"There are a few men."

Translation:男の人がすこしいます。

6/20/2017, 6:01:34 AM

13 Comments


Angel508295

Do you need the "の人" in this sentence or is just "男" fine?

6/20/2017, 6:01:34 AM

Ravi507280

男 is fine but 男の人 is more polite way

6/29/2017, 7:54:40 AM

Keredith

Doesnt work without the 男の人

10/12/2017, 4:42:51 PM

ptilol

It says the correct answer should be 男性がすこしいます and doesn't give 男性 as an option to click. It would seem to me 男がすこしいます should also be acceptable.

10/11/2017, 2:15:52 PM

Laurie68898

Same for me. First they tell me to use 男、then they tell me I'm wrong and to use 男性, but it is not an option

2/12/2018, 12:29:48 PM

Gabriel746428

I used 男がすこしいます and it accepted just fine.

12/1/2018, 4:06:19 PM

Mercedes226780

おとこのひとがすこしいます。 Just wanted to clarify the kanji 人 is read as ひと here not じん as the audio says.

11/26/2017, 7:42:51 AM

Al0321

In Japanese kanji the word 人 can be read both ひと(kunyomi) and じん (onyomi) where both still means the same (person).

3/3/2018, 12:32:58 PM

Al0321

In Japanese kanji

3/3/2018, 12:33:39 PM

eDST8

「男性は少ないです」の方が正しいよ!

12/26/2017, 5:40:32 PM

Liquorish

Marks me as wrong when I use 少し

1/2/2018, 4:34:01 PM

Gerard973733

would すこしの男の人がいます also work?

9/16/2017, 9:04:30 PM

DavidKames

すこし is an adverb so you would omit the の. But yes that also works.

10/6/2017, 8:12:01 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.