"そのいぬはこわくありません。"

Translation:That dog is not scary.

June 20, 2017

63 Comments


Nirosu

Well of course it's not scary, it sells hats!

July 9, 2017

yeoh1019

But the dog died.....

July 10, 2017

KeithWong9

We know that there were two dogs from an earlier exercise. Both were selling hats!

July 10, 2017

Takkun11

I"m really confused with this plot at this point someone needs to put all the timelines together.

July 2, 2019

AnaLydiate

Wasn't there a tree climbing dog too? Was that one of the two hat selling dogs or another dog altogether?

July 2, 2019

Wayne427822

From climbing a tree.

November 18, 2017

headchop

Ghost dogs are scary.

December 6, 2017

ahANpg

It aint scary. Its my lovely hachiko coming to visit

September 24, 2017

BryanBecer

もちろん、犬はぼうしをうる、から犬はこわくない。

July 31, 2017

chopiniscool

▶その犬は帽子を売るから、 怖くない。 (から is put before the comma)

August 7, 2017

AnneNogu

Should be "that dog" not "the dog."

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

Again, both the dog and that dog are correct because その can be used to refer to something discussed in the previous conversation.

July 1, 2017

Osheaa

Why is it 怖くありません and not 怖いです?

June 20, 2017

Michael909232

I'm also a little confused, why is it not 怖くない. Is it a mistake or something I don't understand?

June 20, 2017

TtuxV

怖くない is casual form. 怖くありません is polite form. Both mean "not scary."

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

怖くありません and 怖くないです would both be acceptable formal negations of the adjective.

July 25, 2017

TylerKoch3

((@_@)) I cannot believe I never made the connection between ない and ありません like that. Thank you x 10

July 19, 2017

cherubl

Thanks!

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

怖くありません and 怖くないです would both be acceptable formal negations of the adjective.

July 25, 2017

B_2_H

Because it's the negative. The dog is NOT scary.

You could if this were a lower politeness level just say 怖くない to mean the same.

July 15, 2017

Falcon198016

其の犬は怖く有りません。

August 23, 2017

Falcon198016

Note that 其の is rarely used in everyday text, but in older texts

August 23, 2017

KeithWong9

and also ありません is rarely written kanji.

August 24, 2017

Semiahpapaya

What would be the difference between "The dog is not scary" and "The dpg is not scared" just for future reference?

August 7, 2017

KeithWong9

The dog is not scary その犬は怖(こわ)くありません。

The dog is not scared その犬は怖(こわ)がっていません。

August 11, 2017

nekogaijin

Thank you, so Kowaku arimasen vs. Kowagatte imasen ? Why not kowakatte imasen?

August 27, 2017

KeithWong9

Because there is no such form as こわかっていません

こわい is an adjective and the negative form is こわくない or こわくありません. There ia no continuous form. It is a subjective adjective, so it can only be used to express feeling of myself i.e. the 1st person.

こわがる, on the other hand, is a verb expressing feelings of 3rd persons. It expresses "states," so 怖がっています means the subject is in a state of fear.

August 28, 2017

BJCUAl

While KeithWong9's answer was appropriate, I think that it would be useful to study the は..が sequence. As in, 私はあの犬が怖くないです。田中さんはお寿司が好きです。 Actually, in this instance, I can see this phrase having the additional meaning that the dog is not scared (of something). その犬は(車が)怖くありません。[That dog is not scared (of cars).] A lot of it is context based, and native speakers often drop the particle, saying Osushi daisuki、inu chou kawaii, etc., but having the knowledge of when to use は and が, while extremely confusing at first, is essential to having a higher command of the language and being specific with regard to statements, thus alleviating confusion.

November 10, 2017

ASleepingRock

While what is written is mostly correct, I do have issue with その犬は(車が)怖くありません. As contextual as the language is, I don't think が would be left out like that... plus theres more, but I can't put my finger on it...

August 20, 2018

ASleepingRock

Got my finger on it!

If the topic of the sentence is the speaker, then you would use the は-が pattern...

