1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は六時ではありません。"

"今は六時ではありません。"

Translation:It's not six o'clock now.

June 20, 2017

56 Comments


Julien363857

Since this is still a pretty early section in the course, it seems like they should slow the speaker way down


DestinyCall

For slower sounds, try clicking each word in the sentance. It should provide the audio for just that part. Then listen to the full speed version to help train your ear to pick out the individual words.


ChampEccentric

Learning words like this is not flawless. There are some words whose readings may change depending on context. For example, 何 (なに) can be read as 何 (なん), and 一 (いち) and 分 (ふん) together are read as 一分 (いっぷん), but clicking the kanji individually will not teach these alternate readings.


FelipeKail.an

I don't think so. We have learned the basic kana and now we have to practice it to improve our Japanese reading. わ, れ and ね make a lot of people confused, some people don't know well the ま family, but we need to improve the hiragana for the best learning.


Luck463317

When you click on the Kanji sometimes It doesn't play the same sound, because Kanji makes multiple different sounds. So clicking everything individually may not always work. But sometimes In other lessons they provide a turtle mode. That is when learners learn to recognize a sentence character by character. But in this case, there is no turtle and it's not slow because it is teaching the learner to recognize a sentence as a whole. Like if they were in a conversation, there is no turtle mode on a person.


RileyDelfi

The voice sounds as if it is saying 'ima wa kyuu-ji' which would be 9 o'clock. The 'ro' in 'roku' needs to be a little clearer.


EntropicJade

Maybe its a little bit fast but also we have to take for account that the japanese 'r' it's really soft, if you listen carefully you'll notice that its actually perfectly pronunced


MexicoMadness

Riley, you can report this to help the people who are still developing this course. You click on the little green flag (not the number above it) and click on what you wish to tell them.


JensHallgr

Seriously, you can't tell them to pronounce it wrongly because you think it should be pronounced in a different way than any japanese would do. It's just hard work... continue to listen over and over again, and you will definitely hear the difference between 6 and 9.


muizzsiddique

Please, can [o'clock'] be one button?


Jude650174

That would definitely make timed practice easier xD


Ktakn

Is it me or this is the first time i see an は after 今???


DestinyCall

You're probably not wrong. There is no particular logic to when DuoLingo presents new grammar and vocabulary. It's basically random.

In this case, は marks 今 as the subject of the sentance. 今 means "now" or "right now".

So a literal translation of this sentance would be something like "As for right now, it is not 6 o'clock."


Shompy5

Somehow got this wrong with "It's now not six o clock" with the answer stating "It's not six o clock now"


Snailwood

the phrasing of your answer is a little awkward sounding to me, that's probably why it wasn't a baked in solution


GlaucoAbil

Even in english it's awkward. I heard people saying "Now it isn't six o clock" or "It isn't six o clock now", but in 21 years I've never heard someone saying "It's now not six o clock". It's the first time.


YNW17

Pay attention to the 今 (Ima) that mean something like "right now" in japanese you can't say it's "you are" (now) or "you was"


kaki518074

I have "it's not six o 'clock now" and it mark that i have a typo. The strange thing is that this is the answer that was given.....so the answer that duolingo gave has a typo?????


Jude650174

I forgot to put "now" and it said the same thing to me. It didn't even say I was wrong for accidentally omitting "now." It just said "o 'clock" was a typo lol


AwesomePlayerAl

Same thing, I put "It's not 6 o'clock" and it said I had a typo


TrentSe7en

This barely sounds like what is written.


Kmalan2

I cant even hear the 六


DestinyCall

It sounds like "rokuji", because of the time marker 時 (ji). There is no pause between roku and ji when saying the time - it flows together like one word.

Listen for the first は and it will come right after it and before the では. Here is the romaji version to make it easier to pick-out what you are listening for in the audio.

"Ima wa rokuji dewa arimasen"


MyriaMorni

"It is not 6:00 right now." was counted as wrong.


Ari_1189

Are both the は characters pronounced as wa?


Ktakn

Yeah. The first is used as a particle and the other part of the present negative verbe


pronte

"it's not 6 o clock right now" was counted wrong


AmbarS15

Sounds okay to me...


Joel552641

I pressed that by mistake


AwesomeShawn

"Now it isn't 6 o'clock" was counted wrong.


Jhu0ii-Mari3

I answer "its not 9" and it still accepted it, thinking it was just a typo I did.


Rylen513040

It is not six o'clock now, is the same damb thing but counts it wrong


TokyoKitty1

One o'clock as one button, the typo isn't my fault. Please.


dayrul

I know this is wrong but how does it translate if i said "ima dewa rokuji wa arimasen"


DestinyCall

Gibberish. Moving particles is generally a bad idea, since they are the grammatical backbone of the sentence.

That sentence says something like "There is no 6 o'clock now." which sounds pretty odd in both English and Japanese.


Brex_667

Why is there a "now" and a "今"? I find that they are completely useless in the sentence. If you were to say "it's not six o'clock" you would not have to add "now" after it because the person you are talking to understands that it is not six o'clock. Same goes with the Japanese sentence, the "今" doesn't do anything because the person you are talking to understands that it is not six o'clock


MattSoulke

When will we apply the 'now' in the sentence?


Scisso

今 (いま) = now.

In here, 今 is in the beginning, while "now" is the last word of the sentence in English.


Vaucha

Is 六 pronouced differently than "roku" in this use?


Scisso

No. Unless it is 六時六分 (Roku jin ro-ppun)


NicholasKe748563

'It's not presently 6 oclock' was wrong, should be right imo


NandaAmarR

shouldn't "It's currently not six o'clock" be correct?


JackGilber581006

I mispelled now as noe and got it wrong


Steve980179

It says the answer is " it's not 6 o'clock now" but also gives an option of presently. " it's not 6 o'clock presently" seems like it should also be correct. If not, could you explain why?


SnowCoverSammich

I put "Currently it is not six o'clock" and it was not accepted. Wouldn't it be an acceptable translation for this sentence?


Alyssa730373

Is it just me and my bad English or should the English translation add a "right" before now? I never heared someone say "its not 6 o clock now". Its either "its not 6 o clock" or its not "six o clock right now".


winwoofie

I always get the right idea but then the translation noped


Veronika931766

I also got wrong with the answer "It's now not six o'clock" which is a bit ridiculous


GlaucoAbil

People don't say "It's now not" in english, at least i've never heard it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.