"ちょっとの間いそがしいです。"

Translation:I am busy for a little while.

June 20, 2017

47 Comments


r_syzygy

Clicking on a new kanji only to have the kanji come up, no hira/katakana, doesn't really help me learn much.

August 4, 2017

insanenova

Copying the kanji and pasting it into jisho.org might be of assistance. :)

January 20, 2018

Jiheishou

I do exactly the same!

January 26, 2018

TrickyTriforce

I just gave you 5 lingots lol this is gold - how had I not found this resource sooner?!

December 22, 2018

lesarbres1

im a little late for this but if you use google chrome there's an app called rikaikun which when you turn it on will show the definition for any kanji you mouse over. I love it!

July 23, 2018

AhmedAli825240

Firefox ?

February 18, 2019

exuperist

Rikaichamp

April 4, 2019

Rioghasarig

I think "I will be busy for a little while" should also have been accepted.

October 16, 2017

Jilywily

It was just accepted for me 7/10/18. Thanks to everyone who reported it.

July 10, 2018

Paulo366201

Please, report it as I did.

January 18, 2018

Melissa895058

Should "I will be a bit busy for a while" be accepted?

June 5, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

In that case you're quantifiying how busy you are, rather than for how long you'll be busy, so that would be a different sentence.

June 5, 2018

ajpache2000

I have just answered that and Duolingo rejected it.

May 23, 2018

darthoctopus

ちょっとの間忙しいです

July 15, 2017

Garrett140797

I've never seen " chottono". Can someone explain that? Thanks!

June 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

While 間 already indicates a certain amount of time (e.g. 一週間: one week), with "...の間" it becomes a specific duration: "for ...". Like 9時間の間 "for [a period of] 9 hours".

So ちょっとの間 is (in rather crude English) "for the duration of a little while".

June 27, 2017

nurilka

Thank you very much!

November 6, 2017

vickypagnaer

If I click the kanji, I hear 'ma', but in the sentence it sounds like 'haida'... Can anyone tell me the reading that's used here?

August 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In this sentence it is pronounced as あいだ, but when 間 is used by itself, indicating a period of time, it can also be read ま. The difference is that あいだ can also be used for physical spaces/gaps (as in "between").

August 16, 2017

Jerkysans

間 this particular Kanji is giving me a difficult time. Haha. I just couldn't tell apart when it will be read as 'aida' and when it will be read as 'ma.'

October 17, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

Even google translate has issues with it. The audio for ちょっとの間 correctly has 'aida', but it transcribes to 'ma' in romaji.

August 25, 2018

John863934

Even Google Translate?!?!? \°o°/

January 2, 2019

Israndiel2

Most kanjis have at least 2 meaning depending on the situation, or, more likely, if they are used alone, or not. Try learning the original meaning of the kanjis, it will be less frustrating that way.

January 18, 2018

Garrett140797

Can someone explain this one? I would have expected に to be after 間

June 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

"(something)間に" marks a specific timeframe in which something occurs. For example: 5日間に = "within 5 days" (and no more than that), or 留守の間に = "while I am/was out" (thus before I return(ed)). This sentence on the other hand leaves it somewhat vague how long 'a little while' actually is.

June 27, 2017

Thkgk

ちょっとの間 =means: just a minute; short time; just a little.

Therefore: "I am busy for just a minute/just a little." should also be correct.

December 23, 2017

AllenSturd

Why is "I will be busy for a while" marked wrong?

December 15, 2017

RussellHip

ちょっと means "little" so they want you to be more accurate i guess.

January 26, 2018

francisdavey

At the moment it is marking "will be..." wrong and only accepting "am".

March 29, 2018

sfortun

I put "for a little while, I am busy", and got it wrong. Is that really wrong?

August 6, 2017

rchive2

It's just an awkward sentence structure in English, I think. If you said that in casual conversation in English, it would probably be fine.

August 6, 2017

saliast

It is a awkward translation, ceo to secretary: I'm going to be rather busy for a bit.. Hold my calls. I'm a bit busy right now.. A little busy.... For a time.. For a short time.. For quite some time.. For quite awhile? I dunno quite how i might improve it... How long is awhile? A little bit of time.. A brief time... Some time.. A little busy so.. Maybe, "I'm a little busy at the moment.? Hmm

June 17, 2018

Filvorn

The speaker seems to be saying "eye-ee-die", not "eye-ee-da". What is the explanation for that?

May 9, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

The reason you hear that is probably because you're connecting the "-da" (of aida) to the "i-" (of isogashii), making a "dai" sound (or "die", if you pronounce that as the English verb).

May 9, 2018

Luke429451

The speaking part is unclear, the way it pronounces the sentence makes it hard to hear when words are split apart by inappropiate tone drops and rises.

February 28, 2019

LaGoov

can someone explain the usage of " の " here? I can't wrap my head around it, I thought it was a possessive particle.

March 5, 2019

Jerkysans

Can we use ちょっとhere without the particle の since it's an adverb or is that particle required given ちょっと is followed by 間?

October 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The latter part is correct: since ちょっと is used adverbially to describe 間, it has to come with that の

October 20, 2017

_jclipse

Cold translates to "little's gap (of time) is busy."

December 3, 2017

InnerHarmony

I put "for a little while I am busy" and it was marked wrong. Wouldn't this be correct?

December 16, 2017

Kieran489955

I put 'I am busy for a little time' - shouldn't this also be correct translation?

January 12, 2019

John863934

It is not proper English. I would say a little while; or a short time.

January 13, 2019

Robert923956

I typed an extra letter and apparently that make the whole sentence incorrect

February 8, 2019

Luke429451

I put in "I am a little busy for a while." I should have made it as literal as their translation to get it correct.

March 14, 2019

NintamaJula

Do you guys know why the prompt used "間" instead of "時間"? Would it have had the same meaning? And with the "ちょっと" adjective, is it safe to always assume "間" is in reference to time?

April 18, 2019

MarceloMar786696

I think that 時間 is the counter for hours, so, if it was 時間, it would mean "a few hours" instead of "a little time". To your second question, I don't think it is, since it could mean "a little space/distance" as well. But I'm also learning and these are just my impressions.

May 21, 2019

Sword962522

So "aida" means while?

June 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.