1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は六時ではありません。"

"今は六時ではありません。"

Translation:It's not six o'clock now.

June 20, 2017

97 Comments


Julien363857

Since this is still a pretty early section in the course, it seems like they should slow the speaker way down


DestinyCall

For slower sounds, try clicking each word in the sentance. It should provide the audio for just that part. Then listen to the full speed version to help train your ear to pick out the individual words.


ChampEccentric

Learning words like this is not flawless. There are some words whose readings may change depending on context. For example, 何 (なに) can be read as 何 (なん), and 一 (いち) and 分 (ふん) together are read as 一分 (いっぷん), but clicking the kanji individually will not teach these alternate readings.


FelipeKail.an

I don't think so. We have learned the basic kana and now we have to practice it to improve our Japanese reading. わ, れ and ね make a lot of people confused, some people don't know well the ま family, but we need to improve the hiragana for the best learning.


LightningLuck

When you click on the Kanji sometimes It doesn't play the same sound, because Kanji makes multiple different sounds. So clicking everything individually may not always work. But sometimes In other lessons they provide a turtle mode. That is when learners learn to recognize a sentence character by character. But in this case, there is no turtle and it's not slow because it is teaching the learner to recognize a sentence as a whole. Like if they were in a conversation, there is no turtle mode on a person.


Vino901467

But there is a turtle mode, you can ask the person to repeat more slowly


MeriborRessick

Turtle mode isn't available in every question format


muizzsiddique

Please, can [o'clock'] be one button?


JudeStarBabyPup

That would definitely make timed practice easier xD


PlayinWith2

It would also be nice to not get the typo message every time, since we can only choose both buttons.


Elle789

I was having this same issue and cane to mention this


radinradin

I came here for the same reason.


TaraElgin5991

Yes!! Totally agree. O' isn't used without clock in English. (Except in some last names.) Seems silly to not combine them. I've lost a few hearts on this. LOL


matt986952

Try it without the oclock at all. That usually is accepted


RileyDelfi

The voice sounds as if it is saying 'ima wa kyuu-ji' which would be 9 o'clock. The 'ro' in 'roku' needs to be a little clearer.


EntropicJade

Maybe its a little bit fast but also we have to take for account that the japanese 'r' it's really soft, if you listen carefully you'll notice that its actually perfectly pronunced


kaki518074

I have "it's not six o 'clock now" and it mark that i have a typo. The strange thing is that this is the answer that was given.....so the answer that duolingo gave has a typo?????


JudeStarBabyPup

I forgot to put "now" and it said the same thing to me. It didn't even say I was wrong for accidentally omitting "now." It just said "o 'clock" was a typo lol


Ainyaku

Same thing, I put "It's not 6 o'clock" and it said I had a typo


polypropylene

they have the correct answer as o clock instead of o' clock which makes answering it correctly impossible


GregoryBro974795

It is also telling me "o 'clock" is a typo.


Trouvadour

Any idea why they have o and 'clock separate? It's unnecessary and annoying.


Trouvadour

Having the same problem. I've flagged it every time it comes up.


MyriaMorni

"It is not 6:00 right now." was counted as wrong.


Ktakn

Is it me or this is the first time i see an は after 今???


DestinyCall

You're probably not wrong. There is no particular logic to when DuoLingo presents new grammar and vocabulary. It's basically random.

In this case, は marks 今 as the subject of the sentance. 今 means "now" or "right now".

So a literal translation of this sentance would be something like "As for right now, it is not 6 o'clock."


KryssLB

If one wanted to say "it's not 6:00 yet" (instead of "now"), is there a different word we'd use?

Just curious.


TrentSe7en

This barely sounds like what is written.


MeriborRessick

Sounds exactly like it to me on my phone


Shompy5

Somehow got this wrong with "It's now not six o clock" with the answer stating "It's not six o clock now"


Snailwood

the phrasing of your answer is a little awkward sounding to me, that's probably why it wasn't a baked in solution


GlaucoAbil

Even in english it's awkward. I heard people saying "Now it isn't six o clock" or "It isn't six o clock now", but in 21 years I've never heard someone saying "It's now not six o clock". It's the first time.


YNW17

Pay attention to the 今 (Ima) that mean something like "right now" in japanese you can't say it's "you are" (now) or "you was"


Kmalan2

I cant even hear the 六


DestinyCall

It sounds like "rokuji", because of the time marker 時 (ji). There is no pause between roku and ji when saying the time - it flows together like one word.

Listen for the first は and it will come right after it and before the では. Here is the romaji version to make it easier to pick-out what you are listening for in the audio.

"Ima wa rokuji dewa arimasen"


Ari_1189

Are both the は characters pronounced as wa?


Ktakn

Yeah. The first is used as a particle and the other part of the present negative verbe


pronte

"it's not 6 o clock right now" was counted wrong


AmbarS15

Sounds okay to me...


AwesomeShawn

"Now it isn't 6 o'clock" was counted wrong.


Joel552641

I pressed that by mistake


Alyssa730373

Is it just me and my bad English or should the English translation add a "right" before now? I never heared someone say "its not 6 o clock now". Its either "its not 6 o clock" or its not "six o clock right now".