BUT if the topic is not the speaker, then you should be using the は-を pattern with the ~がる conjugation on the adjective. The exception is for embedded clauses (if things like と言う or そうだ is attatched to the end of the sentence, then it does revert back to the は-が pattern).

Example sentences from "A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar" by Seiichi Makino and Michio Tsutsui under the notes for ~がる to follow.

ぼくは犬が怖い。(To me, dogs are scary = I am scared of dogs)

深田さんは犬をこわがっている。(Mr. Fukada fears dogs)

深田さんは犬が怖いと言った。(Mr. Fukada says he is scared of dogs)

August 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

Also, the first (original) sentence uses an adjective - scary - to describe the dog. In the latter The dog is not scared - scared is a verb - that is the major difference. KeithWong explained this well.

August 20, 2018

hardsetting

Is "I'm not scared of that dog" a possible translation?

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

I think technically there's a difference between saying that something is scary (in general) and saying that you personally are scared of it.

July 24, 2017

KeithWong9

The dog is scary 犬が怖そうです

I am scared of the dog 私は犬が怖いです

July 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

Kowagari ga aru - I have a fear of....

July 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

Watashi wa inu ga kowai desu does NOT mean I am scared of the dog. Kowagari ga aru means to be afraid (to have fear). The sentence you created above makes no sense whatsoever. It still says the dog is scary because it is noun ga adjective desu. Adding Watashi wa at the start doesn't change the meaning of the end of the sentence. To be afraid is a VERB or in this instance a verbal phrase - kowagaria ga aru - aru, verb meaning to have, kowagaria, noun meaning fear.

August 1, 2017

Yuri.co

Actually 私は犬が怖い is correct and it means I am afraid of dogs/ the dog. Japanese adjectives work like verbs if they are after the noun. 好きis also an adjective (-na one, be it) but is used a lot as a verb. Don't think Japanese and English grammars are comparable. Japanese has completely different rules. Also, fear is 恐れ,怖がりmeans coward.

August 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ok. I will tell my friend from Nagoya that she doesn't understand how her own language works. よろしく

August 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

I have been trying to remember which friend I learnt kowagari from and I'm pretty sure it was a friend from Nagoya. She doesn't speak any English so I'm thinking I either misheard her saying kowagari as kowagaria, which makes sense as kowagaru is a verb meaning to be afraid and kowagari would be the base 2 of that verb and a noun. OR I heard her correctly and kowagaria is kansaiben (kansai dialect). She's the friend who taught me that ticklish was kosobai after all, which turned out to be kansaiben and totally different from the hyougen word for ticklish which is kusugutai. I am aware of osore, and osoreru - in fact, from my experience they are much more commonly used than kowagaru. I realise that English and Japanese grammar do not work the same way - English would never say "I have fear of/for", it would just say "I'm afraid" or "I fear". But Japanese is a different language with different grammar and different ways of saying things and from my personal experience and knowledge, it is perfectly logical that Japanese would say I'm afraid by using a noun meaning fear and a verb (aru) meaning have instead of or in addition to the verbs they already have which mean to be afraid. Spanish does the same Tengo miedo - I have fear. I can't recall right now but I wouldn't be surprised if French and Portuguese were the same.

August 2, 2017

KeithWong9

Maybe misheard as 怖(こわ)がり屋(や) which means a coward, or 怖がりあるある which is a slang saying something is scary across quite a lot of people.

I have not heard people saying 怖がりがある though. Either 怖い or 怖そう is enough. For 3rd person subject, it will be 怖がっている

August 3, 2017

SheenaBastet

いぬはこわくありません > i am not afraid of dogs

Sorry to insist whatever your Nagoya friend may say ^^

So そのいぬはこわくありません "I am not afraid of that dog" Should be accepted

July 22, 2019

inpillform

I would say yes, because it's the same meaning. But, you know, this is duolingo

July 1, 2017

RestRabbitRest

I did the same!

