"母はきょうだいが十人います。"

Translation:My mother has ten siblings.

6/20/2017, 6:09:13 AM

43 Comments


KurenaiRozu

Oh my gosh 10 brothers is a bit much...

6/20/2017, 6:09:13 AM

Josh141939

isn't it siblings?

6/21/2017, 7:56:11 PM

Valkyrie25

It can be either 'brothers' or 'siblings', but not 'sisters' (that's 'しまい')?

6/23/2017, 10:39:15 AM

JeffWhite373278

Yeah, but still. Too many birthdays to keep track of.

7/8/2017, 1:06:58 PM

chthontastic

Depends on the country. Where I live, it was pretty common for my parents' generation.

7/17/2017, 7:34:41 AM

irdmflre

I can relate

7/26/2017, 12:00:22 AM

benhyk

My grandmother had 19 siblings

6/10/2018, 1:25:30 PM

Pikachu025

A bit? xD

1/6/2019, 6:12:34 PM

MonicaQuai

Why does the "10 persons" part at the end sound like "jyu nimi" and not "jyu jii"

7/29/2017, 1:59:11 PM

Langston769884

It is "Jyu nin i masu". 人 Has a different reading (not jin) when used in counting.

8/12/2017, 9:03:44 PM

Ishana92

does the pronunciation of ten with people counter differ from one without people counter

7/21/2017, 12:40:23 AM

hozesk

Yes, it is pronnunced "nin", execpt for Ichi (1) where it is written 一人 and pronnunced ひとり (Hitori)、and for ni (2) where it is written 二人 and pronnunced ふたり (Futari).

4/29/2018, 12:36:36 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Think "single", "couple", "threesome", "foursome" ... :o)

12/14/2018, 5:49:02 AM

John863934

No, it's always pronounced じゅう j(y)uu.

12/18/2018, 7:54:11 PM

Caustic.Soda

no, it depends on context.

12/18/2018, 7:55:25 PM

John863934

Which context?

12/18/2018, 7:58:41 PM

EmH299243

Do kids slide out after the fifth one?

10/8/2017, 5:53:21 PM

FrederickEason

What does が mean in this sentence?

6/28/2017, 11:44:59 PM

JohnPMChappell

It's the subject marker; "father" is the topic, "siblings" is the subject of います ("to have").

"As for (implied to be my) father, siblings ten (persons, people counter) exist."

6/30/2017, 8:50:14 PM

LarryLiang1

Mother is the topic.

7/13/2017, 8:35:03 PM

JohnPMChappell

Oops, aye, but the point still stands, as the sentence structure is identical. :)

7/14/2017, 2:59:54 AM

Will-J-Crawford

I find it helps me remember this particular structure to look at as something like of which.

11/24/2018, 2:29:39 AM

Arai_Chuusei

I think my teacher told me that きょうだい includes the person, so it might actually mean "my mom + 9 siblings = 10 total".

7/6/2018, 8:22:43 PM

LukaszGuzewski

母は兄弟が十人います。is a correct sentence. Let me use kanji. ;)

9/8/2018, 2:54:33 PM

localkristine

if kyoudai can mean both siblings and brothers, why is it wrong if i wrote 'brothers'

7/29/2017, 2:56:01 PM

Sara31520

The translation says 'his mother' why not 'the mother' It doesn't says かれの母 how could I know if it was 'his mother'

8/8/2017, 11:01:28 AM

amynpv

母 (はは)is specifically used for one's own mother. As opposed to お母さん(おかあさん). I put "My mom has ten siblings."

1/2/2018, 1:36:08 PM

Toffkat

Is there a word to mean specifically "brother(s)"? As in, someone asks "Do you have any siblings?" and you want to reply "hai, kyoudai ga futari nin imasu. (brother) mo shimai desu." I don't know how right that is ^^;

2/13/2018, 8:51:32 PM

denisglotov

Why not. お母さん?

9/24/2017, 11:19:08 AM

Caustic.Soda

Because you're referring to your own mother is this context. The prefix of "o-" is needed when referring to someone else's parent in this case.

9/24/2017, 11:30:51 AM

dimasdwi_adiguna

What's the difference with "haha no kyoudai ga jyuu nin imasu"? Isn't 10 siblings is possession of her mother?

6/12/2018, 7:44:55 AM

RVJioWts

Your sentence changes the subject to "my mother's siblings," which isn't exactly what we were asked to translate. It would kinda be like, "10 siblings of my mother exist" instead of, "My mother has 10 siblings." It gets the same meaning across but it isn't what we were meant to translate and it sounds kinda odd.

8/18/2018, 11:16:37 AM

EikoBiko

Woah, are you trying to solve the population crisis on your own?

7/28/2018, 10:27:30 AM

c.al.oh

すみません! I can say: my mother is sister of ten. (スペイン語を話す)

10/29/2018, 12:39:57 PM

Mariza117439

Answers with "9" should be accepted. Japanese people have been telling me for years that in sentences like this, the person in question is included. Not only have they been telling me this, but they demonstrate that that is their thinking; if you ask them how many siblings they have they will say, "three, an older brother and a younger brother," for example.

11/21/2018, 8:04:47 AM

Will-J-Crawford

Ah, so it really is: "As for my mother, there are ten siblings" i.e. there are ten siblings in the family (not ten other siblings)?

After a little more research, it turns out the "not including the speaker" thing applies to a different sentence structure, using ~です rather than ~います.

11/27/2018, 2:46:46 AM

Will-J-Crawford

They're still not accepting "Mummy", which would be fairly appropriate English for "term for mother normally only used when referring to one's own family".

11/27/2018, 2:48:14 AM

Caustic.Soda

Because "mummy" is a dead egyptian pharoah, and that's how the computer treats it.

11/27/2018, 2:53:37 AM

AlexanderL964608

アイランド人ですか?

2/9/2019, 6:57:45 AM

DiegoDias298471

That's a harem anime.

2/15/2019, 6:00:16 PM

AlecdaPeeko

That's a bit too big.

2/20/2019, 10:46:02 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.