MichaelStr748154

"It's not X, now" would be fine. "Right now" is slightly more emphatic.


Adam_50

ではありません is the negative form of です. It means "it is not."


SydneyFalk1

IMO, "It's not six o'clock" by itself in English is colloquially equivalent to "It's not six o'clock now", because the 'now' is so often assumed when speaking about time. When English speakers refer explicitly to the time they'll say "now" (or even "right now"), but if a sentence is just a statement that it "is" a time, it's presumed IME to be the current moment in particular.


Adam_50

I guess if someone says something like "Our reservation is at six o'clock" and the other person replies "It's not six o'clock. It's at seven" then 'now' is not implied. So you'd need 今は in that case if talking about the current time, just to specify.


Jhu0ii-Mari3

I answer "its not 9" and it still accepted it, thinking it was just a typo I did.


Rylen513040

It is not six o'clock now, is the same damb thing but counts it wrong


TokyoKitty1

One o'clock as one button, the typo isn't my fault. Please.


dayrul

I know this is wrong but how does it translate if i said "ima dewa rokuji wa arimasen"


DestinyCall

Gibberish. Moving particles is generally a bad idea, since they are the grammatical backbone of the sentence.

That sentence says something like "There is no 6 o'clock now." which sounds pretty odd in both English and Japanese.


MattSoulke

When will we apply the 'now' in the sentence?


Scisso

今 (いま) = now.

In here, 今 is in the beginning, while "now" is the last word of the sentence in English.


Vaucha

Is 六 pronouced differently than "roku" in this use?


Scisso

No. Unless it is 六時六分 (Roku jin ro-ppun)


NicholasKe748563

'It's not presently 6 oclock' was wrong, should be right imo


NandaAmarR

shouldn't "It's currently not six o'clock" be correct?


JackGilber581006

I mispelled now as noe and got it wrong


Steve980179

It says the answer is " it's not 6 o'clock now" but also gives an option of presently. " it's not 6 o'clock presently" seems like it should also be correct. If not, could you explain why?


winwoofie

I always get the right idea but then the translation noped


JordanKinsley

I have this answer and it says its a typo.


Ryan.A.Duggan

I've now been marked both right and wrong for answering this type of questing while omitting "now", even though it was in the Japanese sentence both times. What gives?


rolandready

had to select the words. I did so and got it right, but it reported that I had a typo. It was impossible to do so because i did not do the typing and the selected words matched. Very minor issue


PhilippeAy8

Where is the ''ima'' part in the answer... Not consistent with the other questions


kell0ee

It's kind of implied in English. But you can have it if you want.


lineline577

It said "今は" can be "now" and "at the moment" so i put "at the moment" and it said that was incorrect, why woukd they put it as a hint if its going to take away one of my hearts for putting it?


Blkbltchic

Can we talk about how the apostrophe is attached to clock and not to O? It drives me nuts.


Turquoisy

Could accidently typo be count as correct


Evan338938

I got it correct and the app agreed, but said i had typos in my answer. I had to listen to japanese and then press the english word to make it fill in the sentence so its not like i could have done anything different


NataA102126

My japanese is better than my English, bruh. Ndda bisa basa ingrees


NataA102126

Did i make typo, i think no


George910156

One question: For anyone that knows, why is it ではありません instead of じゃない for the negative "to be", simply put "isn't"? ある means "have", so logically ありません is "haven't/hasn't/don't have/doesn't have". Do we say "it doesn't have so and so hour" in Japanese? Or is verb conjugation in and of itself different than what I have in mind?


KeithWong9

In Japanese we say "A state XXX does not exist" to mean "It is not XXX." This is exactly で(as a state/concept)は(stressing the negative)ありません(does not exist).

じゃ is a euphonic change of では (では dewa => diya => ぢゃ => じゃ)
ない is the negative form of ある

So じゃない is a verbal informal version of ではありません.


Barbara869342

How can I have typos when words are already written?


Cozykyon

This can also translate to well now it's not 6 o clock


jiphulsman

It keeps giving me typo messages for o clock


JackieNeat

This needs the apostrophe after o in o'clock


MetZelRio

It says i have typos in the answer, however, i have the exact same sentence as the solution. That's odd to me.


CharaDreemurr66

tHeReS a TyPo iN yOuR aNsWeR


Chamber238818

I got this question correct, but I used the word blocks for it and got a typo message for "o' clock" because of '. I didn't type this, these were the word blocks that were given to me.


MelodieV12

"O'clock" is not a typo; how is it even possible to call it a typo when the answer isn't typed?


OnyxGem722

it says I have a typo but the correction is what I put in


Yanik50055

Input "its not 6:00 at the moment" And got a wrong answer


stardust-fae

I love that this, taken semi-literally, means 'at the moment there is no(t) six o'clock'


YwnU199616

The selection oc o'clock has apostrophe but when I use it, the results says it's a typo (missing an apostrophe).


Cecily_234

Is Now and Right now different? I got it wrong since I typed Right now.


KeithWong9

Now and right now is the same. It must be something else wrong in your answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.