1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "七時です。"

"七時です。"

Translation:It is seven o'clock.

June 20, 2017

107 Comments


RileyDelfi

While 'shichi' does translate as seven, using it in regular conversation is very unusual.

Typically one would use 'nana' for seven as 'shi' translates to death and it is considered unlucky to say it.


PaulaJimen173502

You should use しち to talk about time and なな to talk about numbers in general. At least that's what a teacher explained to me.


Tombo72

How in the hell are we supposed to just know that? WTF Duolingo


redactedname2318

"We have shichi of your relatives so don't forget to do your daily lessons."


Rwanou312

This is why there's a comment section


sora_Japan

'し'(死 death)and 4 have one of same sound. 4 (よん、し).

7 sounds 'なな' and 'しち' and etc.

'しち' is different from 'し'. 7 is a good number.


MoneyMcDan

It depends on if you are counting is when you use よん vs し


SuxhiCat

Then is it considered unlucky to say し instead of よん for 4?


Issew

Not really, for learning language. There are rules for when you use different sound of each character.

For instance, japanese often use し when counting 1,2,3. いち、に、さん、し...

While when telling time or age, japanese use よん.

Generally in old asian culture, 4 are treated superstitiously like 13 in western country. So its not about how people sound it, but they just avoid the number entirely for good luck. For instance, they often just skip or rename the 4th floor on building. Like 1,2,3,3a,5.


Harsh65

Is This a JoJo Reference?


kohlbeci

Then why they started to call 4 as shi if they knew that it also means death or vica versa?


HachiScrambles

The Japanese didn't invent the word "shi" for four. They called four "yon". 四, like many kanji has two readings, the Onyomi (Sound reading, or Chinese reading) and the Kunyomi- the Japanese reading. The kanji writing system in Japan was imported from China, and many of the readings came with it. Shi is the Onyomi, so it came from China. Shi already had a meaning in Japanese, "Death," but they incorporated this meaning also, cause that's what they do.


confused.sloth

So four is technically the number of death using the Onyomi reading?


shanaherms

四 in chinese is sì and not shi


vavaskimo

yes but you realise there's no 'si' in Japanese? It does not have to be exactly the same, just similar.

also 'die' or 'death' (or anything like this I guess) is pronounced si3 as well. (sorry I'm too lazy to switch to Chinese keyboard HAHA)


Mary803105

Even though 4 can be verbalized as 'shi' using the Onyomi, it doesnt carry the same meaning of death, because that is used in context. most non-roman based languages, rely heavily on context, unfortunately that can make it difficult for non native speakers. but if you were telling a native speaker "you have 4 apples," they would know you mean 4, and not dead. I hope that makes sense.


PatrickPro23485

Please stop making "o" and "'clock" separate items. Its really unnecessary to break apart the contraction


confused.sloth

Nobody:

Duolingo: Let's mess some people up!

Also Duolingo: O

'Clock


CharmaineKing

I do not understand why there are two answers for 7 (shichi) and (nana) is there a specific reason for that?


HachiScrambles

Shichi and nana are both correct. For counting certain things, like age, nana is used. For other things, like time shichi is used more. In general terms, though, both shichi & nana are interchangeable.


Newt286362

Movies with Bruce Lee tough me count with shichi-7 and shi-4. Naruto proved it wrong and made my head spin. Still can´t remember the other words. I guess old dog- new ways.


PedroMacedo2

Bruce Lee? In Japanese? Thought all his films were in Cantonese or English.


Sho101786

So Is it correvt to use 'nana' in this sentence?


HachiScrambles

You would be understood if you said nanaji, but it wouldn't be correct. shichiji is the textbook correct, and commonly used way to say "7:00". I was taught that "nanaji" is said in certain specific situations for clarity only, the same way we might say "one five" to specify fifteen instead of fifty.


confused.sloth

In other words "Shichiji" is more proper, whereas "Nanaji" is kind of the "touristy way" to say it?


BenSchram

I too would like an explanation for this.


P_Pigly_Hogswine

This kinda gets to the core of the problem with Duolingo. It never actually explains how or why you pronounce 9 and 7 differently in different circumstances.

At least on desktop you can check these comment threads for guidance. On the mobile app you just spend a lot of time scratching your head wondering if they've loaded the wrong audio files.


Carl641054

@P_Pigly_Hogswine you can check the comment on the mobile app too, I'm doing it right now. You just have to touch the talking bubble.


Myawo

Imo mobile is better in this case bc comments load immediately whereas the browser takes several seconds to load.


Chris553632

The Japanese lady is saying this way too fast. I could barely understand what she was saying. Would be nice if the Japanese was a bit slower.


