1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのいぬはこわくありません。"

"そのいぬはこわくありません。"

Translation:That dog is not scary.

June 20, 2017

57 Comments


Nirosu

Well of course it's not scary, it sells hats!


yeoh1019

But the dog died.....


KeithWong9

We know that there were two dogs from an earlier exercise. Both were selling hats!


Takkun11

I"m really confused with this plot at this point someone needs to put all the timelines together.


AnaLydiate

Wasn't there a tree climbing dog too? Was that one of the two hat selling dogs or another dog altogether?


Wayne427822

From climbing a tree.


headchop

Ghost dogs are scary.


ahANpg

It aint scary. Its my lovely hachiko coming to visit


BryanBecer

もちろん、犬はぼうしをうる、から犬はこわくない。


chopiniscool

▶その犬は帽子を売るから、 怖くない。 (から is put before the comma)


AnneNogu

Should be "that dog" not "the dog."


KeithWong9

Again, both the dog and that dog are correct because その can be used to refer to something discussed in the previous conversation.


Osheaa

Why is it 怖くありません and not 怖いです?


Michael909232

I'm also a little confused, why is it not 怖くない. Is it a mistake or something I don't understand?


TtuxV

怖くない is casual form. 怖くありません is polite form. Both mean "not scary."


V2Blast

怖くありません and 怖くないです would both be acceptable formal negations of the adjective.


TylerKoch3

((@_@)) I cannot believe I never made the connection between ない and ありません like that. Thank you x 10


V2Blast

怖くありません and 怖くないです would both be acceptable formal negations of the adjective.


B_2_H

Because it's the negative. The dog is NOT scary.

You could if this were a lower politeness level just say 怖くない to mean the same.


Falcon198016

其の犬は怖く有りません。


Falcon198016

Note that 其の is rarely used in everyday text, but in older texts


KeithWong9

and also ありません is rarely written kanji.


Semiahpapaya

What would be the difference between "The dog is not scary" and "The dpg is not scared" just for future reference?


KeithWong9

The dog is not scary その犬は怖(こわ)くありません。

The dog is not scared その犬は怖(こわ)がっていません。


nekogaijin

Thank you, so Kowaku arimasen vs. Kowagatte imasen ? Why not kowakatte imasen?


KeithWong9

Because there is no such form as こわかっていません

こわい is an adjective and the negative form is こわくない or こわくありません. There ia no continuous form. It is a subjective adjective, so it can only be used to express feeling of myself i.e. the 1st person.

こわがる, on the other hand, is a verb expressing feelings of 3rd persons. It expresses "states," so 怖がっています means the subject is in a state of fear.


BJCUAl

While KeithWong9's answer was appropriate, I think that it would be useful to study the は..が sequence. As in, 私はあの犬が怖くないです。田中さんはお寿司が好きです。 Actually, in this instance, I can see this phrase having the additional meaning that the dog is not scared (of something). その犬は(車が)怖くありません。[That dog is not scared (of cars).] A lot of it is context based, and native speakers often drop the particle, saying Osushi daisuki、inu chou kawaii, etc., but having the knowledge of when to use は and が, while extremely confusing at first, is essential to having a higher command of the language and being specific with regard to statements, thus alleviating confusion.


ASleepingRock

While what is written is mostly correct, I do have issue with その犬は(車が)怖くありません. As contextual as the language is, I don't think が would be left out like that... plus theres more, but I can't put my finger on it...


ASleepingRock

Got my finger on it!

If the topic of the sentence is the speaker, then you would use the は-が pattern...

BUT if the topic is not the speaker, then you should be using the は-を pattern with the ~がる conjugation on the adjective. The exception is for embedded clauses (if things like と言う or そうだ is attatched to the end of the sentence, then it does revert back to the は-が pattern).

Example sentences from "A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar" by Seiichi Makino and Michio Tsutsui under the notes for ~がる to follow.

ぼくは犬が怖い。(To me, dogs are scary = I am scared of dogs)

深田さんは犬をこわがっている。(Mr. Fukada fears dogs)

深田さんは犬が怖いと言った。(Mr. Fukada says he is scared of dogs)


AnaLydiate

Also, the first (original) sentence uses an adjective - scary - to describe the dog. In the latter The dog is not scared - scared is a verb - that is the major difference. KeithWong explained this well.


hardsetting

Is "I'm not scared of that dog" a possible translation?


