1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are a few men."

"There are a few men."

Translation:男の人が少しいます。

June 20, 2017

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Do you need the "の人" in this sentence or is just "男" fine?


Ravi507280

    男 is fine but 男の人 is more polite way


Keredith

    Doesnt work without the 男の人


ptilol

    It says the correct answer should be 男性がすこしいます and doesn't give 男性 as an option to click. It would seem to me 男がすこしいます should also be acceptable.


Laurie68898

    Same for me. First they tell me to use 男、then they tell me I'm wrong and to use 男性, but it is not an option


Gabriel746428

    I used 男がすこしいます and it accepted just fine.


eDST8

    「男性は少ないです」の方が正しいよ!


Mercedes226780

    おとこのひとがすこしいます。 Just wanted to clarify the kanji 人 is read as ひと here not じん as the audio says.


Al0321

    In Japanese kanji the word 人 can be read both ひと(kunyomi) and じん (onyomi) where both still means the same (person).


Al0321

    In Japanese kanji


Liquorish

    Marks me as wrong when I use 少し


Gerard973733

    would すこしの男の人がいます also work?


DavidKames

    すこし is an adverb so you would omit the の. But yes that also works.


Onikyoushi

    There is nothing wrong with 「すこしの男の人」. SUKOSHI is an adverb, but it is also a noun. Therefore,「少しのNoun」AND「Noun が少しいます(or あります)」both work. The same is true for opposites like おおぜい and たくさん (many, a lot).

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.