Ayodel3

Exactly, if I'm having trouble I normally copy and paste it into Google translate and listen to the pronunciation


gabsss1998

I totally agree with you


JimmyJoach

I wrote 7 oclock. Is that not a good enough answer?


sid-maddy

Because of the です suffix, the sentence becomes an assertion. Removing です would leave only 七時 「しちじ」 which does not make sense on its own.

This is just my opinion. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


7VCT1

It will make sense, but will be more casual, like when you talk to good friend


confused.sloth

I believe you are correct


confused.sloth

Imagine if someone came up to you and said "7 o'clock"... you would be like "yea, what about it?", and they really meant "it is 7 o'clock"


PaulaJimen173502

For everyone who is asking, a teacher explained me that しち is when you are talking about time and なな to talk about numbers in general.


KilluaZaol5

i hope you understand what i want to say. the soundfile tolds me to write "shichi ji desu" but when i klick the kanji "shichi" the soundfile calles it nana. maybe doulingo can change this to shichi. i know that booth forms are "correct" but its confusing when you dont write it per hand the sound is an other then the textsound


sid-maddy

Audio is incorrect. Instead of いちじですit should be ななじでづ

Edit: Sorry. I misheard it as 一時です「いちじです」。七時です「しちじです」 is correct.


sora_Japan

Audio is 'Shi ti ji de su'.'

7 is pronounced 'na na' and 'shi ti'.

7 sounds(なな)(しち) etc.


sid-maddy

I see. I misheard it as 一時です「いちじです」。ありがとう!


Vinoo11

So there are two ways of pronouncing 7 in japanese?


linguafrakka

Yep. Two ways of pronouncing 7 and 4.


------Matt------

Apparently I can't report if I got it right, but Duolingo erroneously claims "It's" is a typo for "It is" here in the English translation.


KeithWong9

Try not to use contractions in Duolingo because not all possible combinations of answers are entered in the system.


the9of7

Thank God for the comment section!


Ri9WUi

So which one is used in regular conversation-- なな or 七?


mm1616

七 is the kanji for 7 and can be pronounced as either なな or しち. They are mostly interchangeable so you'll have to just listen to some Japanese people speak to really know which to use when.


akoakini

although nanaji is acepted and is understood, the correct way to say it is shichiji, one of the reasons why people or japanese people would resort to saying nanaji is to make it more understandable and be heard correctly, as sichiji can sometimes confuse to ichiji.


NajiQuo

If he is going to say しち instead of なな, then why when i press the 7 it says なな?


TyrantRC

both are correct but しち is widely preferred.

More about the ~時 counter here:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-ji-jikan/


deachick

If we're meant to match the sound of what they're saying, then they need to fix this regardless.


KarenSanta2

7 was not a selection for me, only 9 and 10


Joelperry7

So does desu apply for thing other than time? Like here it means it is, but does it always mean it is?


[deactivated user]

    Pretty much. It means be, is, are etc. Tom desu - I am Tom.


akoakini

    that is the problem here, you still thinking in english. desu here is just word, people who are trying to translate it to english are just saying it stands or it means "to be" while in the truest meaning it is not, they did that to make it easier to english speakers. desu is a word that is attatch at the end of a sentence or word to make the statement polite, formal cause in fact, you can still state anything with or without the word desu, the only difference is having desu makes it formal and polite, there is the informal word for desu which da, and like desu with or without it is ok. just the formality of the sentence. for example, you can basically just say, ichiji, niji, sanji, without desu, but of course that is informal, so to make it formal you attach the word desu, ichijidesu, nijidesu, sanjidesu, stop the desu means "to be"


KeithWong9

    I disagree in some extent. The literal meaning of です(であります) and だ(である) is "exists as" instead of "to be," but I think the derived meaning "to be" is sufficient for a beginner. If both です and だ are absent at the end of a sentence ending with a noun, it is not a complete sentence (missing the verb).


MathieuDel266346

    I dont get why this isnt nana ji


ParvindarB

    So if 七 means 7, can it not be used elsewhere, like in a sentence where Nana (or Shichi) does not mean a number, maybe a name or something else? Can anyone explain where to use Nana and Shichi? ありはでう in advance!


timothyverma

    七 is always a number, there may be some idiom where the number is irrelevant, (e.g. in "a stich in time saves nine" the nine is still a number but the meaning isn't relevant)

    Other words pronounced with shichi and nana have other kanji b


akoakini

    although nanaji is acepted and is understood, the correct way to say it is shichiji, one of the reasons why people or japanese people would resort to saying nanaji is to make it more understandable and be heard correctly, as sichiji can sometimes confuse to ichiji.