V2Blast

I think technically there's a difference between saying that something is scary (in general) and saying that you personally are scared of it.


KeithWong9

The dog is scary 犬が怖そうです

I am scared of the dog 私は犬が怖いです


AnaLydiate

Kowagari ga aru - I have a fear of....


inpillform

I would say yes, because it's the same meaning. But, you know, this is duolingo


AnaLydiate

No, it would be sono inu ni taisuru kowagarimasen (literally - I don't have fear in regards to that dog) I'm not afraid of that dog. その 犬 に たいする 怖がりません。 The difference is that kowai is an adjective (meaning scary) which is describing the dog (the noun), and kowagaria is a noun (meaning fear). You can't possess an adjective (scary), but you can possess a noun (fear). And that is why this sentence does not mean - I am afraid of that dog.


RestRabbitRest

I did the same!


ChrisBanci

can you use kowakunai?


V2Blast

怖くありません and 怖くないです would both be acceptable formal negations of the adjective.


Lloyd76445

"Oh it don't bite."


Airdra

Is this the one that climbed the tree, the one that sells hats, or the the one that died?


amexxxx

Is the following English wrong?

"I'm not scared of the dog."


AnaLydiate

It is the wrong English translation for this Japanese sentence. "そのいぬはこわくありません。 " This sentence is describing その いぬ the (that) dog. It is a simple this equals this type sentence - in this instance however, the descriptor (adjective) is negative so - this is not this. This sentence is not talking about the speaker or how the speaker feels about the dog - it's describing the dog, telling us that that dog is not scary. That is why your answer was incorrect.


amexxxx

First, I need to say sorry, I didn't notice that this topic had already been referred to...I should have checked before I posted a comment.

And thank you for your opinion, which helped me thinking about this sentence a lot.


AnaLydiate

You are welcome - however, it is not my opinion - it is a fact. Also, something I neglected to say before - in this sentence こわい is an adjective describing the dog - the dog is scary. The difference between that and your sentence is that you are using a verb - to be scared.


AnthonyHa11

That's because you haven't seen his true form.


Yasumi36624

I feel this could have been either "scary" or "scared." Could someone explain why it's not "that dog is not scared"?


AnaLydiate

scary - an adjective describing the noun - dog - as is the case with this sentence - the dog is not scary. Scared - a verb, as in to be scared.


KeithWong9

To be clear (again as it has been discussed before), in Japanese, any adjectives describing subjective feelings, e.g. 好き 嫌い 怖い 痛い 嬉しい etc., cannot be used to describe 3rd person's feelings. To describe 3rd person's feelings we can add ~がる to form a verb (for most of the i-adjectives) or ~そうだ/ようだ to describe objective feelings.

犬が怖い (My feeling to the dog) The dog is scary.

犬が怖がっている(The dog's feeling) The dog is scared.

目が痛い My eye hurts.

目が痛そうだ His/her eye hurts.

お寿司が好きだ(My feeling) I like sushi.

田中さんはお寿司が好きだ (It is technically wrong but I hear people say this)

田中さんはお寿司が好きなようだ (It seems that) Tanaka-san likes sushi.

彼女は好きだ I like her.

彼女は好きだそうだ (I heard that) She likes (something - from context).


ASleepingRock

"田中さんはお寿司が好きだ" is incorrect? It never crossed my mind that it was, but it seems to make sense based off of your description above. My question is that does this hold up for questions as well (寿司が好きかい?) or is that only for simple declarative sentences? And if so, why the need for "なようだ" if it especially translates into "seems like~"?


KeithWong9

It is because adjectives like 好き 嫌い 怖い are for 1st person feelings only. We cannot form a declarative sentence with these adjectives directly to describe feelings other than the 1st person (technically). You can directly use it in questions (e.g. 田中さんはお寿司が好きですか) but one can never 100% sure about the feelings other that that person, so adding 好きそうだ/好きなようだ adds uncertainty to these feelings.


gabchan

その犬は怖くありません。


JoseAlejandroS

i am sorry but i have never in my life seen a dog selling hats and climbing trees, so yes he is scary.


TrevorTheWest

その犬は怖くありません。


koumori3

帽子を売っている犬のコメントは全く意味不明です。w

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.