"We will go on a date tomorrow."

Translation:明日、私たちはデートに行きます。

June 20, 2017

23 Comments


Beckyfever

I sort of felt like the watashitachi was implied. But sure.

June 20, 2017

V2Blast

Likewise. I tried 明日デートに行きます and it was marked wrong. I reported it (Oct. 21, 2017).

October 21, 2017

pattysykes

Very much agreed. It would be unnatural in most contexts to include the pronoun in this sentence (big issue across this course as a whole imo)

January 15, 2018

vicc_walker

Is this the first time a verb is being used not in its polite form (ます)? I can't remember they using it before... Always 行きます

July 14, 2017

Kostkamydla

I think so. This is Duo first time I think(Am I right?)

July 29, 2017

YellowBunny1

明日、私達はデートに行きます。

August 22, 2018

escapecomplex

Any reason this is デートに行きます instead of デートします?

January 29, 2018

FalcoonnnnPUNCH

i second that question.

May 12, 2018

boo913

I third that question. Answers, please.

September 21, 2018

toastedbunz

From my understanding the "デートに行きます" implies "will go on the date" デートします is basically saying "it's a date" omitting the action of "going" on the date.

January 14, 2019

YorisanKho

Why is は placed after ashita watashitachi, instead of after ashita?

July 23, 2017

Kostkamydla

Ashita is close to today and when You're saying about tomorrow's event like in this example without adding a time when it will be taking place, You don't need to say は after ashita.

Same thing with a yesterday, the day before yesterday, next week etc.

July 29, 2017

V2Blast

は is a topic marker; essentially it emphasizes that we (as opposed to someone else) are going on a date.

October 21, 2017

Kostkamydla

I hope I said it right xd

The main thing is undetermined time determiner ex. "I will go on a date tomorrow" is right in this. But "I will go on date tomorrow at 6 six am" need は I think.

July 29, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Why is it 行く instead of 行きます?

February 10, 2018

n-meowzers

From what I read ikimasu is just the polite version

June 2, 2019

nekogaijin

Why not ashita ni and deeto wo?

July 25, 2017

NynkedeHaa

You wouldn't say deeto wo because deeto is not the object of iku: you don't 'go something', you 'go somewhere'. To express the direction, you need ni.

July 31, 2017

TheJack38

You can also use へ

February 8, 2018

sotnosen93

The difference is that に marks specific destination and へ marks general direction.

January 6, 2019

BraisedPorkBelly

In this case, ni indicates the purpose. http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-purpose/

June 8, 2018

CharlesKelly86

I got this question the form of 'Mark the correct meaning', but there was no right answer. The closest, which is marked correct, is 'あした、わたしたちはデートに行く。' which doesn't make sense. I can't report it either because the only option is 'The English sentence is unnatural or has an error.'

September 17, 2018

RobbPorter

I like your confidence.

December 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.