"ここではをみがかないでください。"

Translation:Please do not brush your teeth here.

June 20, 2017

69 Comments


spidersylar

At first i thought there were three particles in a row, i was so confused. We need kanji!

August 17, 2017

Risu_kun

歯(は) pronounced as わ

June 20, 2017

Risu_kun

Fixed! よかった!

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

intonation is wrong.. should be high voice

July 6, 2017

darthoctopus

ここで歯を磨かないで下さい

July 24, 2017

1axx2

They aren't using kanji in a lot of places where they would usually be used, which makes the sentences ambiguous sometimes, and is why whatever text to speech program they're using is getting confused.

June 22, 2017

John863934

For an example of ambiguity: bridge and chopsticks are both はし.

February 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

Actually ambiguity means a word or sentence/phrase etc that can have two or more meanings or interpretations eg. the love of cats - this is ambiguous because it could mean someone's love for cats OR something that cats love. What you and also John (below) are talking about are homonyms - different words with different meanings but which sound the same eg. hair, here, hare or beer, bear, bare (some English examples).

February 4, 2019

John863934

Those are homophones. Synonyms mean similar things. おはしですしを食べます is ambiguous because it has multiple valid meanings: 'I eat sushi with chopsticks' or 'I will eat sushi on your bridge'.

February 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

Oops, yes, homonyms yes! I will edit and update - thanks! Was prob feeling sleepy typing that out

February 4, 2019

praxisters

I'm getting tired of having to guess how an American might answer a question or be marked wrong. I wish there was a version for non-American anglophones.

July 20, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Presumably later versions will include more and more potential answers accounting for more dialects and colloquialisms. The people making the program are presumably American and can only guess so many potential responses - ie just the ones they've heard before. That's what this comment section is partly for, and the error flagging - so it can all be fixed. It is pointless to have two different versions, especially as Oz English and UK English aren't exactly the same either.

August 25, 2017

V2Blast

Report an answer if you think it should be accepted.

August 31, 2017

ZetsubouNeko

Seriously need MORE KANJI.

August 26, 2017

Ashley457984

Wait, where are teeth mentioned? To me it looks like 'please do not polish/brush here'. Does は mean teeth in this sentence?

September 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, は is tooth/teeth. In this case it's actually pronounced 'ha' instead of the usual 'wa' since this is a noun, not the particle. Also, を indicates the preceding word is a grammatical object., which wouldn't follow the particle は.

September 13, 2017

mkk030572

Thanks for the explanation, tooth/teeth is not given in the tooltip and (as far as I remember) is new here.

October 20, 2017

AndrewWatts18

That threw me too but if you look, waaaaay down the tooltip list for は, "tooth" is there. For this item, it should probably be the only tooltip.

November 1, 2018

MAURIO64

は=歯

February 16, 2018

DeanWright5

Yeah I'm confused by this, should the kanji not have been used instead of は?

June 21, 2017

Impetus5

Damn serial teeth brushers are everywhere. Shoo!

February 10, 2018

Brandyn_Davis

The "wa" should be read as "ha"

June 22, 2017

AndrewWatts18

It's not a "wa"; it is a "ha". Consistently pronouncing は as "wa" is a weird Duolingo quirk. It's only pronounced that way when it's acting as a topic marker. Ask a native speaker or someone who has taken Japanese in school to read that kana in isolation and they'll say "ha".

November 1, 2018

IlanIvasko

Wait, where is it not okay to brush one's teeth? Lol

September 10, 2017

Keith_APP

Many places indeed: toilets at certain airport area, public park, shopping mall, train, restaurant…

September 17, 2017

NRose8

It's not common to brush your teeth at work in the US, but my coworkers in Japan did so regularly. (Fun fact?)

April 2, 2018

Keith_APP

Japanese are very concerned i general about dressing properly and not to have body smell and bad breath.

April 20, 2018

StirlingNa

She pronounces the ha as wa...was that sipposed to br teeth? So many of the English sentences are incomplete that I took this to be "please don't brush here..."

June 23, 2017

Lloyd76445

Yeah there is a problem with the voice always saying は as 'wa' instead of 'ha'. This should be fixed.

February 19, 2018

dumark53

I should note that Americans "brush" their teeth and that Brits "clean" their teeth.

December 2, 2017

Ichigotchi

No, I'm British and I've always said "brush".

May 26, 2018

my_name_is_iain

Some people may even 'polish' their teeth, though I don't know if it can be tied to nationality.

February 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

I'm from NZ and use both but prob more often brush.

May 27, 2018

dimokratiskiz

There should be some alternative expressions. I typed "Please do not brush your teeth in here" and it was taken as wrong.

July 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, "in here" implies that you're indoors. Perhaps the person being spoken to is brushing her/his teeth in a park fountain.

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

It would be a different particle for in.

