"今日は十一月二十日です。"

Translation:Today is November twentieth.

June 20, 2017

73 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

二十日 - はつか (hatsuka)

June 20, 2017

RamomNF

You can search on youtube some kind of music of the days of the month, this is how a learned and it works pretty well.

July 23, 2017

dave2kb

I found a link which lists the unique readings of Dates and Months with some ancillary information; maybe Duolingo has these listed too but not on mobile.

http://japanese-lesson.com/vocabulary/words/date.html http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/date_time

January 6, 2019

rawan61993

Thank you it a helpful site

March 21, 2019

Bobby322520

Thanks!

June 27, 2017

Stradaniye

Aw geez. I knew it could be pronounced "mi" or "san," but not "ha."

What are the different readings called?

October 13, 2017

V2Blast

I think "mi" and "san" are readings of 三 (3), not 二 (2).

November 6, 2017

DelSanchez

My answer keeps on getting marked wrong even if it's exactly the same as the supposedly correct answer. 今日は十一月二十日です。Duolingo please check with your programmers this is a bug. I have screenshots.

March 16, 2019

TinWordsman

I just ran into the same bug. The question did accept "きょうは十一月二十日です。" when I tried it. Hopefully this work-around will work for everyone until the bug is fixed.

April 15, 2019

Toto501376

got the same error, i got it to work by writing 二十日 from 3 kanji, instead of one.

May 24, 2019

Ben813848

Not sure whether it'll help but Duo does have a direct bug reporting form https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. This question's bug is a bit strange since copy-pasting the answer they say is correct produces an error.

March 22, 2019

ShelleyHow2

Thanks for that

March 22, 2019

Naphtali481999

tf is this bug...

June 8, 2019

Daniel379898

Still happens.

June 16, 2019

sossana

watashi mo

June 18, 2019

JohnBeloved

How is "Today is the twentieth of November" wrong.

January 19, 2018

ArianneLin

It still hasnt been fixed for me either

February 27, 2019

sotnosen93

This is accepted now.

December 9, 2018

madnesscult

It's only accepted if you choose "二" "十" "日" separately. If you use the combined "二十日" block it'll still come up as wrong.

February 17, 2019

jasminperalta

not for me. i tried it out with 3, with 2 and with one word block. None was accepted. Duolingo app also crashes wirh this exercise

April 5, 2019

Kitten156919

The app is the same way for me. I can complete the lesson on my PC, but the progress is frozen at this lesson, and the XP doesn't credit.

April 26, 2019

Kana332264

What on earth are you on about?

February 19, 2019

madnesscult

Have you actually used this app before? Because that's how you give answers to these questions: by choosing characters/phrases in the correct order. In this case, you're given both the individual characters and a full phrase of "十二日" for this section of text and choosing the full phrase to insert instead of the individual characters will come up wrong, even though it comes out to the exact same answer.

February 19, 2019

madnesscult

This is, in fact, the discussion forum for both the Duolingo webpage and their mobile app, which I would venture actually has more users than the website being that it's the #1 downloaded free app in the app store on both OSes.

Regardless, while I do already have a JP keyboard installed that has no bearing on this point as the Duolingo app does not allow keyboard input when answering questions in Japanese -- other languages allow keyboard input, but in the app Japanese text is only answered through the word bank option, so calm TF down

February 19, 2019

insincere

Why hatsuka and not ni jyuu nichi ?

July 18, 2017

Mystiques-wish

Because Japan is fun like that. All dates have irregular readings.

July 28, 2017

Chris538660

They like doing that with the number 20 too. 20 years old is はたち

August 6, 2017

Desmond7900

Dates 1st to 10th, 14th and 20th have special readings

December 21, 2018

ajpache2000

And I think 24th too

January 12, 2019

ReggaeRay

My answer was exactly correct, but was counted wrong. What gives?

March 16, 2019

Kana332264

This doesn't really tell us much. Write what you perceive to see the right answer here and we'll see what's up with it. 9/10 times someone claiming to have the right answer has had more than one mistake in there

March 16, 2019

ReggaeRay

Here's what I put: 今日は十一月二十日です. That was the correct answer, but it wasn't accepted. Same thing happened to other users, according to their responses. Listen, I appreciate the hard work you guys are putting in to this program. I just want to be helpful.

March 17, 2019

Kana332264

I see nothing wrong with this answer. Make sure you report it. I'm not in any way affiliated with Duolingo, it just seems 9/10 times people complain they were penalized wrong, it's that they themselves wrote something wrong.

March 21, 2019

madnesscult

I've wanted to report this but sometimes the "My answer should have been accepted" option isn't there on the report action. It'll be just the options of "the original sentence is unnatural" or whatever.

