"Homework is hard."

Translation:しゅくだいはたいへんです。

June 20, 2017

16 Comments


Astrophibbity

This is more like saying your homework is catastrophic.

June 27, 2017

mehgumi

I like your translation. So relatable.

June 29, 2017

Marknld

Homework is dreadful.

October 17, 2018

OwenBennet3

たいへん means hard in the sense of being hard work, rather than it necessarily being difficult.

June 24, 2017

Abe9882

why is たいへん used here?

June 20, 2017

mickyc85

Good question. むずかしい would be better

June 21, 2017

SkyOwlKey

Yeah. I had always know taihen as "difficult situation" not a synonym for "muzukashi". :/

June 25, 2017

BreathlessTao

They are synonyms though, as in they both mean difficult/hard. I'd say たいへん has more of a complaint connotation to it (kinda like めんどくさい), whereas むずかしい is more of a simple neutral statement. But that may also be contextual and/or just depending on intonation.

September 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, they're similar, but not to the extent I'd call them synonyms. In English, "hard" can be used to mean "difficult", but that too is contextual. E.g. if you're talking about something that is "not soft", you can't say it's difficult. The same goes for むずかしい and たいへん; they can have the same function, but aren't interchangeable.

Like you said, たいへん carries more judgement; a situation you find awful/severe, and clearly negative, while むずかしい is something complicated/serious, but a little more 'neutral'.

May 11, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

If you'd want to change たいへん to むずかしい, then it would also be better to change "hard" to "difficult". Otherwise it would still be a matter of context/interpretation.

May 11, 2018

Kenn339668

Ok, I understand why たいへん can mean hard, but why is むずかしい wrong here? Does "しゅくだいはむずかしいです" not mean the same thing?

November 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

Muzukashii should be accepted here, just have to wait for our suggestions to get through to the powers that be.

December 8, 2017

Sho_Japan

because there are かんたんな(not むずかしい) homework.

February 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

So we can never say 「宿題は難しい」?

February 10, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That is not what Sho said. 宿題は難しい should be accepted, when translating "homework is hard", but regarding Kenn's question; it does not mean the same thing. You can have 簡単な宿題 that you still find たいへん.

May 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

Sorry, I didn’t get that from what he said at all, thanks for clarifying. Of course the nuance is different, we just can’t know which nuance is expected without context.

May 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.