"今は六時ではありません。"

Translation:It's not six o'clock now.

6/20/2017, 8:10:43 AM

35 Comments


Julien363857

Since this is still a pretty early section in the course, it seems like they should slow the speaker way down

6/20/2017, 8:10:43 AM

DestinyCall

For slower sounds, try clicking each word in the sentance. It should provide the audio for just that part. Then listen to the full speed version to help train your ear to pick out the individual words.

3/5/2018, 6:49:34 AM

ChampEccentric

Learning words like this is not flawless. There are some words whose readings may change depending on context. For example, 何 (なに) can be read as 何 (なん), and 一 (いち) and 分 (ふん) together are read as 一分 (いっぷん), but clicking the kanji individually will not teach these alternate readings.

6/30/2018, 9:06:48 PM

FelipeKail.an

I don't think so. We have learned the basic kana and now we have to practice it to improve our Japanese reading. わ, れ and ね make a lot of people confused, some people don't know well the ま family, but we need to improve the hiragana for the best learning.

1/29/2018, 8:57:47 PM

RileyDelfi

The voice sounds as if it is saying 'ima wa kyuu-ji' which would be 9 o'clock. The 'ro' in 'roku' needs to be a little clearer.

6/21/2017, 9:59:49 AM

EntropicJade

Maybe its a little bit fast but also we have to take for account that the japanese 'r' it's really soft, if you listen carefully you'll notice that its actually perfectly pronunced

7/23/2017, 4:48:02 PM

MexicoMadness

Riley, you can report this to help the people who are still developing this course. You click on the little green flag (not the number above it) and click on what you wish to tell them.

8/9/2017, 1:55:21 AM

Shompy5

Somehow got this wrong with "It's now not six o clock" with the answer stating "It's not six o clock now"

9/23/2017, 1:32:38 AM

AaronSherw

the phrasing of your answer is a little awkward sounding to me, that's probably why it wasn't a baked in solution

5/5/2018, 9:58:33 PM

GlaucoAbil

Even in english it's awkward. I heard people saying "Now it isn't six o clock" or "It isn't six o clock now", but in 21 years I've never heard someone saying "It's now not six o clock". It's the first time.

12/28/2018, 1:52:16 AM

kaki518074

I have "it's not six o 'clock now" and it mark that i have a typo. The strange thing is that this is the answer that was given.....so the answer that duolingo gave has a typo?????

1/16/2018, 12:57:36 AM

Jude650174

I forgot to put "now" and it said the same thing to me. It didn't even say I was wrong for accidentally omitting "now." It just said "o 'clock" was a typo lol

8/3/2018, 10:18:05 PM

Ktakn

Is it me or this is the first time i see an は after 今???

3/26/2018, 10:55:36 PM

DestinyCall

You're probably not wrong. There is no particular logic to when DuoLingo presents new grammar and vocabulary. It's basically random.

In this case, は marks 今 as the subject of the sentance. 今 means "now" or "right now".

So a literal translation of this sentance would be something like "As for right now, it is not 6 o'clock."

3/27/2018, 2:52:35 AM

Ktakn

Thanks!

3/28/2018, 2:38:14 PM

muizzsiddique

Please, can [o'clock'] be one button?

6/6/2018, 12:24:31 PM

Jude650174

That would definitely make timed practice easier xD

8/3/2018, 10:19:09 PM

TrentSe7en

This barely sounds like what is written.

8/10/2017, 10:14:48 PM

Kmalan2

I cant even hear the 六

5/4/2018, 3:45:49 AM

DestinyCall

It sounds like "rokuji", because of the time marker 時 (ji). There is no pause between roku and ji when saying the time - it flows together like one word.

Listen for the first は and it will come right after it and before the では. Here is the romaji version to make it easier to pick-out what you are listening for in the audio.

"Ima wa rokuji dewa arimasen"

5/4/2018, 6:16:31 AM

AmbarS15

Sounds okay to me...

7/12/2017, 1:07:38 AM

ArtemisYoruno

Are both the は characters pronounced as wa?

2/6/2018, 1:26:16 PM

Ktakn

Yeah. The first is used as a particle and the other part of the present negative verbe

3/26/2018, 10:56:47 PM

pronte

"it's not 6 o clock right now" was counted wrong

11/25/2018, 11:06:26 AM

AwesomeShawn

"Now it isn't 6 o'clock" was counted wrong.

12/2/2017, 11:46:17 PM

Veronika931766

I also got wrong with the answer "It's now not six o'clock" which is a bit ridiculous

12/29/2017, 9:58:38 AM

GlaucoAbil

People don't say "It's now not" in english, at least i've never heard it.

12/28/2018, 1:54:46 AM

FaithWorle

Gosh why the typo

1/16/2018, 1:39:32 AM

Jhu0ii-Mari3

I answer "its not 9" and it still accepted it, thinking it was just a typo I did.

9/21/2018, 10:40:11 PM

Rylen513040

It is not six o'clock now, is the same damb thing but counts it wrong

9/25/2018, 4:48:22 PM

TokyoKitty1

One o'clock as one button, the typo isn't my fault. Please.

10/7/2018, 5:05:03 PM

Joel552641

I pressed that by mistake

1/26/2019, 5:18:48 PM

dayrul

I know this is wrong but how does it translate if i said "ima dewa rokuji wa arimasen"

1/28/2019, 7:37:06 PM

DestinyCall

Gibberish. Moving particles is generally a bad idea, since they are the grammatical backbone of the sentence.

That sentence says something like "There is no 6 o'clock now." which sounds pretty odd in both English and Japanese.

1/28/2019, 7:56:03 PM

MyriaMorni

"It is not 6:00 right now." was counted as wrong.

2/5/2019, 10:20:56 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.