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, it would be sono inu ni taisuru kowagarimasen (literally - I don't have fear in regards to that dog) I'm not afraid of that dog. その 犬 に たいする 怖がりません。 The difference is that kowai is an adjective (meaning scary) which is describing the dog (the noun), and kowagaria is a noun (meaning fear). You can't possess an adjective (scary), but you can possess a noun (fear). And that is why this sentence does not mean - I am afraid of that dog.

August 1, 2017

ChrisBanci

can you use kowakunai?

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

怖くありません and 怖くないです would both be acceptable formal negations of the adjective.

July 25, 2017

Lloyd76445

"Oh it don't bite."

February 13, 2018

Airdra

Is this the one that climbed the tree, the one that sells hats, or the the one that died?

September 16, 2017

amexxxx

Is the following English wrong?

"I'm not scared of the dog."

December 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

It is the wrong English translation for this Japanese sentence. "そのいぬはこわくありません。 " This sentence is describing その いぬ the (that) dog. It is a simple this equals this type sentence - in this instance however, the descriptor (adjective) is negative so - this is not this. This sentence is not talking about the speaker or how the speaker feels about the dog - it's describing the dog, telling us that that dog is not scary. That is why your answer was incorrect.

December 21, 2017

amexxxx

First, I need to say sorry, I didn't notice that this topic had already been referred to...I should have checked before I posted a comment.

And thank you for your opinion, which helped me thinking about this sentence a lot.

December 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

You are welcome - however, it is not my opinion - it is a fact. Also, something I neglected to say before - in this sentence こわい is an adjective describing the dog - the dog is scary. The difference between that and your sentence is that you are using a verb - to be scared.

April 30, 2018

AnthonyHa11

That's because you haven't seen his true form.

March 7, 2018

Yasumi36624

I feel this could have been either "scary" or "scared." Could someone explain why it's not "that dog is not scared"?

April 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

scary - an adjective describing the noun - dog - as is the case with this sentence - the dog is not scary. Scared - a verb, as in to be scared.

April 30, 2018

KeithWong9

To be clear (again as it has been discussed before), in Japanese, any adjectives describing subjective feelings, e.g. 好き 嫌い 怖い 痛い 嬉しい etc., cannot be used to describe 3rd person's feelings. To describe 3rd person's feelings we can add ~がる to form a verb (for most of the i-adjectives) or ~そうだ/ようだ to describe objective feelings.

犬が怖い (My feeling to the dog) The dog is scary.

犬が怖がっている(The dog's feeling) The dog is scared.

目が痛い My eye hurts.

目が痛そうだ His/her eye hurts.

お寿司が好きだ(My feeling) I like sushi.

田中さんはお寿司が好きだ (It is technically wrong but I hear people say this)

田中さんはお寿司が好きなようだ (It seems that) Tanaka-san likes sushi.

彼女は好きだ I like her.

彼女は好きだそうだ (I heard that) She likes (something - from context).

April 30, 2018

ASleepingRock

"田中さんはお寿司が好きだ" is incorrect? It never crossed my mind that it was, but it seems to make sense based off of your description above. My question is that does this hold up for questions as well (寿司が好きかい?) or is that only for simple declarative sentences? And if so, why the need for "なようだ" if it especially translates into "seems like~"?

August 4, 2018

KeithWong9

It is because adjectives like 好き 嫌い 怖い are for 1st person feelings only. We cannot form a declarative sentence with these adjectives directly to describe feelings other than the 1st person (technically). You can directly use it in questions (e.g. 田中さんはお寿司が好きですか) but one can never 100% sure about the feelings other that that person, so adding 好きそうだ/好きなようだ adds uncertainty to these feelings.

August 4, 2018

gabchan

その犬は怖くありません。

August 2, 2018

JoseAlejandroS

i am sorry but i have never in my life seen a dog selling hats and climbing trees, so yes he is scary.

September 3, 2018

TrevorTheWest

その犬は怖くありません。

February 28, 2019

koumori3

帽子を売っている犬のコメントは全く意味不明です。w

August 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.