"What would you like to drink?"

Translation:おのみものは何にしますか?

1 year ago

37 Comments


MatODonnel

An honorific for のみもの? Not sure i hear that too often

1 year ago

V2Blast

It's more likely to be used in settings such as when serving a customer. See the following articles:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manual_keigo

1 year ago

Thomas565707

not, 何を飲みたいですか?

1 year ago

R0dluvan

Generally speaking that would be a little too direct a question to be considered quite polite. You might ask it of your children, say.

1 year ago

jamoozy

I don't understand what the に is doing there in the 何に construct. Can someone explain that to me?

1 year ago

IzaakLisovsky

After a quick search, I found out that 何にしますか means What are you going to do?, so I think that the literal meaning is When it comes to a drink, what are you going to do?

Easily deducing, we can say What book would you like to read? with 本は何にしますか

1 year ago

R0dluvan

Well, "nan ni shimasu ka" doesn't mean "what will you do" (that would be "nani wo shimasu ka") but rather "what will you make it", in other words "what is your decision". (The kanji is either "nan" or "nani" depending on what follows it)

1 year ago

Viniriter

I think 「に」 is indicating that the object of the verb 「します」 is 「何」 but I'm not sure about that.

1 year ago

FelipeAzev312610

This ni just killed me

1 year ago

teresalau8

Not me at all

1 month ago

daniel.z.tg

「にします」is a fixed phrase. The に doesn't really behave normally here, just don't confuse it with を and memorize:

「Xをしますか?」- WILL you do X

「Xにしますか?」- Do you DECIDE on X?

「何にしますか?」- What will you decide on?

The first part alone means: 「お飲み物は」- Speaking of drinks

Together: 「お飲み物は、何にしますか?」- Speaking of drinks, what will you decide on?

That is of course, just says "What drink will you decide on?," or simply, "What would you like to drink?"

2 weeks ago

toshi762340

Agreed, the honorific is weird.

1 year ago

Mudra.sova

Duo lingo is just weird with Japanese...

1 year ago

V2Blast

The exact same sentence given (おのみものは何にしますか) was marked wrong when written in kanji: お飲み物は何にしますか。

I've reported it (1/1/18).

1 year ago

thomasnb2

i didn't include the お before 飲み物, but kanjis were just accepted for me (18th jan 2019)

1 month ago

testmoogle

お飲み物は何をお飲みになられますか?

1 year ago

amexxxx

sounds very very polite

1 year ago

Brettah31
Plus

I love how Duolingo provides scaffolding for obscure phrases like this, instead of just throwing it out there and expecting you to get it wrong first time around.

1 year ago

Setsuko670458

お水をください

5 months ago

pantsu_chan

This one is just a mess....the honorific is just wacky.

1 year ago

branchoftruth

Sounds like Takahashi from Fallout 4... I have never heard someone be this polite... Wouldn't this be for some special businessman at a hotel or something?

1 year ago

hollt693

Seriously?! It marked me wrong for not including the お before のみもの! Why is that required here?

11 months ago

SabianF

The grammar for this sentence makes no sense to me.

11 months ago

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

is 何に pronounced なにに or なんに? Both duo and google translate pronounce it as なにに but it sounds weird.

5 months ago

Joe264823

Has to be Nan because of the n.

2 weeks ago

Sergio273639

Isn't there a simpler way to say this?

10 months ago

TimGrabosk

Why not hoshi?

9 months ago

Oborozukyo

I think you can only use ほしい if you're speaking about what you want. You have to use another construction if you are speaking about what someone else wants. Although I agree, the sentence could use that instead

8 months ago

KrishVMall

Correct if I'm wrong here, but as it is used in this sentence, drink is a verb. However, as it is written in hiragana - "nomimono" - is a noun. Is there just a grammar difference between English and Japanese?

9 months ago

LukeGompertz

のみます (really のむ) is a verb (meaning to drink) whereas のみもの is a noun (meaning a drink). This is a grammar difference: the Japanese sentence is a little closer to "what drink would you like? / as for a drink, what will you do?".

6 months ago

atreyu.0

I dropped the "honorific" お at the beginning and got it wrong...

9 months ago

RobbPorter

I did the same and got it right.

7 months ago

TomPribyl1

Would it be incorrect to put an を after 何 in this sentence?

2 months ago

Angie345750

Is it possible that "ni+shimasu" have something to do about keigo?

3 days ago

Misaellimaa

That "wo" in the beginning .. Is iy really obligatory?

1 year ago

RobbPorter

No it isn't. It's just super polite. Like being in a restaurant, level of politeness.

7 months ago

hollt693

It's actually an "o". を=wo, お=o. Other than that, I'm wondering the same thing.

11 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.