"七時です。"

Translation:It is seven o'clock.

June 20, 2017

49 Comments


RileyDelfi

While 'shichi' does translate as seven, using it in regular conversation is very unusual.

Typically one would use 'nana' for seven as 'shi' translates to death and it is considered unlucky to say it.

June 21, 2017

sora_Japan

'し'(死 death)and 4 have one of same sound. 4 (よん、し).

7 sounds 'なな' and 'しち' and etc.

'しち' is different from 'し'. 7 is a good number.

June 23, 2017

MoneyMcDan

It depends on if you are counting is when you use よん vs し

June 17, 2018

PaulaJimen173502

You should use しち to talk about time and なな to talk about numbers in general. At least that's what a teacher explained to me.

November 28, 2018

SuxhiCat

Then is it considered unlucky to say し instead of よん for 4?

March 24, 2018

Issew

Not really, for learning language. There are rules for when you use different sound of each character.

For instance, japanese often use し when counting 1,2,3. いち、に、さん、し...

While when telling time or age, japanese use よん.

Generally in old asian culture, 4 are treated superstitiously like 13 in western country. So its not about how people sound it, but they just avoid the number entirely for good luck. For instance, they often just skip or rename the 4th floor on building. Like 1,2,3,3a,5.

May 25, 2018

kohlbeci

Then why they started to call 4 as shi if they knew that it also means death or vica versa?

August 16, 2019

HachiScrambles

The Japanese didn't invent the word "shi" for four. They called four "yon". 四, like many kanji has two readings, the Onyomi (Sound reading, or Chinese reading) and the Kunyomi- the Japanese reading. The kanji writing system in Japan was imported from China, and many of the readings came with it. Shi is the Onyomi, so it came from China. Shi already had a meaning in Japanese, "Death," but they incorporated this meaning also, cause that's what they do.

August 17, 2019

PatrickPro23485

Please stop making "o" and "'clock" separate items. Its really unnecessary to break apart the contraction

February 8, 2019

CharmaineKing

I do not understand why there are two answers for 7 (shichi) and (nana) is there a specific reason for that?

February 14, 2018

HachiScrambles

Shichi and nana are both correct. For counting certain things, like age, nana is used. For other things, like time shichi is used more. In general terms, though, both shichi & nana are interchangeable.

November 30, 2018

Sho101786

So Is it correvt to use 'nana' in this sentence?

July 18, 2019

HachiScrambles

You would be understood if you said nanaji, but it wouldn't be correct. shichiji is the textbook correct, and commonly used way to say "7:00". I was taught that "nanaji" is said in certain specific situations for clarity only, the same way we might say "one five" to specify fifteen instead of fifty.

July 18, 2019

BenSchram

I too would like an explanation for this.

March 15, 2018

P_Pigly_Hogswine

This kinda gets to the core of the problem with Duolingo. It never actually explains how or why you pronounce 9 and 7 differently in different circumstances.

At least on desktop you can check these comment threads for guidance. On the mobile app you just spend a lot of time scratching your head wondering if they've loaded the wrong audio files.

May 22, 2018

Carl641054

@P_Pigly_Hogswine you can check the comment on the mobile app too, I'm doing it right now. You just have to touch the talking bubble.

May 14, 2019

Myawo

Imo mobile is better in this case bc comments load immediately whereas the browser takes several seconds to load.

July 25, 2019

JimmyJoach

I wrote 7 oclock. Is that not a good enough answer?

June 23, 2017

sid-maddy

Because of the です suffix, the sentence becomes an assertion. Removing です would leave only 七時 「しちじ」 which does not make sense on its own.

This is just my opinion. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

June 23, 2017

7VCT1

It will make sense, but will be more casual, like when you talk to good friend

July 16, 2017

sid-maddy

Audio is incorrect. Instead of いちじですit should be ななじでづ

Edit: Sorry. I misheard it as 一時です「いちじです」。七時です「しちじです」 is correct.

June 20, 2017

sora_Japan

Audio is 'Shi ti ji de su'.'

7 is pronounced 'na na' and 'shi ti'.

7 sounds(なな)(しち) etc.

June 20, 2017

sid-maddy

I see. I misheard it as 一時です「いちじです」。ありがとう!

June 23, 2017

Amanda5490

Conversationally 七時 would always be "nana ji" not "shichi ji" at least that's how I was taught. I very seriously doubt you'd ever hear a native say "shichi ji".

