"えきから学校まで十分くらいかかります。"

Translation:It takes about ten minutes to get to school from the train station.

1 year ago

40 Comments


Garrett140797

Typed "around 10 minutes" and got it wrong for not typing "about 10 minutes". Idk how strict these are supposed to be but it would be nice if both worked

1 year ago

DuyHiepNgo

Same with get to / go to school

1 year ago

GoldCrono

get to/go to is still a problem--I reported it just now.

1 year ago

NickMarsto1

Given that Japanese is so sensitive to context and in view of the fact the notion of travel from and to is explicit in itself, the inclusion of "get to" where no actual verb is present in the original is ugly and wholly redundant.

Furthermore your insistence on restricting the range of options to include this random element introduces the frustration of having to memorise a misconstruction to progress.

"From the train station to the school, takes about ten minutes." is perfectly understandable, natural and more faithfully reflects the actual content of the Japanese and yet it's rejected.

1 year ago

zanzaboonda
Mod

Thank you. This makes me feel better.

8 months ago

denimbluesky

Agreed completely

3 months ago

drekksama

What word signals "around" or "about"

1 year ago

Itlandm
Plus

くらい seems to mean "about" in this sentence.

1 year ago

ChikaraGuy

駅から学校まで十分くらいかかります

5 months ago

Jiheishou

駅から学校までくらい掛かります。

1 year ago

Sa967St
Plus

I learned ぐらい as around/about/approximately. Are ぐらい and くらい interchangeable or are there some rules that dictate when they can or can't be used?

7 months ago

Tommy522691

Isn't 「掛かります」 non-past & non-progressive tense? So "It will take [...]" should be valid, should it not?

8 months ago

JohaoMikae

Woul ごろに would be right in that case? And if not, why?

1 month ago

Swisidniak
Mod

ごろ is only used for specific points in time, and cannot be used for a time period/quantity.

This site has a good explanation

1 month ago

hoovard

Please allow 駅. Also the audio says じっぷん.

1 month ago

Esteban22383

Why is there no particle between くらい and かかります?

1 month ago

Swisidniak
Mod

In this case くらい IS a particle/suffix attached to 十分 meaning "about, around, approximately"

1 month ago

Diodames

Is 十分 pronounced as "Ji-kun" here, or I'm hearing it wrong?

1 month ago

Dear_Deka_Dally

It's supposed to be pronounced じゅっぷん (juppun). I hear jippun in the audio though, so yes, you're hearing it wrong, but it is wrong anyway. Here's a link to the time counters:

http://www.punipunijapan.com/counting-hours-japanese/

1 month ago

CactusBrownies

Is it safe to say that "descriptors" modify the word before it just like particles do?

(By "descriptors" I mean words like 「から」)

Because it's kind of confusing... I don't know if this means "From school to the station" or "From the station to the school" or both.

I guess logically it doesn't matter (The same distance would take the same amount of time, regardless of which direction you're going). I still want to be exact in what I say though.

2 weeks ago

Dear_Deka_Dally

Well, although it may seem strange, I've never seen から referred to as anything other than a particle (even though it is more than one hiragana character). The distinction doesn't matter though, because, like all other particles, it refers to the word before it, as you know. So yes, in this case から modifies えき.

Also btw, this pattern of A から B まで, and means "From A until B." It is also used for time measurements, as in:

「そのおみせは九から六まで営業しています」 "This store is open from 9 to 6."

2 weeks ago

tarik481784

Okay so can it alternatively be, "It takes me about ten minutes to get to school from the train station" or is it saying that generally, it takes anyone about ten minutes to get to their school from the train station?

1 year ago

zanzaboonda
Mod

The subject of not specified, so I believe "me", "you", or any other pronoun should be acceptable. Or none.

8 months ago

tangochan85

駅から学校まで十分くらいかかります

6 months ago

Lisa819902

Why doesn't it accept "approximately"?

2 months ago

Dear_Deka_Dally

There's no good reason. If it comes up again, you can report it.

2 months ago

this_sucks

It takes about 10 minutes to go from the train station to the school. Is that not a proper translation? it was not accepted.

1 month ago

John863934

Technically, the verb go isn't in the Japanese sentence, but i still think that your answer should be accepted.

1 month ago

Frodoniku

It's interesting that on English the sentence is essentially backwards

1 week ago

John863934

It is exactly backwards!

5 days ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.