"ちかてつにのります。"

Translation:I take the subway.

6/20/2017, 7:05:23 AM

40 Comments


JohnPMChappell

地下鉄に乗ります。

6/28/2017, 1:35:18 PM

Annaavatar

のる means "to ride" soo.. i guess that can also translate as to take in the sense of transportation.

6/22/2017, 1:00:21 PM

Naxbulk

I wish the app was more accurate with the translations. If のりmeans Ride, then it shoud translate as so. It reminds me of the English term "taking a pee." If you think about the verb literally then it seems like you are cupping your hands underneath a stream of urine, catching it, and then running off with it. "Muah haha. I took this pee!"

4/5/2018, 7:37:57 PM

IsolaCiao

But you see, in another thread it says タクシーに乗ります (takushii ni norimasu) and it's translated as "I ride a taxi", so everyone is complaining because no one says that in English, you say "I take a taxi". I prefer literal translations as well, but either way someone is not going to agree.

About the rest of your comment, I shouldn't have read it at work because now people are wondering why I'm making such a strange face...

5/18/2018, 6:26:35 AM

ShimodaAsami

Like "I take the bus"?

8/18/2017, 5:08:36 PM

LMicaela

Yes, correct :)

9/6/2017, 4:50:44 AM

AbelOnditi

「乗る - のる」 is to the best of my knowledge used to express the act of getting into/on a vehicle, at least one used for public transportation (trains, trams, subway).

Where as 「降りる - おりる」 is used to express the act of getting off a vehicle.

Correct me if I'm wrong on this.

6/25/2017, 10:16:07 AM

ReikiShin

It means to get on/to board/to ride/to take. You use it both to refer to the act of getting on the (bus/train etc.) as well as to refer to action of the journeying in that vehicle. In a way you both 'noru' on to the bus and 'noru' in the bus. In contrast with 'oriru' you simply just get off (exit) the bus, it doesn't also refer to the actual journey as well. I think this is why you use the particle 'ni' with 'noru' and 'o' with 'oriru' in this situation. If that helps at all? You definitely aren't wrong but there is further usage and meaning behind noru :)

12/17/2017, 10:49:11 AM

Boringjorn

今日は地下鉄にのります。Today, I'll take the subway.

明日は地下鉄を取ります。Tomorrow, I'll "take" the subway. NO ONE WILL EVER KNOW.

9/12/2017, 3:09:10 AM

Miroku_87

Why is "I get on the subway" wrong?

8/2/2017, 6:38:19 AM

kai19154

it's not wrong report it

8/6/2017, 9:13:17 AM

hectorlqr

So, のり has multiple meanings...

6/20/2017, 7:05:23 AM

David666715

Just a minor correction it is のります just のり has a completely different meaning

8/11/2017, 7:30:47 PM

ellyjellybean

Why is "I use the subway" wrong, especially since that is accepted in the fill in the blank sections?

8/20/2017, 6:46:25 AM

IsolaCiao

地下鉄を使います。

Chikatetsu o tsukaimasu.

I use the subway.

地下鉄に乗ります。

Chikatetsu ni norimasu.

I take the subway. / I ride the subway. / I get on the subway.

5/18/2018, 6:42:04 AM

RANDELEE

Why isn't "will take" acceptable?

3/8/2018, 11:58:24 AM

Snowflake734486

I'd like to know this, too. I used "will take' and was marked wrong. Without context, I do not understand why the answer can't be given in present OR future tense.

3/15/2018, 1:45:40 PM

Nacano96

Why is "I take a Subway" wrong?

10/11/2017, 5:28:04 PM

Tim330345

Is there are reason we know it's "I take the subway", instead of an instruction "take the subway"? Eg. "What is the best way to Shinjuku?" "Take the subway".

11/18/2017, 12:14:31 AM

Boringjorn

I think that would be something like 地下鉄に乗って (chikatetsu ni notte) - imperative tense. Now, I'm pretty sure this would be rude without ください on the end (maybe also just ungrammatical), but to my American ears it feels strange to give directions with the vague equivalent of "please" on them. "Please take the subway" almost feels ruder, like "get away from me".

But kudasai doesn't mean "please" really, I guess it's more like "You are welcome to use the subway."

In short, my best guess is 地下鉄に乗ってください。

11/18/2017, 12:34:28 AM

chartsman

Subway is a bar/restaurant chain. It's about the metro / underground / tube here yet all of them are rejected... non-sense!

2/4/2018, 12:29:11 PM

IsolaCiao

If you submit an error report, they should be added to the database.

5/18/2018, 6:44:17 AM

shur1ken_eater

In the UK we call 地下鉄 "the underground". I get on the underground is the proper English way of saying this. Need to sort this out - either accept both or have a UK English and American English version.

3/20/2018, 9:57:58 PM

IsolaCiao

They accept both in other courses, it's probably that no one has submitted an error report for this particular sentence yet.

5/18/2018, 6:45:23 AM

piguy3

The course seems mired in beta-stage torpor. The likelier cause is that no contributor has come by lately to add missing translations for this sentence.

5/18/2018, 6:47:47 AM

IsolaCiao

I noticed this module didn’t accept some things I was expecting it to, so you’re probably right, that’s the more likely cause.

5/18/2018, 7:03:20 AM

Keith773734

I ride the subway? The way I have learned のる is more akin to ride.

9/17/2017, 11:41:31 PM

Thkgk

"I take the subway." is okay, I can accept this translation. But why is "I get on the subway" wrong. The first meaning I leared for 乗る was to get in / to get on (bus, train etc.) Why is this translation here (without any context) wrong.

11/22/2017, 3:39:58 PM

IsolaCiao

乗ります (norimasu) carries more the idea of "get on and ride", which makes it closer to "ride" or "take". However, without any context I completely agree with you, "get on" is a possible translation.

5/18/2018, 6:48:55 AM

YidingMao

The last time masu appeared I put in present tense and it was wrong...

12/13/2017, 10:25:21 PM

IsolaCiao

Without explaining the context of that sentence, I don't think anyone can help you out. -masu is usually present tense but can also usually be translated in the future tense.

5/18/2018, 6:47:11 AM

Nafay987

I said "I ride in the subway" and it was wrong. Apparently it says you can't say in even thought there is に

2/8/2018, 11:06:03 AM

piguy3

At least for me, one could ride "in" a subway car, but riding "in" the subway wouldn't be a natural turn of phrase.

4/5/2018, 6:41:17 PM

Spencer595917

How do you get there?

"I take the subway".

4/1/2018, 6:53:58 PM

Arctic_Line

Breakdown 地下鉄 (ちかてつ) - subway に - direction partical 乗る (のる) - to take Lit Subway (direction partical) take Real (subject assumed) I take the subway

7/3/2018, 1:23:17 AM

TomNash5

Does "subway" here mean "metro/underground train" or "underpass"? It's not clear from the context

1/8/2019, 10:58:41 PM

IsolaCiao

It’s a metro/underground train.

1/8/2019, 11:28:57 PM

AmulGarg

Do they use this word for Tokyo Metro trains?

1/21/2019, 4:55:06 AM

IsolaCiao

The Tokyo Metro is 地下鉄 (chikatetsu), but I think you would call the train itself 電車 (densha).

1/21/2019, 5:12:54 AM

TonyKim696062

Pretty frustrating when they mark kanji as incorrect. I hope they fix this soon.

3/11/2019, 11:55:14 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.