August 22, 2017

RWang2017

Is で a particle here for emphasis or is it the negative Te-form? From 辞書, it is 磨かなくて.

January 6, 2018

KeithWong9

ないでください is a fixed expression. We don't say なくてください

January 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, it is the negative te form and is used here with kudasai to issue a polite negative command ie. please do not.... - the negative te form of みがく is not みがかなくて. みがかなくて means (I) do not brush and.... you would use it if you were joining two sentences together but it's not very common. I'm thinking on an example of this - I'll get back to you.

January 7, 2018

KeithWong9

Most of the times they are fixed expressions

みがかなくて いいです - no need to brush

みがかなくては なりません - must brush (cannot be not to brush)

January 7, 2018

ASleepingRock

I can't think of a sentence being connected with the verb in the middle being conjugated as ~なくて... the closest sentence pattern that might use it that I can think of might be 私は女性ではなくて、男性です, but even that is a pretty rigid sentence structure (and a bit formal sounding in my mind).

June 29, 2018

KeithWong9

I have since come across a webpage which has a very good discussion on this topic. http://nihon5ch.net/contents/bbs-study/old/mie-bbs.cgi?s=30

June 29, 2018

Lloyd76445

What a strange sentence...

February 19, 2018

ThisOneIsNice

... — Why? — Because it's a museum — But it's a toothbrush museum — But you're using one of the exhibitions

January 6, 2019

--Lunette--

in the audio clip it says ここで わ を磨かないでください。 instead of ここで歯を磨かないでください

February 4, 2019

ninefoldrin

I hear that as well. It really threw me off. Wish Duo would use more Kanji for words that get mispronounced by the software in kana.

February 4, 2019

Keith_APP

The speaker sounds native but obviously it's done hastily. If it is Wa not Ha then the rest of the sentence would not make sense at all.

June 27, 2017

jbinero

The speaker is a robot though.

November 8, 2017

KirunOrVumsi_B

Is "... Over here" wrong?

July 3, 2017

V2Blast

Yes. There's no need for "over".

August 31, 2017

Chandelair

What is teeth in this sentence?

January 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

は(歯). は precedes をand therefore is the direct object of みがく meaning - to polish, or in this instance to brush (teeth) - just for future reference, an explanation of how to logically deduce the object :)

January 12, 2018

Andrew968791

Could you use this in the context where you did not want someone to brush a specific tooth? Like do not brush your canine tooth kind of way.

February 2, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

ここでその歯を磨かないでください。 ?

April 23, 2018

KeithWong9

I can only imagine that a new type of remote control of a bomb is planted inside the tooth of a man in black...

April 23, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

Lol How do you say, "It could explode!" in Japanese?

April 23, 2018

KeithWong9

爆発(ばくはつ)かも しれませんよ

April 24, 2018

KeithWong9

@AnaLydiate. Yes. A more natural conversation in this SF is -

左上の犬歯には、爆弾のリモコンを埋められています。 A remote control of a bomb is implanted in the top left canine tooth.

ここではその歯を磨かないでください。 Please do not brush that tooth here.

磨くと、すぐ爆発しますよ。 It will explode as soon as you brush.

(I will leave the remaining story with duolingo, maybe somehow it will relate to the hat-selling dog :-)

April 24, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, - that's correct but I think it is one of those noun + する type verbs : ) Just checked and confirmed with my jisho - ばくはつ - an explosion, ばくはつ します - to explode

April 24, 2018

John863934

well, you did say canine tooth犬歯

November 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

You would probably say この歯 を みがかないで - please don't brush THIS tooth, rather than ここで 歯を みがかないで -ここで referring to more of a location, ie. Don't brush your teeth here/in this place/area/location.

November 9, 2018

LilArget

But...it only says brush. I didn't see the teeth part

December 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

は is tooth/teeth. You can tell it is not the particle は (pronounced wa) because を follows it. を follows the direct object of the verb.

December 22, 2018

ninefoldrin

The voice is pronouncing は as "wa" here. It should be "ha," right?

February 2, 2019

AnaLydiate

No, it's pronouncing it as 'ha'. There's a definite 'h' sound.

February 3, 2019

ninefoldrin

Definitely not on my end. It was clearly saying "Koko de wa" for me.

February 3, 2019

AndrewWatts18

This is a long running bug. It always pronounces は as "wa" regardless of context everywhere. It happens for me on iOS or in the browser. There are several kanji that it also always only uses one reading for regardless of the correct one for context.

February 3, 2019

ninefoldrin

As of 2/12/19, it is pronouncing は correctly here. I was doing Duo in a PC browser both times.

February 13, 2019

KeithWong9

It is correct "ha" but incorrect pitch accent.

It should be "higher" than the "を" that follows.

Sample: https://ja.forvo.com/word/%E6%AD%AF/

February 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.