20%23kanji

August 5, 2019

ArturoPeaP

By itself, 時間 simply means "time". With a number attached, it means "hour(s)": There's still time = まだ時間がある We have three hours = 私達は3時間がある

September 5, 2019

LiaM18892

I wish it would play the audio so I can hear what the correct answer is supposed to sound like

August 8, 2019

TyrantRC

ちょっとのあいだ いそがしいです

August 8, 2019

cutesium

i always get 間 and 前 mixed up!

August 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.