1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Homework is hard."

"Homework is hard."

Translation:宿題は大変です。

June 20, 2017

17 Comments


Astrophibbity

This is more like saying your homework is catastrophic.


mehgumi

I like your translation. So relatable.


Marknld

Homework is dreadful.


OwenBennet3

たいへん means hard in the sense of being hard work, rather than it necessarily being difficult.


Abe9882

why is たいへん used here?


mickyc85

Good question. むずかしい would be better


SkyOwlKey

Yeah. I had always know taihen as "difficult situation" not a synonym for "muzukashi". :/


BreathlessTao

They are synonyms though, as in they both mean difficult/hard. I'd say たいへん has more of a complaint connotation to it (kinda like めんどくさい), whereas むずかしい is more of a simple neutral statement. But that may also be contextual and/or just depending on intonation.


Alcedo-Atthis

Well, they're similar, but not to the extent I'd call them synonyms. In English, "hard" can be used to mean "difficult", but that too is contextual. E.g. if you're talking about something that is "not soft", you can't say it's difficult. The same goes for むずかしい and たいへん; they can have the same function, but aren't interchangeable.

Like you said, たいへん carries more judgement; a situation you find awful/severe, and clearly negative, while むずかしい is something complicated/serious, but a little more 'neutral'.


Alcedo-Atthis

If you'd want to change たいへん to むずかしい, then it would also be better to change "hard" to "difficult". Otherwise it would still be a matter of context/interpretation.


Yuzuling

I would translate this as annoying. I might say something like 宿題が大変やりたくないやる気がない


Kenn339668

Ok, I understand why たいへん can mean hard, but why is むずかしい wrong here? Does "しゅくだいはむずかしいです" not mean the same thing?


IsolaCiao

Muzukashii should be accepted here, just have to wait for our suggestions to get through to the powers that be.


Sho_Japan

because there are かんたんな(not むずかしい) homework.


IsolaCiao

So we can never say 「宿題は難しい」?


Alcedo-Atthis

That is not what Sho said. 宿題は難しい should be accepted, when translating "homework is hard", but regarding Kenn's question; it does not mean the same thing. You can have 簡単な宿題 that you still find たいへん.


IsolaCiao

Sorry, I didn’t get that from what he said at all, thanks for clarifying. Of course the nuance is different, we just can’t know which nuance is expected without context.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.