1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "母はきょうだいが十人います。"

"母はきょうだいが十人います。"

Translation:My mother has ten siblings.

June 20, 2017

71 Comments


KurenaiRozu

Oh my gosh 10 brothers is a bit much...


Josh141939

isn't it siblings?


Valkyrie25

It can be either 'brothers' or 'siblings', but not 'sisters' (that's 'しまい')?


JeffWhite373278

Yeah, but still. Too many birthdays to keep track of.


chthontastic

Depends on the country. Where I live, it was pretty common for my parents' generation.


benhyk

My grandmother had 19 siblings


ZiadAbdat1

my mother had 12 siblings


KumarAmrit3

Busy Grandpa (Mom)


Hugo_the_Boss

It's like French, for example. His siblings could be all male, or male and female, but not all 10 are female


Pikachu025

Can you type out the French example? Thanks!


Hugo_the_Boss

elles: only female ils: male, or male and female exp: they (two women, elles) went to the store; they (two men, ils) went to the store; they (a man and a woman, ils) went to the store. it's been a while since french class, so if you want to make sure you should google it


Pikachu025

Ohhhhh, like that! Correct, thanks for reminding me! Here, I guess neutral "they" is "karera", like "ils". :)


MonicaQuai

Why does the "10 persons" part at the end sound like "jyu nimi" and not "jyu jii"


Langston769884

It is "Jyu nin i masu". 人 Has a different reading (not jin) when used in counting.


LukaszGuzewski

母は兄弟が十人います。is a correct sentence. Let me use kanji. ;)


EmH299243

Do kids slide out after the fifth one?


Ishana92

does the pronunciation of ten with people counter differ from one without people counter


hozesk

Yes, it is pronnunced "nin", execpt for Ichi (1) where it is written 一人 and pronnunced ひとり (Hitori)、and for ni (2) where it is written 二人 and pronnunced ふたり (Futari).


Will-J-Crawford

Think "single", "couple", "threesome", "foursome" ... :o)


John863934

No, it's always pronounced じゅう j(y)uu.


Caustic.Soda

no, it depends on context.


FrederickEason

What does が mean in this sentence?


JohnPMChappell

It's the subject marker; "father" is the topic, "siblings" is the subject of います ("to have").

"As for (implied to be my) father, siblings ten (persons, people counter) exist."


LarryLiang1

Mother is the topic.


JohnPMChappell

Oops, aye, but the point still stands, as the sentence structure is identical. :)


Will-J-Crawford

I find it helps me remember this particular structure to look at as something like of which.


cherubl

You use が in あります/います sentences!


JeffWhite373278

Is that a grammar issue? Seems important.


jeff.dyck

Yes this is actually a very important issue the ga is a partical in Japanese similiar to wa/de/ni which have been used all over the place in these lessons. They conote context of sentences by denoting the way the works are being positioned. It is similar to not knowing the difference in English of knowing if the cat is on the box or the cat is in the box.


Arai_Chuusei

I think my teacher told me that きょうだい includes the person, so it might actually mean "my mom + 9 siblings = 10 total".


localkristine

if kyoudai can mean both siblings and brothers, why is it wrong if i wrote 'brothers'


SaraEltahir

The translation says 'his mother' why not 'the mother' It doesn't says かれの母 how could I know if it was 'his mother'


amynpv

母 (はは)is specifically used for one's own mother. As opposed to お母さん(おかあさん). I put "My mom has ten siblings."


EikoBiko

Woah, are you trying to solve the population crisis on your own?


Toffkat

Is there a word to mean specifically "brother(s)"? As in, someone asks "Do you have any siblings?" and you want to reply "hai, kyoudai ga futari nin imasu. (brother) mo shimai desu." I don't know how right that is ^^;


denisglotov

Why not. お母さん?


Caustic.Soda

Because you're referring to your own mother is this context. The prefix of "o-" is needed when referring to someone else's parent in this case.


dimasdwi_adiguna

What's the difference with "haha no kyoudai ga jyuu nin imasu"? Isn't 10 siblings is possession of her mother?


RVJioWts

Your sentence changes the subject to "my mother's siblings," which isn't exactly what we were asked to translate. It would kinda be like, "10 siblings of my mother exist" instead of, "My mother has 10 siblings." It gets the same meaning across but it isn't what we were meant to translate and it sounds kinda odd.


D1ExH4RD

I prefer to translate this into: Mia madre ha dieci fratelli.


c.al.oh

すみません! I can say: my mother is sister of ten. (スペイン語を話す)


Mariza117439

Answers with "9" should be accepted. Japanese people have been telling me for years that in sentences like this, the person in question is included. Not only have they been telling me this, but they demonstrate that that is their thinking; if you ask them how many siblings they have they will say, "three, an older brother and a younger brother," for example.


Will-J-Crawford

Ah, so it really is: "As for my mother, there are ten siblings" i.e. there are ten siblings in the family (not ten other siblings)?

After a little more research, it turns out the "not including the speaker" thing applies to a different sentence structure, using ~です rather than ~います.


Will-J-Crawford

They're still not accepting "Mummy", which would be fairly appropriate English for "term for mother normally only used when referring to one's own family".


Caustic.Soda

Because "mummy" is a dead egyptian pharoah, and that's how the computer treats it.


AlphaAquilae

Lol, I love this thread.


AlexanderL964608

アイランド人ですか?


AlecdaPeeko

That's a bit too big.


JoelMills1

Why does everyone on duo have huge families


Hayden3821

How are you meant to tell the difference between きょうだい meaning brothers or siblings? Would you say きょうだいたち?


lizadurds

Is it normal in Japan for one to have 11 children


jmclarke51

Literally my mother


Abtahi6

I was trying to be clever and wrote I have 10 uncles. Technically im right but thats not exactly what was said i guess lol


Spencer595917

Thats a big family... But aside from that, could you also say "I have 10 uncles" or is there some honor thing to uphold by not bragging about family, and also distancing yourself verbally from them if they are bad or they think you are bad. Sorry for the rambling on, my mind goes weird places when it comes to Japanese honor.


AnnKokoro

きょうだい is means 'siblings'? But Kanji is 兄弟 (older brother&younger brother). Both male... Weird :O


Shaun510462

10 brothers?!! Geez, Japan needs families like this to increase/maintain its population.


Caustic.Soda

*Or 10 brothers/siblings.

きょうだい CANNOT be sisters.


D1ExH4RD

Mia madre ha 10 fratelli.


DiegoDias298471

That's a harem anime.


Kwiat.

Isn't there a limit to how many kids you can have in japan


AndreasONN

I guess birds lay many eggs...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.