1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちょっとの間いそがしいです。"

"ちょっとの間いそがしいです。"

Translation:I am busy for a little while.

June 20, 2017

36 Comments


r_syzygy

Clicking on a new kanji only to have the kanji come up, no hira/katakana, doesn't really help me learn much.


insanenova

Copying the kanji and pasting it into jisho.org might be of assistance. :)


Jiheishou

I do exactly the same!


TrickyTriforce

I just gave you 5 lingots lol this is gold - how had I not found this resource sooner?!


lesarbres1

im a little late for this but if you use google chrome there's an app called rikaikun which when you turn it on will show the definition for any kanji you mouse over. I love it!


Rioghasarig

I think "I will be busy for a little while" should also have been accepted.


Jilywily

It was just accepted for me 7/10/18. Thanks to everyone who reported it.


Paulo366201

Please, report it as I did.


Melissa895058

Should "I will be a bit busy for a while" be accepted?


Alcedo-Atthis

In that case you're quantifiying how busy you are, rather than for how long you'll be busy, so that would be a different sentence.


ajpache2000

I have just answered that and Duolingo rejected it.


darthoctopus

ちょっとの間忙しいです


Garrett140797

I've never seen " chottono". Can someone explain that? Thanks!


Alcedo-Atthis

While 間 already indicates a certain amount of time (e.g. 一週間: one week), with "...の間" it becomes a specific duration: "for ...". Like 9時間の間 "for [a period of] 9 hours".

So ちょっとの間 is (in rather crude English) "for the duration of a little while".


nurilka

Thank you very much!


vickypagnaer

If I click the kanji, I hear 'ma', but in the sentence it sounds like 'haida'... Can anyone tell me the reading that's used here?


Alcedo-Atthis

In this sentence it is pronounced as あいだ, but when 間 is used by itself, indicating a period of time, it can also be read ま. The difference is that あいだ can also be used for physical spaces/gaps (as in "between").


Jerkysans

間 this particular Kanji is giving me a difficult time. Haha. I just couldn't tell apart when it will be read as 'aida' and when it will be read as 'ma.'


Dylan_Nicholson

Even google translate has issues with it. The audio for ちょっとの間 correctly has 'aida', but it transcribes to 'ma' in romaji.


Israndiel2

Most kanjis have at least 2 meaning depending on the situation, or, more likely, if they are used alone, or not. Try learning the original meaning of the kanjis, it will be less frustrating that way.


Garrett140797

Can someone explain this one? I would have expected に to be after 間


Alcedo-Atthis

"(something)間に" marks a specific timeframe in which something occurs. For example: 5日間に = "within 5 days" (and no more than that), or 留守の間に = "while I am/was out" (thus before I return(ed)). This sentence on the other hand leaves it somewhat vague how long 'a little while' actually is.


Thkgk

ちょっとの間 =means: just a minute; short time; just a little.

Therefore: "I am busy for just a minute/just a little." should also be correct.


AllenSturd

Why is "I will be busy for a while" marked wrong?


RussellHip

ちょっと means "little" so they want you to be more accurate i guess.


francisdavey

At the moment it is marking "will be..." wrong and only accepting "am".


Luke429451

The speaking part is unclear, the way it pronounces the sentence makes it hard to hear when words are split apart by inappropiate tone drops and rises.


sfortun

I put "for a little while, I am busy", and got it wrong. Is that really wrong?


rchive2

It's just an awkward sentence structure in English, I think. If you said that in casual conversation in English, it would probably be fine.


saliast

It is a awkward translation, ceo to secretary: I'm going to be rather busy for a bit.. Hold my calls. I'm a bit busy right now.. A little busy.... For a time.. For a short time.. For quite some time.. For quite awhile? I dunno quite how i might improve it... How long is awhile? A little bit of time.. A brief time... Some time.. A little busy so.. Maybe, "I'm a little busy at the moment.? Hmm


Filvorn

The speaker seems to be saying "eye-ee-die", not "eye-ee-da". What is the explanation for that?


Alcedo-Atthis

The reason you hear that is probably because you're connecting the "-da" (of aida) to the "i-" (of isogashii), making a "dai" sound (or "die", if you pronounce that as the English verb).


LaGoov

can someone explain the usage of " の " here? I can't wrap my head around it, I thought it was a possessive particle.


--Monalisa--

ちょっとの間忙しです(chotto no aida isogashi desu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.