"My father is working at a company."

Translation:父はかいしゃにつとめています。

6/20/2017, 6:35:12 AM

11 Comments


Karmm4

isn't it supposed to be "会社で" since "working" is an action?

6/20/2017, 6:35:12 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Eh, that could mean their father goes to the company to do construction. Or as a maid. Ni means that their father works there as a member of the company

6/20/2017, 10:53:55 PM

KeithWong9

会社で働く(はたらく)

会社に勤める(つとめる)

6/29/2017, 3:45:06 PM

Stefano_33

How come it's 'tsutomete imasu' and not 'tsutome masu'? I thought the 'te' was used for imperative? Thanks for any help

12/7/2017, 8:40:12 AM

Charles574374

The て form has many uses. Among other things, it's used as an imperative, and it's used to link two activities together, regardless of tense. When it's combined with 〜いる, as it is here, it forms the present progressive (~ing in English). つとめています means "is working," which is how Japanese people describe their jobs. In English, we'd simply say "works."

1/3/2018, 7:46:12 PM

captainavery

Is はたらく 働く more commonly used?

11/27/2017, 9:58:59 AM

KeithWong9

I think generally 働く is more of a blue collar and 勤める for white collar jobs.

11/28/2017, 5:00:17 PM

kristenc7

Any ideas why "かいしゃにお父さんはつとめています" would be rejected?

1/11/2019, 11:44:52 PM

James151779

No. I put almost the same thing "かいしゃに父はつとめています" and was also rejected. I suspect the issue is the order (office before father), but I don't see why that would make it wrong.

2/25/2019, 4:47:56 PM

Fernando323888

is "父は会社につとめいます" wrong?

2/13/2019, 10:03:36 PM

KeithWong9

Yes it is wrong. There is a missing て: つとめいます

2/14/2019, 1:02:34 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.