March 21, 2019

ShelleyHow2

I wanted to do the same but also discovered that problem

March 21, 2019

JPKohara

After the last update, this question has an error. Even if I copy and paste the right answer 今日は十一月二十日です, it returns a Wrong Answer.

April 2, 2019

Shawn.Wilkes

It marked my answer as wrong, but I checked 5 times, character-by-character, and my answer is exactly the same as the "Correct Answer". Has anyone else had this problem?

March 30, 2019

Shawn.Wilkes

Just happened again. I had to select "I can't listen to audio" to move on. Really frustrating.

March 30, 2019

Jubileena

I keep looking for "the" and I can't find it. Some of us Americans like to use "the" for dates. Duo is pretty strict.

December 12, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 10, 2018

RobertH809270

As an Australian, I'd rather say "the eighth of August" instead of "August eighth" which sounds very unnatural to me. Funny that Americans also have problems with Americanisation.

March 28, 2019

Carina276010

Wouldn't "today is the twentieth of November" also be correct?

April 6, 2018

TioBraja

Can't seem to enter the right answer even after entered it rightly

December 10, 2018

ShelleyHow2

i wrote the right answer and was marked wrong

March 14, 2019

Kana332264

This doesn't really tell us much. Write what you perceive to see the right answer here and we'll see what's up with it. 9/10 times someone claiming to have the right answer has had more than one mistake in there

March 16, 2019

ShelleyHow2

well I was the 1 out of 10 then and others also are having the same problem

March 16, 2019

Kana332264

No, not really. You didn't provide an answer to the question.

March 21, 2019

Wurzelwutz

今日は十一月二十日です why is it wrong? I don't get it...

April 3, 2019

CaitlinKea4

I put in the correct answer but it still marked it wrong. It had all tge correct characters in the correct order.

April 13, 2019

Rodinia

I'm on a listening question, and I put "今日は十一月二十日です". It marked it wrong. I do not have an option to say "my answer should be accepted" and I can't finish this lesson without getting the question right. I've tried typing, I've tried tiles, and I've tried copying and pasting their answer! Any ideas?

Edit: I got it eventually. I had to put the 二十日 using three separate tiles instead of the tile that had all three characters on it.

May 12, 2019

rawan61993

That what happened to me you should do the same but in single words not a hole one if know what I mean I am sorry I can't be more useful my English is not that good

May 12, 2019

ManjiroBow

I got that question right

March 7, 2019

BarnabyLlo

um so there's two possible combinations i've been given that perfectly match the correct answer given and i've tried both of them about ten times and it won't accept either

April 13, 2019

pXox13

I don't get this accepted whatever I choose blahhhh

April 23, 2019

sjjcomiskey

Its showing an error when i have it correct on this one.

April 25, 2019

ShelleyHow2

hurry up and fix this duolingo ,what a pain

April 27, 2019

angel_campoverde

I am introducing:

今日は十一月二十日です

but it does not accept it, despite it seems exactly what the suggested solution is.

May 19, 2019

Andreas642830

I got the same issue multiple times - I even copied and pasted the correct answer and it still counted as wrong. I even asked a friend to see if he could see any differences (he doesn't know Japanese, but I figured he could at least tell the characters apart) - he didn't find anything either. This class has been bugged for me for weeks...

May 27, 2019

Brettah31

Argh, the America-centric nature of this app is frustrating. "Today is November the 20th" should be accepted.

August 14, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 15, 2017

4AllThatNeverWas

Agreed!

August 15, 2017

Kana332264

Okay Duolingo, first you never ever accept 2nd, 3rd, 7th et.c., but now you use 20th and penalize me for using twentieth?

April 24, 2018

JohnReid8

やったー!私の誕生日です。

July 1, 2018

Saki210204

The translation twenthieth november is not a translation mistake but a question of english wording. Personally, I would say "the twentieth of november" but the option is not available

December 21, 2018

QuentinHea

果て(はて) means the end or extremity. Before the chinese was introduced to Japan the Japanese used to count to ten using fingers on both hands and feet. The last one was then called 果て

May 9, 2019

Talste

I literally wrote the exact same thing! Like Identical but it said I got it wrong?! Duolingo explain!

May 23, 2019

BrandonRob932926

I'm putting the correct answer in and it's marking it wrong. This has happened twice in a row now.

May 24, 2019

yCULifTp

Still broken as of 2019-05-28

May 28, 2019

ShelleyHow2

still this hasnt been fixed

May 29, 2019

beepbit

You have a bug here. Please have a check

June 2, 2019

SueBenton2

Even though I have translated the sentence correctly, it says I am wrong even though the system's "correct answer" is the same as what I translated. So then it keeps repeating the same question and I have to click "can't listen now" to get out if the loop! I keep reporting it..

June 9, 2019

rus190647

I was right

June 23, 2019

momo1211173

the word was a number:(

October 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.