1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちょっとの間いそがしいです。"

"ちょっとの間いそがしいです。"

Translation:I am busy for a little while.

June 20, 2017

51 Comments


r_syzygy

Clicking on a new kanji only to have the kanji come up, no hira/katakana, doesn't really help me learn much.


insanenova

Copying the kanji and pasting it into jisho.org might be of assistance. :)


Jiheishou

I do exactly the same!


TrickyTriforce

I just gave you 5 lingots lol this is gold - how had I not found this resource sooner?!


lesarbres1

im a little late for this but if you use google chrome there's an app called rikaikun which when you turn it on will show the definition for any kanji you mouse over. I love it!


Rioghasarig

I think "I will be busy for a little while" should also have been accepted.


Jilywily

It was just accepted for me 7/10/18. Thanks to everyone who reported it.


Paulo366201

Please, report it as I did.


Melissa895058

Should "I will be a bit busy for a while" be accepted?


Alcedo-Atthis

In that case you're quantifiying how busy you are, rather than for how long you'll be busy, so that would be a different sentence.


ajpache2000

I have just answered that and Duolingo rejected it.


darthoctopus

ちょっとの間忙しいです


Garrett140797

I've never seen " chottono". Can someone explain that? Thanks!


Alcedo-Atthis

While 間 already indicates a certain amount of time (e.g. 一週間: one week), with "...の間" it becomes a specific duration: "for ...". Like 9時間の間 "for [a period of] 9 hours".

So ちょっとの間 is (in rather crude English) "for the duration of a little while".


nurilka

Thank you very much!


vickypagnaer

If I click the kanji, I hear 'ma', but in the sentence it sounds like 'haida'... Can anyone tell me the reading that's used here?


Alcedo-Atthis

In this sentence it is pronounced as あいだ, but when 間 is used by itself, indicating a period of time, it can also be read ま. The difference is that あいだ can also be used for physical spaces/gaps (as in "between").


Jerkysans

間 this particular Kanji is giving me a difficult time. Haha. I just couldn't tell apart when it will be read as 'aida' and when it will be read as 'ma.'


Dylan_Nicholson

Even google translate has issues with it. The audio for ちょっとの間 correctly has 'aida', but it transcribes to 'ma' in romaji.


John863934

Even Google Translate?!?!? \°o°/


Israndiel2

Most kanjis have at least 2 meaning depending on the situation, or, more likely, if they are used alone, or not. Try learning the original meaning of the kanjis, it will be less frustrating that way.


Garrett140797

Can someone explain this one? I would have expected に to be after 間


Alcedo-Atthis

"(something)間に" marks a specific timeframe in which something occurs. For example: 5日間に = "within 5 days" (and no more than that), or 留守の間に = "while I am/was out" (thus before I return(ed)). This sentence on the other hand leaves it somewhat vague how long 'a little while' actually is.


Thkgk

ちょっとの間 =means: just a minute; short time; just a little.

Therefore: "I am busy for just a minute/just a little." should also be correct.


AllenSturd

Why is "I will be busy for a while" marked wrong?


RussellHip

ちょっと means "little" so they want you to be more accurate i guess.


francisdavey

At the moment it is marking "will be..." wrong and only accepting "am".


Luke429451

The speaking part is unclear, the way it pronounces the sentence makes it hard to hear when words are split apart by inappropiate tone drops and rises.


sfortun

I put "for a little while, I am busy", and got it wrong. Is that really wrong?


rchive2

It's just an awkward sentence structure in English, I think. If you said that in casual conversation in English, it would probably be fine.


saliast

It is a awkward translation, ceo to secretary: I'm going to be rather busy for a bit.. Hold my calls. I'm a bit busy right now.. A little busy.... For a time.. For a short time.. For quite some time.. For quite awhile? I dunno quite how i might improve it... How long is awhile? A little bit of time.. A brief time... Some time.. A little busy so.. Maybe, "I'm a little busy at the moment.? Hmm


CarteRouge

The speaker seems to be saying "eye-ee-die", not "eye-ee-da". What is the explanation for that?


Alcedo-Atthis

The reason you hear that is probably because you're connecting the "-da" (of aida) to the "i-" (of isogashii), making a "dai" sound (or "die", if you pronounce that as the English verb).


LaGoov

can someone explain the usage of " の " here? I can't wrap my head around it, I thought it was a possessive particle.


--Monalisa--

ちょっとの間忙しです(chotto no aida isogashi desu)


Jerkysans

Can we use ちょっとhere without the particle の since it's an adverb or is that particle required given ちょっと is followed by 間?


Alcedo-Atthis

The latter part is correct: since ちょっと is used adverbially to describe 間, it has to come with that の


_jclipse

Cold translates to "little's gap (of time) is busy."


InnerHarmony

I put "for a little while I am busy" and it was marked wrong. Wouldn't this be correct?


Kieran489955

I put 'I am busy for a little time' - shouldn't this also be correct translation?


John863934

It is not proper English. I would say a little while; or a short time.


Robert923956

I typed an extra letter and apparently that make the whole sentence incorrect


Luke429451

I put in "I am a little busy for a while." I should have made it as literal as their translation to get it correct.


NintamaJula

Do you guys know why the prompt used "間" instead of "時間"? Would it have had the same meaning? And with the "ちょっと" adjective, is it safe to always assume "間" is in reference to time?


MarceloMar786696

I think that 時間 is the counter for hours, so, if it was 時間, it would mean "a few hours" instead of "a little time". To your second question, I don't think it is, since it could mean "a little space/distance" as well. But I'm also learning and these are just my impressions.


Sword916

So "aida" means while?


Sword916

Does it mean time? I don't understand why would we read it differently with the same meaning! ;-;


PenriMainw

These lessons are becoming stupid. This is what this Kanji means. Write in the book. Learn it. Then they give you it again with NO explanation that is means something different.


Janina15988

This is absolutely incorrect English. "I have been busy for a little while" - OK. "I will be busy for a little while", maybe bets is: "I am busy recently". But you can't imply progression with "a little while" and use simple present tense at the same time. I suppose it's like a Japanese high school test of English. You have to learn incorrect translations to pass! I will memorize this incorrect translation for next time.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.