"学校はたのしいですか?"

Translation:Is school fun?

June 20, 2017

40 Comments


Goasts

What is the difference between omoshiroi and tanoshii and when is one used over the other?

June 24, 2017

izakayasebu

面白い(おもしろい) means more, "interesting" or "funny", whereas 楽しい(たのしい) means "exciting" or "fun". In this context, "enjoyable" as well.

July 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

omoshiroi - interesting or funny (amusing). tanoshii - fun as in enjoyable. So omoshiroi could refer to an interesting or amusing, person, thing, story, event etc while tanoshii refers to a place or thing/activity that is fun to do.

July 30, 2017

L-native

Something is omoshiroi. (Somebody is )tanoshii due to sth.

Actually, I think the better translation here is, Do you have fun in the school?

July 19, 2017

KMosuzu

When we (Japanese people) ask がっこうは楽しいですか? to you, yes it means 'Are you having fun at school/enjoying school?

If you want to ask 'Is school fun (place)?' then the question needs to be 'がっこうはたのしいところ(place)ですか?' (although you don't ask such a question even in English, I am sure (^^;) )

This is because たのしい、しあわせ (happy)、かなしい (sad) etc express feelings, as same as English.

When someone asks me 'Is school fun?', I automatically think the person is asking if I am enjoying school. i.e. if you ask your friend たのしい?, that question asks Are you having fun ?'

So again your translarion is correct.

June 23, 2018

L-native

So obvious. Japanese language is not as precise as English. But we should not translate the language word by word.

July 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

Generally when one uses the word "but" it introduces a contrary position to the one proceeding it.

July 10, 2018

Toko102570

Yes to all your questions

July 15, 2018

andi_kan

This is exactly what I was thinking.

November 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, cos the Japanese is specifically asking 'Is SCHOOL fun?'

July 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

"Do you have fun in the school" is not a natural sounding English translation.

July 10, 2018

Denis021299

いいえ。

October 22, 2017

darthoctopus

学校は楽しいですか

July 12, 2017

PeterAshlo

There's absolutely nothing that would indicate this is the "fun" meaning rather than the "interesting" one :(

June 22, 2017

izakayasebu

You would expect to see 面白い (おもしろい) if you intend on saying, "interesting". 楽しい can be either fun or exciting, which are pretty much synonymous.

July 3, 2017

jay.hammer

学校は楽しいですか?

September 4, 2017

IWannaLearn3

いいえ

December 14, 2017

TchePB

それはもちろんです hahaha

February 7, 2018

ahANpg

Fun in school is something parents would often ask their children after nursery or kindergarten classes. Less commonly asked as kids get older and older

September 6, 2017

RadyaA

No

March 29, 2018

Leslie323182

"Are you enjoying school?" is correct. No need for "your". Get on the case!

June 20, 2017

MikeWillisUK

So, going by what I learnt in an earlier question, could I change this to past tense like so? 「学校はたのしかったですか?」... "Was school fun?"

November 10, 2017

Andreapert12

I wrote "Is school enjoyable" but got it wrong - the correct answer was given as "Is the school enjoyable". But my answer is more accurate than the one given!

January 15, 2018

L-native

This is English grammar.

July 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

In what way? Your meaning is unclear. Do you mean that Duo is fixating on a particular point of English grammar and choosing only to accept that as a correct answer? I think both Andreapert12's answer and Duo's answer should both be considered correct - it is just a matter of people reporting errors or other possible correct answers and Duo building their list of acceptable answers accordingly.

July 10, 2018

Arrekin

04.05.2018 wild school kanji appears again : d

May 4, 2018

Akeno922977

いいえ、全然楽しくないですよ

August 25, 2018

Adam949907

I was marked wrong for saying "Is school enjoyable". The correct answer is supposedly "Is the school enjoyable"

August 27, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Answered "Is school enjoyable"? Duolingo tells me: You need the article "the" here. Then suggests: "Is school fun?" What the actual...

October 21, 2018

Hachinana04

Why is「 学校は楽しいですか?」not accepted ? Is there something I'm not getting ? If that's just because I used kanji, then that's ridiculous ^^'

February 10, 2019

Scott827167

Yeah, these are used interchangably in Japanese, both fun and interesting

July 28, 2017

JanicekSuh

I think 面白い is more of an expressed opinion, and 楽しい is expressed more emotionally. If you watch to a lot of Jdramas, Anime, or just Japanese speeches, you can actually distinguish what kind of phrase native speakers use.

August 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

They actually mean two completely different things - omoshiroi - interesting or funny/amusing in a ha ha laugh at a joke sort of way. tanoshii means fun or something that is enjoyable ie. something you like doing. There is also okashii which means funny - as in laughing so hard you have tears streaming down your face funny (that is the point of difference with omoshiroi - omoshiroi is something that might make you smile and/or chuckle) AND it also means funny as in strange/odd and can be used to describe something tasting strange, amongst other things.

August 9, 2017

gear25

Oh boy let me tell you a story

May 19, 2018

RainYetToFall

why not 'do you enjoy school'?

June 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

Because in your translation enjoy is a verb - in the original sentence it is an adjective so it should be - is school fun or is school enjoyable.

June 12, 2018

L-native

Translation is not word by word.

July 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

Absolutely - we should all strive to avoid speaking in "translation-ese" at all costs whilst still trying to convey in natural English what the Japanese is saying.

July 10, 2018

ASleepingRock

Don't know about whether school is fun or not, but the comments on this particular question was quite enjoyable to read... 楽しかったね?

August 4, 2018

Leo358607

No, Duo, it isn't.

August 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.