"We will go on a date tomorrow."

Translation:明日、私たちはデートに行きます。

June 20, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Beckyfever

I sort of felt like the watashitachi was implied. But sure.


V2Blast

Likewise. I tried 明日デートに行きます and it was marked wrong. I reported it (Oct. 21, 2017).


Dudivisk

I think that for that sentence, you should at least have the は particle after 明日


pattysykes

Very much agreed. It would be unnatural in most contexts to include the pronoun in this sentence (big issue across this course as a whole imo)


SCMukans

Wouldn't it also be possible for just 私 to be implied? "We will go on a date" and "I will go on a date" seem to have some differences. "We" would imply you and a previously mentioned other person are going on a date, while "I" would leave the other person unknown, the focus being more on just you going on a date in general. For example, if someone asks what are you doing tomorrow, saying "we" might sound off because who's this undisclosed "we" that wasn't mentioned before.

Maybe I'm missing something in either or both languages (neither of which am I a native speaker of) but, though a minor difference, it could be worth distinguishing between singular and plural.


escapecomplex

Any reason this is デートに行きます instead of デートします?


toastedbunz

From my understanding the "デートに行きます" implies "will go on the date" デートします is basically saying "it's a date" omitting the action of "going" on the date.


[deactivated user]

    but there was another question where they wanted デートします for the same english phrase "go on a date"


JosephMart507173

    I personally have found that when I stopped using the word bank and started typing Japanese on my keyboard, it really helped my retention and understanding. I have to think harder avour my sentences.

    But it has been very frustrating, because Duo wants me to use a suru verb rather than the polite form in some questions, I just get it wrong! There is no prompt, except to look at the word bank.

    If they want us to practice a certain type of grammar they should say so. If they want us to be free to type the answer, both polite and informal forms need to be accepted.


FalcoonnnnPUNCH

    i second that question.


boo913

    I third that question. Answers, please.


Qwynnyx

    It's the difference between "to go on a date" and "to have a date". "Watashitachi wa de-to ni iku." is "We will go on a date." and "~ de-to shimasu." is "~ have a date."


ZetsKai

    Basically you are using に to specify the reason you are going. デートに行く = I am going to go to go on a date. Note that you can only use に this way when you use a movement verb, this does include verbs that express ways to move such like 歩くand 走る.


YorisanKho

    Why is は placed after ashita watashitachi, instead of after ashita?


V2Blast

    は is a topic marker; essentially it emphasizes that we (as opposed to someone else) are going on a date.


Cary_1

    I think if you wanted to put wa after ashita, then it would be something like: 明日は私たちがデートに行く。(Ashita wa watashitachi ga deeto ni iku.)


kostkamydla

    Ashita is close to today and when You're saying about tomorrow's event like in this example without adding a time when it will be taking place, You don't need to say は after ashita.

    Same thing with a yesterday, the day before yesterday, next week etc.


kostkamydla

    I hope I said it right xd

    The main thing is undetermined time determiner ex. "I will go on a date tomorrow" is right in this. But "I will go on date tomorrow at 6 six am" need は I think.


KaterinaRuud

    Why is it 行く instead of 行きます?


n-meowzers

    From what I read ikimasu is just the polite version


nekogaijin

    Why not ashita ni and deeto wo?


NynkedeHaa

    You wouldn't say deeto wo because deeto is not the object of iku: you don't 'go something', you 'go somewhere'. To express the direction, you need ni.


TheJack38

    You can also use へ


sotnosen93

    The difference is that に marks specific destination and へ marks general direction.


Guenter212784

    Shouldn´t 明日は私たちデートに行きます be accepted, too, if the stress is on "tomorrow"?


swagchiggy44444

    i guess, but you would need a が after 私たち.


Adam_J_Harris

    Pretty presumptuous, tbh


carlosgonzalez00

    「僕ら」 is not accepted for we


ghada803253

    Why is " ashita wa watashitachi deeto ni ikimasu " wrong ???


owlpouncerkitty

    How about [明日は一緒にデートへ行きます]?


DexterNapoco

    Why cant I use 明日は私たちがデートに行きます?


ZooSmell413

    明日私たちは is a real toung twister.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.