February 26, 2018

akoakini

Wrong, the correct way to say it is always sichi ji, although nanaji is acepted and is understood, the correct way to say it is shichiji, one of the reasons why people or japanese people would resort to saying nanaji is to make it more understandable and be heard correctly, as sichiji can sometimes confuse to ichiji. but saying that sichiji is not something youve not heard from a native, definitely wrong.

August 7, 2018

PaulaJimen173502

For everyone who is asking, a teacher explained me that しち is when you are talking about time and なな to talk about numbers in general.

November 28, 2018

KilluaZaol5

i hope you understand what i want to say. the soundfile tolds me to write "shichi ji desu" but when i klick the kanji "shichi" the soundfile calles it nana. maybe doulingo can change this to shichi. i know that booth forms are "correct" but its confusing when you dont write it per hand the sound is an other then the textsound

March 7, 2019

Chris553632

The Japanese lady is saying this way too fast. I could barely understand what she was saying. Would be nice if the Japanese was a bit slower.

September 4, 2019

KarenSanta2

7 was not a selection for me, only 9 and 10

June 21, 2017

Joelperry7

So does desu apply for thing other than time? Like here it means it is, but does it always mean it is?

December 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Pretty much. It means be, is, are etc. Tom desu - I am Tom.

    June 3, 2018

akoakini

    that is the problem here, you still thinking in english. desu here is just word, people who are trying to translate it to english are just saying it stands or it means "to be" while in the truest meaning it is not, they did that to make it easier to english speakers. desu is a word that is attatch at the end of a sentence or word to make the statement polite, formal cause in fact, you can still state anything with or without the word desu, the only difference is having desu makes it formal and polite, there is the informal word for desu which da, and like desu with or without it is ok. just the formality of the sentence. for example, you can basically just say, ichiji, niji, sanji, without desu, but of course that is informal, so to make it formal you attach the word desu, ichijidesu, nijidesu, sanjidesu, stop the desu means "to be"

    August 7, 2018

KeithWong9

    I disagree in some extent. The literal meaning of です(であります) and だ(である) is "exists as" instead of "to be," but I think the derived meaning "to be" is sufficient for a beginner. If both です and だ are absent at the end of a sentence ending with a noun, it is not a complete sentence (missing the verb).

    April 10, 2019

MathieuDel266346

    I dont get why this isnt nana ji

    March 6, 2018

Ri9WUi

    So which one is used in regular conversation-- なな or 七?

    March 13, 2018

mm1616

    七 is the kanji for 7 and can be pronounced as either なな or しち. They are mostly interchangeable so you'll have to just listen to some Japanese people speak to really know which to use when.

    March 20, 2018

akoakini

    although nanaji is acepted and is understood, the correct way to say it is shichiji, one of the reasons why people or japanese people would resort to saying nanaji is to make it more understandable and be heard correctly, as sichiji can sometimes confuse to ichiji.

    August 7, 2018

ParvindarB

    So if 七 means 7, can it not be used elsewhere, like in a sentence where Nana (or Shichi) does not mean a number, maybe a name or something else? Can anyone explain where to use Nana and Shichi? ありはでう in advance!

    May 31, 2018

Vinoo11

    So there are two ways of pronouncing 7 in japanese?

    June 9, 2018

linguafrakka

    Yep. Two ways of pronouncing 7 and 4.

    July 23, 2018

akoakini

    although nanaji is acepted and is understood, the correct way to say it is shichiji, one of the reasons why people or japanese people would resort to saying nanaji is to make it more understandable and be heard correctly, as sichiji can sometimes confuse to ichiji.

    August 7, 2018

Parker621423

    Itsnt seven nana(なな) tho?

    October 26, 2018

DonnPolzin

    Seven is seven in my mind and it is very confusing to use "shichi" in one instance and "na na" in another

    March 20, 2019

Lily709154

    Weird flex but okay...

    April 8, 2019

dianaflore878952

    I have a japanese book and 7 for hours/time is written as shichiji :)

    April 10, 2019

Starman58542

    Pclock typo

    April 29, 2019

wSAxZ0mT

    Apparently I can't report if I got it right, but Duolingo erroneously claims "It's" is a typo for "It is" here in the English translation.

    April 30, 2019

KeithWong9

    Try not to use contractions in Duolingo because not all possible combinations of answers are entered in the system.

    May 1, 2019

jamesander650837

    If the comments section didn't explain alot of the grammar rules, duo wouldn't be nearly as effecient. The comments load instantly and thank god.

    September 8, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.