ParkerJPark

    Itsnt seven nana(なな) tho?


DonnPolzin

    Seven is seven in my mind and it is very confusing to use "shichi" in one instance and "na na" in another


Lily709154

    Weird flex but okay...


dianaflore878952

    I have a japanese book and 7 for hours/time is written as shichiji :)


jamesander650837

    If the comments section didn't explain alot of the grammar rules, duo wouldn't be nearly as effecient. The comments load instantly and thank god.


KeithWong9

    "It is" 7 o'clock. It has to be a complete sentence in English.


confused.sloth

    I saw your avatar and thought you were yelling it at them xD


PaulPeterson

    Way to go duolingo. Give us a word you haven't explained, or taught us yet and then throw it in the mix. As clear as mud


confused.sloth

    Is it just me, or does the way they said "seven" sound like "eight"

    "Shichiji" "Hachiji"

    LiKe whAT?1!


confused.sloth

    I FINALLY found a way to tell the difference between the sounds of 8 and 7.

    8 is hAchi The first vowel sound being an A makes it easier to tell apart from:

    7 shIchi with the first vowel sound being an I... it makes sense to me at least.


SkellyPaul

    Spoken sentence says shichi, sound clip for 七 says nana. I never use shi or shichi in conversation


The_Spare_Ace

    So, the audio file for this phase completely sucks. It sounds way too slurry.

    And I put down "It is 8:00"For both the 7:00 And 9:00 sentences and it marked it correct with a typo...


NyoTsai1

    I was notified that I had a typo in my answer. I was given a choice of "It is seven o'clock" and "It's seven o'clock", and I chose the latter. Maybe the Japanese statement is more formal?


NyoTsai1

    When the narrator slurs letters together it's hard to determine what is being said.


Callumross45

    Nobody:

    Duolingo: "It's Japanese o'clock!"


Lara439794

    I'm confused while listening to shichi whereas I have learn nana


JiMing15

    That was confusing


SuhitaDas

    Shi means death??


Chris553632

    Yes, it also means four. That's why it's very common for japanese people to say "Yon” よん instead of "Shi" し when saying four, as Shi also means death. The Kanji for Shi (death) is 死, and for Shi (the number four) is 四.


AllyCat392584

    Even slowed down I can't hear the answers. :/


Cookie632

    Says "shichi" but answer wants 'nana'!


Rob_Guerra

    Well that esculated quickly


Floris598196

    Why does it sound schichi des but do i have to write nana chi des


luME224166

    I not able to recognize that sentence.


Ryan.A.Duggan

    Its really dumb to have the voice say "shichi" and then only give you "nana" without ever introducing the concept that 7 is pronounced differently when referring to the time.


Xuu37

    It's just whenever they present/ pronounce a sentence it's しち and when we are supposed to make one the tiles pronounce it なな.


poop106706

    Why does "It's" counts as a typo?


David553454

    so are there any other numerical kanji characters that will be pronounced differently based on the context of the usage?


BuuPreme

    Why doesn't it accept "7 o'clock it is"? Its a direct translation and means the same thing.


NilMarkas85

    Yeah, my sister studied Japanese. I remember her counting to 10 like, "ichi, ni, san, shi, go, roku, shichi, hachi, kyuu, juu." That's why it threw me off on here.


TimVu

    How they pronounce the seven option versus what it's supposed to read as really pisses me off I'm sorry. I got it wrong because they pronounce one thing one way and the options to pick are completely different and pronounced another way????


Axonimus

    Why does the kanji word of Shichi looks a lot like the Katakana "Hi" ?


KeithWong9

    It is a coincident.

    七 originally meant "cut" (切) but was used to mean the number 6 + 1. Once upon a time, 6 was the biggest number people could represent - in a house four walls together with the ceiling and the floor, so to represent 7 they had to "cut" the number into two.

    Katakana ヒ was originated from the kanji 比. 比 represented two people standing together side-by-side.


Amanda5490

    Conversationally 七時 would always be "nana ji" not "shichi ji" at least that's how I was taught. I very seriously doubt you'd ever hear a native say "shichi ji".


akoakini

    Wrong, the correct way to say it is always sichi ji, although nanaji is acepted and is understood, the correct way to say it is shichiji, one of the reasons why people or japanese people would resort to saying nanaji is to make it more understandable and be heard correctly, as sichiji can sometimes confuse to ichiji. but saying that sichiji is not something youve not heard from a native, definitely wrong.


confused.sloth

    sorry but... Ok, Dwight Schrute...


Eddie64953

    Sometime you say shi she and sometimes you say nana??? You use Shishi as often as you use Nana

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.