1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちかてつにのります。"

"ちかてつにのります。"

Translation:I take the subway.

June 20, 2017

25 Comments


JohnPMChappell

地下鉄に乗ります。


AlexanderL675872

I am incorporating more kanji into my answers recently and I began to notice that it can be the right word like the one above but it marks it wrong. Is it a well known thing that they do this or is it uncommon?


Aztend

I always try to incorporate kanji into my answers when I can and never had that issue before... I would just report it!


Annaavatar

のる means "to ride" soo.. i guess that can also translate as to take in the sense of transportation.


Naxbulk

I wish the app was more accurate with the translations. If のりmeans Ride, then it shoud translate as so. It reminds me of the English term "taking a pee." If you think about the verb literally then it seems like you are cupping your hands underneath a stream of urine, catching it, and then running off with it. "Muah haha. I took this pee!"


IsolaCiao

But you see, in another thread it says タクシーに乗ります (takushii ni norimasu) and it's translated as "I ride a taxi", so everyone is complaining because no one says that in English, you say "I take a taxi". I prefer literal translations as well, but either way someone is not going to agree.

About the rest of your comment, I shouldn't have read it at work because now people are wondering why I'm making such a strange face...


Torqada

Ahem... good analogy.


Jayjet96

Up voted because you made me laugh


[deactivated user]

    Like "I take the bus"?


LMicaela

    Yes, correct :)


AbelOnditi

    「乗る - のる」 is to the best of my knowledge used to express the act of getting into/on a vehicle, at least one used for public transportation (trains, trams, subway).

    Where as 「降りる - おりる」 is used to express the act of getting off a vehicle.

    Correct me if I'm wrong on this.


Kimiko_Aki

    It means to get on/to board/to ride/to take. You use it both to refer to the act of getting on the (bus/train etc.) as well as to refer to action of the journeying in that vehicle. In a way you both 'noru' on to the bus and 'noru' in the bus. In contrast with 'oriru' you simply just get off (exit) the bus, it doesn't also refer to the actual journey as well. I think this is why you use the particle 'ni' with 'noru' and 'o' with 'oriru' in this situation. If that helps at all? You definitely aren't wrong but there is further usage and meaning behind noru :)


Boringjorn

    今日は地下鉄にのります。Today, I'll take the subway.

    明日は地下鉄を取ります。Tomorrow, I'll "take" the subway. NO ONE WILL EVER KNOW.


Miroku_87

    Why is "I get on the subway" wrong?


kai19154

    it's not wrong report it


hectorlqr

    So, のり has multiple meanings...


David666715

    Just a minor correction it is のります just のり has a completely different meaning


ellyjellybean

    Why is "I use the subway" wrong, especially since that is accepted in the fill in the blank sections?


IsolaCiao

    地下鉄を使います。

    Chikatetsu o tsukaimasu.

    I use the subway.

    地下鉄に乗ります。

    Chikatetsu ni norimasu.

    I take the subway. / I ride the subway. / I get on the subway.


RANDELEE

    Why isn't "will take" acceptable?


Snowflake734486

    I'd like to know this, too. I used "will take' and was marked wrong. Without context, I do not understand why the answer can't be given in present OR future tense.


Nacano96

    Why is "I take a Subway" wrong?


Tim330345

    Is there are reason we know it's "I take the subway", instead of an instruction "take the subway"? Eg. "What is the best way to Shinjuku?" "Take the subway".


Boringjorn

    I think that would be something like 地下鉄に乗って (chikatetsu ni notte) - imperative tense. Now, I'm pretty sure this would be rude without ください on the end (maybe also just ungrammatical), but to my American ears it feels strange to give directions with the vague equivalent of "please" on them. "Please take the subway" almost feels ruder, like "get away from me".

    But kudasai doesn't mean "please" really, I guess it's more like "You are welcome to use the subway."

    In short, my best guess is 地下鉄に乗ってください。


Arctic_Line

    Breakdown 地下鉄 (ちかてつ) - subway に - direction partical 乗る (のる) - to take Lit Subway (direction partical) take Real (subject assumed) I take the subway

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.