1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What would you like to drink…

"What would you like to drink?"

Translation:お飲み物は何にしますか?

June 20, 2017

60 Comments


jamoozy

I don't understand what the に is doing there in the 何に construct. Can someone explain that to me?


daniel.z.tg

「にします」is a fixed phrase. The に doesn't really behave normally here, just don't confuse it with を and memorize:

「Xをしますか?」- WILL you do X

「Xにしますか?」- Do you DECIDE on X?

「何にしますか?」- What will you decide on?

The first part alone means: 「お飲み物は」- Speaking of drinks

Together: 「お飲み物は、何にしますか?」- Speaking of drinks, what will you decide on?

That is of course, just says "What drink will you decide on?," or simply, "What would you like to drink?"


msssima

Oh you are the best. Thanks! Much easier to understand


GeraldThor2

Does it help anyone else to think of 何にしますか as the English phrase "what will you go with".

As in "I'll go with the eggs and salad please"


AdrianTepes4

amazing explanation! thanks a lot.


Silsool

Crystal clear explanation. Thanks!


JakeBakewe

ありがとうございます


DavidGottl11

ありがとう。


Pixelmod

Oh, is it one of these cases where し is used to turn something into a verb?


IzaakLisovsky

After a quick search, I found out that 何にしますか means What are you going to do?, so I think that the literal meaning is When it comes to a drink, what are you going to do?

Easily deducing, we can say What book would you like to read? with 本は何にしますか


R0dluvan

Well, "nan ni shimasu ka" doesn't mean "what will you do" (that would be "nani wo shimasu ka") but rather "what will you make it", in other words "what is your decision". (The kanji is either "nan" or "nani" depending on what follows it)


Viniriter

I think 「に」 is indicating that the object of the verb 「します」 is 「何」 but I'm not sure about that.


FelipeAzev312610

This ni just killed me


Hyperguyver

An honorific for のみもの? Not sure i hear that too often


V2Blast

It's more likely to be used in settings such as when serving a customer. See the following articles:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manual_keigo


LexiJPGabi

"the venerable drink" because it is the the guest being asked by the waiter, I suppose


Thomas565707

not, 何を飲みたいですか?


R0dluvan

Generally speaking that would be a little too direct a question to be considered quite polite. You might ask it of your children, say.


toshi762340

Agreed, the honorific is weird.


V2Blast

The exact same sentence given (おのみものは何にしますか) was marked wrong when written in kanji: お飲み物は何にしますか。

I've reported it (1/1/18).


cvdvds

There still seems to be a ton of sentences where you're marked incorrect just for using Kanji. And that's even with Kanji that Duolingo itself used before... really stupid. You're basically being punished for typing out the answer yourself because word bank is too easy...

August 2019 btw.


thomasnb2

i didn't include the お before 飲み物, but kanjis were just accepted for me (18th jan 2019)


Mudra.sova

Duo lingo is just weird with Japanese...


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

is 何に pronounced なにに or なんに? Both duo and google translate pronounce it as なにに but it sounds weird.


Joe264823

Has to be Nan because of the n.


testmoogle

お飲み物は何をお飲みになられますか?


amexxxx

sounds very very polite


Brettah31

I love how Duolingo provides scaffolding for obscure phrases like this, instead of just throwing it out there and expecting you to get it wrong first time around.


pantsu_chan

This one is just a mess....the honorific is just wacky.


Setsuko670458

お水をください


tiktighs

I went against everything that Duolingo has taught me thus far and constructed the sentence the way I thought would be best with the word bank. I was actually correct. I was still confused as to how I got it correct though.


satwita

I've done that in a few times (although not with this one.) At first it puzzled me, then I decided to view it as me beginning to get a feel for the language. (Well, it could be... no?)


branchoftruth

Sounds like Takahashi from Fallout 4... I have never heard someone be this polite... Wouldn't this be for some special businessman at a hotel or something?


hollt693

Seriously?! It marked me wrong for not including the お before のみもの! Why is that required here?


SabianF

The grammar for this sentence makes no sense to me.


atreyu.0

I dropped the "honorific" お at the beginning and got it wrong...


RobbPorter

I did the same and got it right.


TomPribyl1

Would it be incorrect to put an を after 何 in this sentence?


Dylan_Nicholson

何を飲みたいのですが should be accepted. Actually the more normal phrase I've heard is just 何飲む?


BreathlessTao

I think when this course was released, it was said to be for JLPT N5. And there has not been a word about any change to it since. I've got my N5 years ago, gunning for higher levels since, and Duo can, time and time again, throw sentences and structures at me that I've never seen before. At best it's just weird, at worst it's confusing as hell.


Sergio273639

Isn't there a simpler way to say this?


Oborozukyo

I think you can only use ほしい if you're speaking about what you want. You have to use another construction if you are speaking about what someone else wants. Although I agree, the sentence could use that instead


KrishVMall

Correct if I'm wrong here, but as it is used in this sentence, drink is a verb. However, as it is written in hiragana - "nomimono" - is a noun. Is there just a grammar difference between English and Japanese?


LukeGompertz

のみます (really のむ) is a verb (meaning to drink) whereas のみもの is a noun (meaning a drink). This is a grammar difference: the Japanese sentence is a little closer to "what drink would you like? / as for a drink, what will you do?".


Angie345750

Is it possible that "ni+shimasu" have something to do about keigo?


Pang824549

何飲み物はしますか sound good. Why is it not acceptable?


JaysonKost

Can someone break down the verb here for me? Haven't seen this before


KallenX

I love when I expect to be wrong and I nail it...


Jjjjjj131312

Hmm, why not いかがですか?


msssima

Ikaga means "how about". "How about the drink". And here is "What would you like to drink", the main word is 何


SheebQueen

I said お飲物 instead of お飲み物 and got it wrong. What is the difference between the two?


msssima

You wrote "Nomono" instead of Nomimono. Sometimes people skip hiragana (like in "entrance" - 入り口 -> 入口), but mostly you need to write things in correct way. You don't wright "I want something to dink", right? :)


XiaoLiu02

this sentence is too text book, in modern real life speech you can just say "何をのみますか?” literally means what would you drink


Impetus5

The "like" threw me off, it should be "what will you have to drink"


Misaellimaa

That "wo" in the beginning .. Is iy really obligatory?


RobbPorter

No it isn't. It's just super polite. Like being in a restaurant, level of politeness.


hollt693

It's actually an "o". を=wo, お=o. Other than that, I'm wondering the same thing.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.