"レストラン"

Translation:A restaurant

June 20, 2017

23 Comments


NeilBarret2

The amount of words that I can spell in Katakana that I can't spell in English is just sad.

June 23, 2017

kon113

i kind of answered this question with "resutoran". Well...

December 9, 2017

John387927

I've honestly struggled with this particular word my entire life. For some reason I just can't get it right.

February 10, 2019

mohitu

I feel you

June 10, 2018

Andrew-Lin

If you wonder why "restaurant" is a loan word, well, there are some Japanese words for similar meaning, like
料理店(りょうりてん)/料理屋(りょうりや), literally a store (店)/ a house (屋) of cuisine(料理)
食堂(しょくどう), literally a hall (堂) for eating (食) , more like a cafeteria.
食事処(しょくじどころ), literally a place (処) for meal (食事).
Actually there are many words related to "meal", and many words similar to "a house," and they can even be combined to form a noun similar to "restaurant" of something like that. But, if you find any of these in Japan, basically they all sell Japanese cuisine. Western restaurants are just called レストラン.

October 21, 2017

Zoundra

Shouldn't "restaurants" also be an acceptable answer? I put that, but it said the answer was "the restaurant".

June 26, 2017

Mateu-san

The report button has feelings, too, you know.

Also, remember that this course is still a beta.

July 2, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

I got it wrong because I don't know how to freakin' spell "restaraunt."

December 27, 2017

awelottta

I try to remember that it's "backwards," so to speak. It's pronounced "restaraunt" and then it's spelled "restaurant." Also, you can imagine how infuriating the spelling is, and remember the last part of the word is "rant."

Now restaurant doesn't look like a word anymore haha.

August 18, 2018

NathanOrcu1

who else had to retry this word because they couldn't spell "restaurant" the right way?

March 7, 2018

Japanese_Neko

Why レストラン and not レストラント?

November 15, 2018

Albur_Godwin

I guess this has to do with the way the English word restaurant is stressed: since the last syllable is phonetically weaker, it would make sense that the t gets dropped. You would need a second opinion to be sure, but from what I have encountered so far and an explanation from another course, it appears that Japanese tries to stay close to the original language sometimes through spelling, sometimes through pronunciation, so that there is no definite rule to decide what the adaptation will turn out to be.

December 19, 2018

chetlin

Probably from French "restaurant" where the final t is silent.

August 18, 2019

MarwaYacout

what are these letters called? different from the hiragana i suppose it's better to teach these letters too.. better thn guessing them =/

June 20, 2017

Paralars1

Those are Katakana, used for loan words like resutoran, restaurant. They're taught over several lessons as well

June 20, 2017

AlexusTT

The Japanese alphabet system is decided into 3 main sections

Hiragana - basic alphabet for native words

Katakana - standard alphabet for all foreign words

Kanji - text taken from China most of which share similarity, over 1900 commonly used kanji but there are WAY more.

There is also

Romanji - basically it's spelling out the Japanese words using Roman letters

June 27, 2017

AlexusTT

Should add that Katakana is the phonetics spelling of foreign words

June 27, 2017

kai19154

It's actually "romaji" lol

July 6, 2017

IkaraPenti

It's actually roumaji ;)

July 12, 2017

raiesh

Actually, it's roomaji. I see it spelled in two ways in the dictionary (ローマじ or ローマ字) and it's funny the last character is not in katakana in either case. But you were very very close (as was kai10154).

December 29, 2017

awelottta

It would be written, in romaji/romanji, as roomaji to indicate the long vowel, but English != romaji. The pronunciation rules of romaji do not match the pronunciation rules of English. For example, repeating a vowel in English would suggest a different sound (o vs. oo), whereas in Romaji the spelling would reflect the Japanese spelling.

August 18, 2018

BlarghBlar

Old comment chain, but extended vowel diacritic to the rescue!

With Japanese pronunciation in mind: Rōmaji! :D

August 5, 2019

KanKanMikan

come on now this is not something i want to learn in japanese just yet

February 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.